"The fish is in the water."

Translation:La fiŝo estas en la akvo.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Toasterbot959

Why does "Akvo" not take the accusative?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. After "en", nouns and adjectives only get the accusative marker if they show direction/motion towards ("into" instead of "in").

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

Thanks

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Also, verb "estas" doesn't take accusative

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

That's true, but the issue here is not with the verb "esti" being a linking verb who requires a predicate nominative, because if you had any other verb (barring motion verb) you still wouldn't change what comes after the preposition into the accusative:

  • La fiŝo naĝas en la akvo.
  • La fiŝo manĝas en la akvo.
3 years ago

kaybekwa

for example: la fisxo iras en la akvon

3 years ago

Rae.F

If "akvo" were to take any case, it would be the locative. The accusative is for the direct object of a transitive verb, the recipient of any action.

7 months ago

steyba

la fiŝo en la akvo estas Is this ok or not ?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes, it's fine, though the order is peculiar. You might use it if people were confused about where the fish was.

3 years ago

Gonczarowska

When do I have to use the accusative?

2 years ago

edesm

La fiŝoj (plural) shouldn't have to be accepted here? The word "fish" (singular) can be used in English to describe a band of individuals of the same species, isn't it?

1 year ago

MichaelPatrick4

Why does Akvo no t take accusative? why no Akvon

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.