"Dieser Vegetarier mag mich nicht."

Translation:This vegetarian does not like me.

September 29, 2013

91 Comments


HelloHello

Ha! best example of Duolingoweirdness yet.

June 23, 2014

eighsse

Based purely on my own life experience, I see nothing odd about this sentence whatsoever.

April 12, 2018

sililn

Haha, I was sure I must have gotten it wrong when I was trying to figure it out, just because it's such an odd sentence.

July 10, 2014

Pikachu025

Haha, you're wrong. The best example is "My dog sells hats". xD

December 2, 2018

Neil395069

Oh no, in the Polish course you have "The fish is eating a sandwich"

May 4, 2019

Kelikaku

Obviously you have yet to see the
one which states that "the baby
gives the woman a skirt."

בס״ד

June 23, 2019

Elena0209

How about the one stating that 'The bear is wearing her skirt'

July 8, 2019

lazar.ljubenovic

What in the world is weird there...

July 4, 2019

PauloLochs

I think it is the cat that gives the woman a skirt.

July 12, 2019

Bighummus

רגע אתה יהודי?

July 13, 2019

sarah170238

כתב בסד ברור שיהודי

July 17, 2019

David322808

It made it to the list of Duo sentences I have to immediately share with my friend. Lovely.

August 16, 2018

Andrei64308

hose aus was weirder

October 21, 2014

KennethCuber

esperanto course has "the ugly baby dances fastly"

May 27, 2019

CelloJames

There's also "Ich trage keine Kleidung" somewhere around here

June 3, 2019

JohanShiju

I got that and "Ist das feuer kalt".

June 4, 2019

sarah170238

Once they had me say No, I am not a banana!!

July 17, 2019

kickthesky

It was really hard to understand her. It kept sounding like she was saying Milch instead of mich.

November 7, 2013

loberts

I swear she was saying Viegletere. I was thinking ive never heard this before!

February 13, 2014

RehVyo

That's what I heard. Typed Dieser and after listening to it 10x just submitted that

March 22, 2014

ZeDarkLord

Lol. I tried as well. Then submitted 'Nope'...

April 17, 2014

loberts

Months later and a short break from German and i just made the exact same mistake, this time typing "Viegelterier". ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

July 5, 2014

mblonghi

Why "dieser", not "diese"?

December 6, 2013

WannabeSmile

Because it's a single vegetarian, not multiple ones, so you use the singular inflection of dies- not the plural one

January 10, 2014

estevao76

So dieser is nominative for masculine and singular?

January 19, 2014

WannabeSmile

yes

nominative masc sing: dieser nominative fem sing: diese nominative neut sing: dieses / dies nominative pl: diese

January 20, 2014

yotamrozin

Thanks! That really helps

November 23, 2014

G.VENKATARAMAN

Thanks, I got it clear

June 16, 2018

PopSixSquish

And you can tell which 'diese' is meant based on the verb conjugation?

June 15, 2019

mizinamo

And you can tell which 'diese' is meant based on the verb conjugation?

Yes, and through the noun ending -- I believe feminine nouns always look different in singular and plural. Or at least almost always. (Unlike masculine or neuter where things such as Lehrer or Gebäude, which are the same in singular and plural, are common.)

June 16, 2019

99of99

Because one vegetarian is manageable. But several of them at once can become unbearable.

November 1, 2018

Alec_S.

Why doesn't "These vegetarians don't like me" work?

October 7, 2013

Ninethousand

Because "to like" for third person plural is conjugated "mögen".

October 7, 2013

dbaggie

So the only word to change would be mag, and the whole sentence becomes plural? (Vegetarians)

November 14, 2013

myrezpro

You would also need to replace dieser with diese, since that is the correct plural form.

December 23, 2013

jault

How come dieser is defined as these then?

January 28, 2014

WannabeSmile

In the genitive case, 'dieser' is the plural form of 'this' ie 'these'

Inflections of 'dies-' in the plural form:

Nominative: diese Accusative: diese Dative: diesen Genitive: dieser

So in that case it could be some form of 'these' (I'm not sure how exactly, I haven't learnt the genitive properly), but here it's not in the genitive case.

