Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Via skribilo estas pli bona ol la mia."

Translation:Your pen is better than mine.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RaizinM
RaizinM

Just to be clear, skibilo (skrib- (write) + -ilo (tool)) can be used to refer to anything you can write with, be it a pen, a pencil, a crayon, a stylus, etc.

More specific words include krajono (pencil), globkrajono (ballpen, lit: ball pencil), feltokrajono (marker, lit: felt pencil), vakskrajano (crayon, lit: wax pencil), plumo (pen, lit: feather), fontoplumo (fountain pen), etc.

I don't know why a ballpen is globkrajano and not globplumo. Maybe plumo refers specifically to pens that have a traditional pen tip? That would explain why they teach the word skribilo for pen.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

So why do we need the "la" in front of "mia" here?

Could we just say "Via skribilo estas pli bona ol mia."? (or does "ol" need the "la" in front of it to make it "than"?

3 years ago

scsibug

Mia is an adjective, but you need a noun here. Adding the article "la" to any possessive adjective will turn it into a possessive pronoun. "la mia" is "mine", "la via" is "yours", "la nia" is "ours", etc. So, nothing to do with the "ol", it is all about making a possessive pronoun.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

This is similar to using adjective forms of languages as if they were nouns

"Via skribilo estas pli bona ol la angla"

Your pen is better than the English language.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

But do you always need to put la like in Italian?

3 years ago

scsibug

I'm a beginner, so I can't say for sure, that's just what I understand from reading material on esperanto grammar.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Thanks.

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

You don't. On lernu.net's detailed grammar explanations page, I found this: [...]Sed iafoje oni povas forlasi ĉi tian la* antaŭ memstara poseda pronomo, se la kunteksto estas tre klara: Li pli ŝatas mian domon ol (la) sian. = ...ol sian domon. Translation (not perfect): "[...]But sometimes one can forsake such la* before an independent possessive pronoun, if the context is clear: [...]". Should you wish the complete explanation, here you go: http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/detala2/pronomoj.php

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is used there as a possessive adjective with the noun understood, rather than as a possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

bluelion04

'ol' is for comparison?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. The first definition given of "ol" is "than".

3 years ago