1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li miksas la oleon kun spico…

"Li miksas la oleon kun spicoj."

Translation:He mixes the oil with spices.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


jumpthewalls

Why wouldn't you say "spicojn"?


MailmanSpy

Because "spicoj" is after the preposition "kun", which makes it drop the accusative


Superciel

In German it would've become the dative case (prepositions and talking about dates)


Lulu9green

how would you say " he mixes with spices"? is the accusative used on "spices"?


MailmanSpy

"Li miksas kun spicoj", so no, no accusative


jungerstein

In Esperanto, nearly after every preposition, no 'n' ending is needed. The exceptations are when the prepositional phrases indicate a direction (but never after ĝis, al, ktp.) : en la urbon (into the city) / en la urbo (in the city).


drofdarbegg

This one makes my mouth water each time.


biolumo

I got this wrong by saying he mixed oil with spices. I guess "the oil" could indicate a specific oil rather than generic, but in everyday conversation i feel my translation is acceptable.


mico12345

Mixed is past tense.


Kubissx

I got this sentence like 10 times now. I don't know why I keep getting it. :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.