1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi kaŝis?"

"Kion vi kaŝis?"

Translation:What did you hide?

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


MikeSanMartin

I don't want to start a big controversy but I read in a book about being colloquial in Esperanto listed Kion vi kaŝis? as meaning: What's the catch?

Has anybody else studied or have/had experience with Esperanto colloquialisms?


petporcupine

AND the simplest language crashes and burns... ;)


AnnikaQED

It makes sense - a "catch" is a part of the whole truth that you are "hiding" from another. It's not even colloquial, unless the use of 'kasxi' is supposed to be restricted to physical objects. Could one correctly say "Mi kasxis mian amon por lin."?


Kreilyn

In French the verb cacher can also mean "deny", exemple: je ne vous cache que je me suis allé de sa faute= "I don't deny that I went for his/her fault"

My question is: can i use this verb in that way?


Luis_Domingos

I think you'd use nei (neas/neis/neos) for that - verbs in constructed languages don't usually have several meanings (at least at first) as in natural languages where those alternative meanings sprung from common use (krokodili is a good example of a verb formed through common use by Esperantists).


JoeJScott

Agreed, and also don't forget that you can be incorrect in theory but still have 99% of people understand your meaning in practice - all it depends on is if the purist inside you can live with themselves ;)


Zylbath

Does that really apply to Esperanto, too, that words ususally only have one meaning? That would be great!


MechFactions

Some do have more than one, and others may seem to have multiple when they only have one (where you just first learned in a different context)

Fortunately, for the most part, things are straightforward enough.


JoshLingo1800

Can someone explain the use of Kion


vytah

It's the object being hidden, the identity of which the speaker is inquiring about.

Object – accusative.


petporcupine

Absolute ne mi marihxuanon... Serious question: Should I use the accusative in a sentence fragment if it is an implied object of "hide"? I realize I could recast the sentence as "Gxi absolute ne estas mi marihxuano," but in general, it would be helpful to know.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I would say yes, based on the fact that "thank you" is "dankon".


rahgots

Estas origano, mi ĵuras!


portu-maskon

I allways wondered when to use ĉu and not


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You use it for closed questions.

Open questions, you just turn the part you don't know into "who/what/when/where/why/how" and make the question:

You hid (something).
You hid what?
What did you hide?
Kion vi kaŝis?

Closed questions, you add ĉu to turn it into a question:

You want X or Y.
You want X or Y?
Do you want X or Y?
Ĉu vi volas X aŭ Y?


esposch

Mi kaŝis mia sakon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.