1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitap bitmiyor."

"Bu kitap bitmiyor."

Translation:This book is not ending.

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, is this sentence a natural one in English? I mean sometimes there may be sentences that sound weird to natives here. Is this one of them? Thanks.


TimMillea

It is hard for a native English speaker to know what "This book is not ending" actually means. It is an unnatural expression that would certainly provoke a request for explanation. Does it mean 'it is as if this book never ends', i.e. a complaint about a long book?. If so, I would joke "This book is never-ending". Or does it mean something totally different?


SuhailBanister

It would make better sense in the context of sitting through a three-hour Bollywood melodrama: Mughal-e-Azam for example, or even Pakeezah! "Bu hint filmi bitmiyor."


marlarius

You pinpoint one of the weak spots in Duolingo. I often struggle with deciding what I would say in the real world and what I think that Duolingo would accept. This exercise is a good example as I would never say "this book is not ending". Nevertheless, that is what I wrote.


KevanSF

I might even say (with a disgusted sigh) "This book is never-ending!"


leighozdemir

In English, you'd probably say, "This book will never end." I think that, in general, bitmek doesn't translate too cleanly into English.


Izmirsunflower

Can we say - this book doesn't finish- ?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, finish is a transitive verb. You must finish something in English ("finish up" is a little different). :)


LiamOBri3n

Could this sentence mean that I have not finished the book? Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bitirmek" is a transitive verb that means "to finish" :)


rolandcassar

Why does "bitirmek" become "bitiyor" and not "bitiriyor"? Or is "bitirmek" "to finish something" and "bitmek" "to end"? Probably just that.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bitirmek" become "bitiriyor" :) It is "To finish/complete/end something"

"Bitmek" is "to end" and does not take a complement.


Hephaestus1999

My former roommate, who picked up and was poorly academically in English would say something such as this. This would RARELY and only be heard from tired or frustrated teenagers and children (<-generally). This sentence is unnatural in English. Is it natural in Turkish?


saomi18

It is natural in Turkish. Also say Bitmek bilmiyor. Mean Book is very long or boring


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kitap bitmiyor." Translation: This book is not ending.

"Bıktım, usandım bu kitaptan" - I have had enough of this book.


Mirage20

Can this also be translated as "This book won't end"?


MrHilmiNevzat

I am saying yes & that is my personal opinion. I have changed the question & answer so I may be wrong with the original version?

"Bu kitap hiç bitmiyor." - Translation: This book is never ending.


BarAdal3

This sentence is an example of the continuous tense being used where you would almost always use "will do sth" in English. Turkish speakers use this often (almost exclusively) to promise things they will do. e.g. I will take care of the kids, you can go shopping at ease, don't worry about the kids: Çocuklara ben bakarım, sen rahatça alışverişe çıkabilirsin, aklın çocuklarda kalmasın.

Turkish people will also almost never use the usual "geniş zaman", i.e. "-er" to mean I cook, I play, I go outside etc. ; the natural-sounding Turkish equivalents for those would be yemek pişiriyorum (her gün yemek pişiriyorum: I cook every day), oyun oynuyorum (hafta sonları arkadaşlarımla parkta top oynuyorum: I play ball with my friends in the park on the weekends) and dışarı çıkıyorum (I go out whenever I feel bored: Canım sıkıldığında dışarı çıkıyorum)

The "geniş zaman" is really what it sounds like: it's wide. It's for a longer period of time than just every week or every year. It's not defined, it could be near future, but it could also be 2 years later from now. That's why a promise given in this way will be as trustworthy as given in English with "I will do ... sometime" would be.


MrHilmiNevzat

BarAdal3

"Bu kitap bitmiyor." Translation: This book is not ending.

Üç kelime için yazdığın bir hikayede.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started