"Bonvolu uzi la sapon kun akvo!"

Translation:Please use the soap with water!

3 years ago

27 Comments


FredCapp

I can't help but wonder what they were using instead of water.

3 years ago

usernameofchris

If there's a bear involved, then I'm sure it's using beer instead.

3 years ago

mapna42

My first thought was that they were using it without any liquid at all.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Ĉampanjo.

3 years ago

LazarCatal
Plus

Rope?

10 months ago

petporcupine

For a split second, I saw, "Please use the soap with grandfather." [shudders]

3 years ago

MikeMcDani2

Lol. Mi ankaŭ faris ĉi tion

9 months ago

Jantoki

Jen, laŭ la vortaro de Lernu:

bonvoli 1. esti tiel bona, ke oni volas; afable konsenti; 2. voli fari bonon al iu

Do, 'bonvolu' pli egalas al la Angla frazparto, "Be so kind as to..."

3 years ago

FredCapp

The Norwegian "Vær så god" also translates directly as "Be so good" or "Be so kind" but is still used to mean "please."

Excuse me, I'm now taking the Norwegian course & have thus been informed that "Vær så godt" means "you're welcome." "Vær så snill" (Be so kind) means "please."

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno

Why does one use "uzi" and not "uzu" in these occations?

3 years ago

kanguruo

because you already have -u, you can't have 2 u forms, the second must be an infinitive

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno

Well, I understand that. But to be more inpolite, you could say "Uzu la sapon kun akvon!".

3 years ago

phle70

Yes, that is probably what you'll say when they're not listening, and you've already used "Bonvolu, ..." repeatedly.

;-)

3 years ago

Eversome

It's kind of like putting the imperative on a nicer verb to soften the tone, huh..

3 years ago

idiomas-isaac

Well, that happens in spanish. If I say "Use el jabón ..." , it could sound so direct and maybe rude. On the other hand, If I say "Por favor, usar el jabón...", it does not sound rude.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3

Or you could say, "Bonvole uzu la sapon kun akvo". This does not seem so common now as it did when I first learned Esperanto back in the early 1970s, but it is correct.

9 months ago

Loxiney

When you have 2 verbs together, the second should has an infinitive form.

3 years ago

Raztastic

Ne faligu la sapon!

3 years ago

Migranto

Somebody's a micromanager...

3 years ago

kholden83

Or a parent of a small child.

3 years ago

CommanderKrill

We use soap with capsaian fish oil in Og'larah.

3 years ago

prix95-7

I guess it is better to use 'per' here instead of 'kun'. I`m just guessing...

2 years ago

TobyBartels

Can ‘sapon kun akvo’ have the colloquial sense of the English ‘soap and water’, or is this sentence stressing that the soap is not to be used alone?

1 year ago

salivanto

I understood it to mean that the soap is not to be used alone. It's an alternative to "Hey dummy, dry soap won't get you clean."

1 year ago

Lerura

Technically the sentence means "please use the soap that contains water". I would say that it should have been "bonvolu uzi la sapon kune kun akvo"

1 year ago

LittleGagePlanet

Why is it not the imperative "uzu"?

1 year ago

Liebert_

I will write this tip down.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.