1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist jedoch nicht immer s…

"Das ist jedoch nicht immer sinnvoll."

Translation:However that is not always useful.

September 29, 2013

18 Comments


Amartya1511

Since when did Sinnvoll become useful? I thought that was Nuetzlich! Sinnvoll is supposed to be sensible!


forstm53

How come the sentence doesn't show up until I click on "Discuss Sentence" I feel that this should be on the page after I say it out loud. I wouldn't mind doing it if you needed someone to do that.


paul.heare

Sensible and useful are not interchangeable


schmetterling54a

or.... this doesn't make sense. Why is it wrong? Sensible is another way to say it, but in this context I wouldn't put "sensible"


RobertHJMa

'That is however, not always useful'. Should be accepted, surely?


SciMav

why is "that however not always makes sense" incorrect ?


straits92

It kind of helps me to remember what jedoch means by just thinking of "doch". They have a similar meaning right?


FlavioHualpa

Is "That does not always make sense however" wrong?


e.marienfeld

No that is acceptable English, report it


Stella_solitas

Was ist die Differenz zwischen 'aber' und 'jedoch'? Sind sie austauschsbar?


LenirD

aber = pero (SP); ma (IT); but (EN) ---- jedoch = sin embargo (SP); tuttavia (IT), however (EN)


StefanDemerov

and where the hell do you see a 'But' in front of the sentence


Vifibach

That does not always make sense, however, should be accepted.


Harald917684

Sensibel, appropriate, useful ... It depends on what you want to say.


Kevin964111

Sinvoll, nutzlich, hilfreich, brauchbar...As usual German has several words to one English meaning


wolf.117

ONe of the solutions: "This IS, however, doesn't always make sense." Why IS and DOES in the same setence ?? Doesn't make sense for me :) Is this correct, or should we report a mistake?


e.marienfeld

That is completely wrong, very poor English. It should be: "That does not ,however, always make sense"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.