"How does the girl say "Good day"?"

Translation:Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

3 years ago

18 Comments


chazemarley

Do punctuation and quotations work the same as english?

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

I guess not as the ? is after the"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Actually, that is proper English. You're only supposed to put the punctuation inside of the quotation marks if it's part of an independent clause (a complete thought, usually expressed as a full sentence). Most English-speaking countries follow this rule, with America (of course) being the main exception.

3 years ago

DHMC_Duoli

Actually that's proper grammar in America too. Most of us just don't pay attention to grammar rules.

1 year ago

chazemarley

Land of the Free

3 years ago

Baughbberick

I got this wrong because I wasn't expecting to translate what was inside the quotes.

3 years ago

l8r-tr8r

Is " different than 》

2 years ago

blessedwhitney

Why no cxu? "Kiel ĉu la knabino diras "bonan tagon""

3 years ago

Bruce353
Plus

Cxu applies to a yes on question only I believe

3 years ago

ACatterpillar

Cxu is used to indicate a yes or no question.

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Cxu la knabino estas aussie?

3 years ago

Siavel

I thought "cxu" is used to indicate a multiple choice question, not only "yes or no". For example, "Cxu sxi portas jupon au robon?"

3 years ago

Tomicxo

Yes, ĉu is for any either/or question, not just yes/no.

1 year ago

u0434876

Is none else getting mixed up by them asking "how do you say" and then using "how do you say" as a translation as well? Could we not just remove the usage from the former?

3 years ago

KuboF

How does the girl say "What does the fox say"?

2 years ago

OliverBens1

What would the other options translate to:

  1. "Nedankinde la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

  2. Pardonon diras la knabino "Bonan tagon"?

1 year ago

Kyoumimasu

I also got these other options...

Kiel falas la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

Kara la knabino diras "Good day"?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Says jaken agar

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.