1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu uzi la sapon kun akv…

"Bonvolu uzi la sapon kun akvo!"

Translation:Please use the soap with water!

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

I can't help but wonder what they were using instead of water.


usernameofchris

If there's a bear involved, then I'm sure it's using beer instead.


mapna42

My first thought was that they were using it without any liquid at all.


petporcupine

For a split second, I saw, "Please use the soap with grandfather." [shudders]


MikeMcDani2

Lol. Mi ankaŭ faris ĉi tion


Jantoki

Jen, laŭ la vortaro de Lernu:

bonvoli 1. esti tiel bona, ke oni volas; afable konsenti; 2. voli fari bonon al iu

Do, 'bonvolu' pli egalas al la Angla frazparto, "Be so kind as to..."


FredCapp

The Norwegian "Vær så god" also translates directly as "Be so good" or "Be so kind" but is still used to mean "please."

Excuse me, I'm now taking the Norwegian course & have thus been informed that "Vær så godt" means "you're welcome." "Vær så snill" (Be so kind) means "please."


StefanoSolgreno

Why does one use "uzi" and not "uzu" in these occations?


kanguruo

because you already have -u, you can't have 2 u forms, the second must be an infinitive


StefanoSolgreno

Well, I understand that. But to be more inpolite, you could say "Uzu la sapon kun akvon!".


phle70

Yes, that is probably what you'll say when they're not listening, and you've already used "Bonvolu, ..." repeatedly.

;-)


Eversome

It's kind of like putting the imperative on a nicer verb to soften the tone, huh..


idiomas-isaac

Well, that happens in spanish. If I say "Use el jabón ..." , it could sound so direct and maybe rude. On the other hand, If I say "Por favor, usar el jabón...", it does not sound rude.


[deactivated user]

    Or you could say, "Bonvole uzu la sapon kun akvo". This does not seem so common now as it did when I first learned Esperanto back in the early 1970s, but it is correct.


    [deactivated user]

      When you have 2 verbs together, the second should has an infinitive form.


Raztastic

      Ne faligu la sapon!


Migranto

      Somebody's a micromanager...


kholden83

      Or a parent of a small child.


TobyBartels

      Can ‘sapon kun akvo’ have the colloquial sense of the English ‘soap and water’, or is this sentence stressing that the soap is not to be used alone?


salivanto

      I understood it to mean that the soap is not to be used alone. It's an alternative to "Hey dummy, dry soap won't get you clean."

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.