February 16, 2014

water_color

Dieser Vegetarier mag ihn nicht.

  • Warum? Weil er Fleisch isst oder weil er Fleisch ist?
April 21, 2019

WannabeSmile

Why is 'nicht' positioned at the end here? Why not 'dieser Vegetarier nicht mag mich'?

January 10, 2014

jacobtie

The verb has to come in second position unless it's a yes or no question.

Noun VERB Object Negation

In your sentence, it was, Noun Negation Verb Object, and verb was in third position which it can't be unless it's a yes or no question.

January 21, 2014

AhmedH5

I have a question Mr.Jacobtie , when do I place nicht when I want to negate an adjective ?? Thanks for help.

September 11, 2014

Francisco319566

You place it before the adjective.

i.e. Ich bin nicht groß

"groß" is the adjective for "ich"

May 6, 2019

Jagerboy96

Und ich mag ihn nicht entweder

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

Und ich mag ihn auch nicht.

entweder is only used in entweder A oder B "either A or B", not in "not X, either".

May 1, 2018

estevao76

mich is acusative, right?

January 19, 2014

jacobtie

Yes. Ich - Nominative Mich - Accusative Mir - Dative

January 21, 2014

Sagher

Sound was not clear... I didn't understand word "vegetarier". And also it is a new word

April 16, 2014

Anne_Carol

I agree and also sounds like 'diesen'

July 19, 2014

Willowfae

It's not a new word. Can't remember which lesson it was in, but it was definitely in an earlier one

July 25, 2014

Anne_Carol

I do not think everyone gets the same words as questions seem to be randomly chosen eg if you do a section twice they differ.

July 25, 2014

Willowfae

True, but I'd be surprised at this being the case here. It is listed as one of the vocab words for lesson 6 of Food. To be honest it was so long ago that I'd forgotten about the word and so got it wrong :(

July 25, 2014

DukeAJ55

So does "dies-" doesn't follow the suffix pattern of the indefinite, possessive, and negative articles? Or is it just in the nominative masculine singular that is an exception?

August 16, 2018

-Copernicus-

It follows the pattern for the definite article ("der" -> "dieser"). But this is the same as the pattern for "ein/kein/mein/etc." except in masculine nominative ("ein" but "der/dieser") and neuter nominative and accusative ("ein" but "das/dieses").

August 16, 2018

pjgatt

Why is it "mag" and not "mog"?

January 10, 2014

jacobtie

Mag is the conjugation of mögen. Mögen is a modal verb which have some different rules than regular verbs.

Here is a good source for modal verbs: http://german.about.com/library/blmodalv01.htm

January 21, 2014

JoelMcKinnon

Wait why Dieser and not Diese? I can't even remember learning these words.

June 16, 2014

Sanguine.PDX

I think it's because "Vegetarier" is masculine.

August 28, 2014

viviangreen1

what are the differences between diese, dieses, and dieser?

October 5, 2015

mizinamo

The ending depends on the gender, number, and case of the noun which follows.

So you have e.g. diese Katze with an -e as in die Katze (feminine), dieser Hund with an -r as in der Hund (masculine), and dieses Pferd with an -s as in das Pferd (neuter).

And in the plural, it's diese regardless of gender, just as the definite article is die regardless of gender.

That's all for the nominative case -- in the other cases, the ending may also change e.g. to diesem or diesen, as with the definite article.

August 14, 2017

HafidzHaki

So.... How about Dieser Vegetarier mag nicht mich?, Dieser Vegetarier mag kein mich?

May 6, 2016

mizinamo

Dieser Vegetarier mag nicht mich would be used when setting up a contrast -- it sounds incomplete if you don't add that contrast. For example, Dieser Vegetarier mag nicht mich, sondern dich "This vegetarian doesn't like me, but rather you; It's not me whom the vegetarian likes but rather you".

kein mich is not possible -- kein is used before nouns but not before pronouns or adjectives. It would be like "doesn't like a me", and "a me" doesn't make much sense.

August 14, 2017

Glitter.Freeze

Why is there a ♂ sign?

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

If you mean in the hints: as a reminder that this der Vegetarier refers to a male vegetarian.

