"Bonvolu uzi la sapon kun akvo!"

Translation:Please use the soap with water!

May 31, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

I can't help but wonder what they were using instead of water.

June 3, 2015

usernameofchris

If there's a bear involved, then I'm sure it's using beer instead.

July 5, 2015

mapna42

My first thought was that they were using it without any liquid at all.

August 26, 2015

hellomidnight

Ĉampanjo.

June 6, 2015

LazarCatal

Rope?

March 28, 2018

petporcupine

For a split second, I saw, "Please use the soap with grandfather." [shudders]

October 30, 2015

MikeMcDani2

Lol. Mi ankaŭ faris ĉi tion

May 2, 2018

Jantoki

Jen, laŭ la vortaro de Lernu:

bonvoli 1. esti tiel bona, ke oni volas; afable konsenti; 2. voli fari bonon al iu

Do, 'bonvolu' pli egalas al la Angla frazparto, "Be so kind as to..."

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

The Norwegian "Vær så god" also translates directly as "Be so good" or "Be so kind" but is still used to mean "please."

Excuse me, I'm now taking the Norwegian course & have thus been informed that "Vær så godt" means "you're welcome." "Vær så snill" (Be so kind) means "please."

June 7, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

Why does one use "uzi" and not "uzu" in these occations?

June 4, 2015

kanguruo

because you already have -u, you can't have 2 u forms, the second must be an infinitive

June 5, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

Well, I understand that. But to be more inpolite, you could say "Uzu la sapon kun akvon!".

June 9, 2015

phle70

Yes, that is probably what you'll say when they're not listening, and you've already used "Bonvolu, ..." repeatedly.

;-)

January 3, 2016

Eversome

It's kind of like putting the imperative on a nicer verb to soften the tone, huh..

January 18, 2016

idiomas-isaac

Well, that happens in spanish. If I say "Use el jabón ..." , it could sound so direct and maybe rude. On the other hand, If I say "Por favor, usar el jabón...", it does not sound rude.

May 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Or you could say, "Bonvole uzu la sapon kun akvo". This does not seem so common now as it did when I first learned Esperanto back in the early 1970s, but it is correct.

    May 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      When you have 2 verbs together, the second should has an infinitive form.

      June 8, 2015

Raztastic

      Ne faligu la sapon!

      November 13, 2015

Migranto

      Somebody's a micromanager...

      June 16, 2015

kholden83

      Or a parent of a small child.

      June 21, 2015

CommanderKrill

      We use soap with capsaian fish oil in Og'larah.

      July 20, 2015

Pedro_Santiago_

      I guess it is better to use 'per' here instead of 'kun'. I`m just guessing...

      October 17, 2016

TobyBartels

      Can ‘sapon kun akvo’ have the colloquial sense of the English ‘soap and water’, or is this sentence stressing that the soap is not to be used alone?

      June 11, 2017

salivanto

      I understood it to mean that the soap is not to be used alone. It's an alternative to "Hey dummy, dry soap won't get you clean."

      October 11, 2017

Lerura

      Technically the sentence means "please use the soap that contains water". I would say that it should have been "bonvolu uzi la sapon kune kun akvo"

      December 19, 2017

Takijana

      Why is it not the imperative "uzu"?

      October 11, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.