"Kion vi kaŝis?"

Translation:What did you hide?

3 years ago

18 Comments


MikeSanMartin

I don't want to start a big controversy but I read in a book about being colloquial in Esperanto listed Kion vi kaŝis? as meaning: What's the catch?

Has anybody else studied or have/had experience with Esperanto colloquialisms?

2 years ago

petporcupine

AND the simplest language crashes and burns... ;)

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

Bedaŭras :/

2 years ago

AnnikaQED

It makes sense - a "catch" is a part of the whole truth that you are "hiding" from another. It's not even colloquial, unless the use of 'kasxi' is supposed to be restricted to physical objects. Could one correctly say "Mi kasxis mian amon por lin."?

1 year ago

Kreilyn

In French the verb cacher can also mean "deny", exemple: je ne vous cache que je me suis allé de sa faute= "I don't deny that I went for his/her fault"

My question is: can i use this verb in that way?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

I think you'd use nei (neas/neis/neos) for that - verbs in constructed languages don't usually have several meanings (at least at first) as in natural languages where those alternative meanings sprung from common use (krokodili is a good example of a verb formed through common use by Esperantists).

3 years ago

JoeJScott

Agreed, and also don't forget that you can be incorrect in theory but still have 99% of people understand your meaning in practice - all it depends on is if the purist inside you can live with themselves ;)

3 years ago

Zylbath

Does that really apply to Esperanto, too, that words ususally only have one meaning? That would be great!

3 years ago

MechFactions

Some do have more than one, and others may seem to have multiple when they only have one (where you just first learned in a different context)

Fortunately, for the most part, things are straightforward enough.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Can someone explain the use of Kion

3 years ago

vytah

It's the object being hidden, the identity of which the speaker is inquiring about.

Object – accusative.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Okay, dankon :)

3 years ago

petporcupine

Absolute ne mi marihxuanon... Serious question: Should I use the accusative in a sentence fragment if it is an implied object of "hide"? I realize I could recast the sentence as "Gxi absolute ne estas mi marihxuano," but in general, it would be helpful to know.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I would say yes, based on the fact that "thank you" is "dankon".

3 years ago

rahgots

Estas origano, mi ĵuras!

3 years ago

LuxClaridge

La korpojn...

1 year ago

esposch

Mi kaŝis mia sakon

3 years ago

PhilHarris12

The audio on this is not very clear. It sounds more like "Kiel vi kaŝis" than "Kion..."

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.