"Моямати"

Translation:My mother

3 years ago

3 Comments


BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

So, is the feminine моя used because the speaker is a woman? Is it because мати is a "female" word in Ukrainian? Or another reason? I'm not sure.

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

all possessive pronouns change depending on the gender of the object, not the subject. My pen - моя ручка (because ручка is feminine), my father - мій батько (батько is masculine)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Because мати is feminine

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.