1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How does the girl say "Good …

"How does the girl say "Good day"?"

Translation:Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


chazemarley

Do punctuation and quotations work the same as english?


Baughbberick

I got this wrong because I wasn't expecting to translate what was inside the quotes.


l8r-tr8r

Is " different than 》


blessedwhitney

Why no cxu? "Kiel ĉu la knabino diras "bonan tagon""


Bruce353

Cxu applies to a yes on question only I believe


ACatterpillar

Cxu is used to indicate a yes or no question.


ChickenRunner02

Cxu la knabino estas aussie?


Siavel

I thought "cxu" is used to indicate a multiple choice question, not only "yes or no". For example, "Cxu sxi portas jupon au robon?"


Tomicxo

Yes, ĉu is for any either/or question, not just yes/no.


u0434876

Is none else getting mixed up by them asking "how do you say" and then using "how do you say" as a translation as well? Could we not just remove the usage from the former?


KuboF

How does the girl say "What does the fox say"?


OliverBens1

What would the other options translate to:

  1. "Nedankinde la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

  2. Pardonon diras la knabino "Bonan tagon"?


Kyoumimasu

I also got these other options...

Kiel falas la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?

Kara la knabino diras "Good day"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.