1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi kaŝis?"

"Kion vi kaŝis?"

Translation:What did you hide?

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


MikeSanMartin

I don't want to start a big controversy but I read in a book about being colloquial in Esperanto listed Kion vi kaŝis? as meaning: What's the catch?

Has anybody else studied or have/had experience with Esperanto colloquialisms?

May 7, 2016

petporcupine

AND the simplest language crashes and burns... ;)

May 7, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Bedaŭras :/

May 8, 2016

AnnikaQED

It makes sense - a "catch" is a part of the whole truth that you are "hiding" from another. It's not even colloquial, unless the use of 'kasxi' is supposed to be restricted to physical objects. Could one correctly say "Mi kasxis mian amon por lin."?

November 29, 2017

Kreilyn

In French the verb cacher can also mean "deny", exemple: je ne vous cache que je me suis allé de sa faute= "I don't deny that I went for his/her fault"

My question is: can i use this verb in that way?

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I think you'd use nei (neas/neis/neos) for that - verbs in constructed languages don't usually have several meanings (at least at first) as in natural languages where those alternative meanings sprung from common use (krokodili is a good example of a verb formed through common use by Esperantists).

May 31, 2015

JoeJScott

Agreed, and also don't forget that you can be incorrect in theory but still have 99% of people understand your meaning in practice - all it depends on is if the purist inside you can live with themselves ;)

June 2, 2015

Zylbath

Does that really apply to Esperanto, too, that words ususally only have one meaning? That would be great!

June 6, 2015

MechFactions

Some do have more than one, and others may seem to have multiple when they only have one (where you just first learned in a different context)

Fortunately, for the most part, things are straightforward enough.

June 7, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Can someone explain the use of Kion

August 8, 2015

vytah

It's the object being hidden, the identity of which the speaker is inquiring about.

Object – accusative.

September 19, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Okay, dankon :)

September 20, 2015

petporcupine

Absolute ne mi marihxuanon... Serious question: Should I use the accusative in a sentence fragment if it is an implied object of "hide"? I realize I could recast the sentence as "Gxi absolute ne estas mi marihxuano," but in general, it would be helpful to know.

November 4, 2015

Rae.F

I would say yes, based on the fact that "thank you" is "dankon".

January 6, 2016

rahgots

Estas origano, mi ĵuras!

November 8, 2015

LuxClaridge

La korpojn...

December 8, 2017

esposch

Mi kaŝis mia sakon

August 24, 2015

PhilHarris12

The audio on this is not very clear. It sounds more like "Kiel vi kaŝis" than "Kion..."

March 17, 2018

Amerikan-Pojk

I allways wondered when to use ĉu and not

August 20, 2019

Rae.F

You use it for closed questions.

Open questions, you just turn the part you don't know into "who/what/when/where/why/how" and make the question:

You hid (something).
You hid what?
What did you hide?
Kion vi kaŝis?

Closed questions, you add ĉu to turn it into a question:

You want X or Y.
You want X or Y?
Do you want X or Y?
Ĉu vi volas X aŭ Y?

August 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.