If you mean as a tile in a tapping exercise: those seem to be generated automatically from the hints.

It's not meant to by typed in an answer; it's really just supposed to be a hint when hovering over an underlined word.

August 15, 2017

Kam38

Does this imply that the vegeratian is a man so or is it a generic term for all genders? What would you say for the other genders? Thanks. :)

August 21, 2017

mizinamo

Probably a man, yes. Possibly "generic masculine" if you don't know the gender of the person.

If you know it's a woman, you would probably say die Vegetarierin.

There's no neuter equivalent.

August 21, 2017

NicMuW38

DL akzeptiert auch die Übersetzung: "This vegetarian dislikes me." (2018-04-15)

April 15, 2018

vikynandha

Given that "dieser" is masculine, shouldn't "this vegetarian guy" be an acceptable translation?

June 19, 2018

ArtoriosRex

No, because vegetarian as an adjective would make it "vegetarisch Kerl".

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

Do you want to try to correct your suggestion by inflecting the adjective appropriately?

June 19, 2018

ArtoriosRex

I had thought about putting "vegetarisher", but I wasn't positive that was right. I've had bad luck with nominative inflections.

June 19, 2018

SureshLana

Why is "the vegetarian" wrong? What does diese mean?

January 7, 2019

mizinamo

dieser, diese, diese means "this".

January 7, 2019

DarrenToh

Why not vegan?

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

ein Vegetarier is a vegetarian, not a vegan.

A vegan will eat no animal products, whether they involve killing the animal (meat) or not (eggs, milk, honey).

A vegetarian will not kill animals, but may eat eggs, milk, and/or honey.

The two words do not mean the same thing.

January 23, 2019

Con_Coppertin

So relatable. Luckily Duo is here to lighten up the situation!

January 24, 2019

Steve32837

Sounds about right.

January 25, 2019

Bojan71869

Could this also be a cow ?

January 28, 2019

Viacheslav328183

True is also "The" not only "This"...

February 20, 2019

mizinamo

The appropriate word to use is "correct", not "true".

But "the" is not a correct translation for dieser.

February 20, 2019

Diegoprimo01

Why is it "dieser"?

March 8, 2019

-Copernicus-

You'll have to be a bit more specific about your question. "Dieser" as opposed to what? Are you asking about the ending "-er"? The use of "dies-..." in the first place?

March 8, 2019

RogersLorena

why is mag mich NICHT and not kein instead of the nicht?

June 27, 2019

-Copernicus-

You can only use "kein" to negate a noun; it works like "not a [dog]" or "no [dogs]" in English. To negate anything else-- a pronoun, adjective, adverb, verb, etc.-- you use "nicht."

June 27, 2019

mizinamo

kein is used with indefinite nouns, but personal pronouns are always definite, so they use nicht.

June 27, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

I can complete this sentence (I just learned Conjunctions :D) : Dieser Vegetarier mag mich nicht, denn ich mag Fleisch.

July 1, 2019

JRF113

It is CLEARLY saying 'vegataria'. Also, I am sorry for our President.

July 4, 2019

mizinamo

It is CLEARLY saying 'vegataria'.

Yes: unstressed -er sounds very similar to a German "a".

July 4, 2019

JosephKwad

What is the difference between dieser and dieses

July 14, 2019

-Copernicus-

Just like for any adjective, and for articles like "der" and "ein," you need to use a different ending depending on the case and gender of the noun that word is connected to.

"Vegetarier" is masculine gender, and in this sentence it's used in the nominative case, so we use the masculine nominative ending for "dies-," which is "-er," hence "dieser."

If we were using a neuter noun like "Kind," we would then use "Dieses Kind" since the neuter nominative ending is "-es."

Full charts here. ("Dieser" conjugates just like "der" in the "Definite Articles" chart.)

July 14, 2019

Seth_UJ_Herning

I learned direct objects always come at the end (pending exceptions that I do not see in this sentence. So should a more correct version of this sentence be "Dieser Vegetarier mag nicht mich."?

July 22, 2019

mizinamo

I learned direct objects always come at the end (pending exceptions that I do not see in this sentence.

Personal pronouns such as mich come right after the verb.

July 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.