1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The fish is in the water."

"The fish is in the water."

Translation:La fiŝo estas en la akvo.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Toasterbot959

Why does "Akvo" not take the accusative?


Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. After "en", nouns and adjectives only get the accusative marker if they show direction/motion towards ("into" instead of "in").


kaybekwa

for example: la fisxo iras en la akvon


Rae.F

If "akvo" were to take any case, it would be the locative. The accusative is for the direct object of a transitive verb, the recipient of any action.


steyba

la fiŝo en la akvo estas Is this ok or not ?


PatriciaJH

Yes, it's fine, though the order is peculiar. You might use it if people were confused about where the fish was.


edesm

La fiŝoj (plural) shouldn't have to be accepted here? The word "fish" (singular) can be used in English to describe a band of individuals of the same species, isn't it?


Gonczarowska

When do I have to use the accusative?


Keelemiis

When I tried "la fiŝoj estas en la akvo", it didn't accept. Since the word "fish" in English is the same in plural, I think "fiŝoj" should be accepted there as well.


Rae.F

But the prompt in English is "The fish IS in the water", singular, not "The fish ARE in the water", plural.


Keelemiis

Oh right! My bad

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.