1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten tar på seg skoene."

"Gutten tar seg skoene."

Translation:The boy is putting on the shoes.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


KlaasBil

is the pronounciation of skoene correct? It sounds as sko-e-ne, as if there is too much of a break notably between sko and e.


HalvorSa

You are correct, the pronounciation is not good here, and the break should not be there.


GiladTi

what is "tar"? it didn't marked it as a new word...


nguyen_vuhoi

It means "take". "Tar på meg" can be loosely translated to "take on me", which means wearing something.


alan.schmi3

Should "is wearing" actually be accepted here? It seems like "is putting on" signifies the action, while "is wearing" refers to after the action. Just curious.


Luke_5.1991

"Is wearing" is fundamentally different, linguistically, than "puts on," in both languages.


alan.schmi3

So... it shouldn't be accepted? Because currently, it is.


Luke_5.1991

Took it off... for now. See how it goes...


3IRIK

Is SKO pronounced SHU or SKU? I know that SKI is pronounced SHEE, so I am confused. Does the sk sound not always sound like sh?


Stigjohan

It is /sku/. The digraph 'sk' is pronounced /ʃ/ in front of 'i' or 'y'.


3IRIK

Thank you! That makes sense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.