1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitap bitmiyor."

"Bu kitap bitmiyor."

Translation:This book is does not end.

May 31, 2015

30 Comments


ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, is this sentence a natural one in English? I mean sometimes there may be sentences that sound weird to natives here. Is this one of them? Thanks.


TimMillea

It is hard for a native English speaker to know what "This book is not ending" actually means. It is an unnatural expression that would certainly provoke a request for explanation. Does it mean 'it is as if this book never ends', i.e. a complaint about a long book?. If so, I would joke "This book is never-ending". Or does it mean something totally different?


SuhailBanister

It would make better sense in the context of sitting through a three-hour Bollywood melodrama: Mughal-e-Azam for example, or even Pakeezah! "Bu hint filmi bitmiyor."


marlarius

You pinpoint one of the weak spots in Duolingo. I often struggle with deciding what I would say in the real world and what I think that Duolingo would accept. This exercise is a good example as I would never say "this book is not ending". Nevertheless, that is what I wrote.


KevanSF

I might even say (with a disgusted sigh) "This book is never-ending!"


Helen12103

yes because you're guessing how to complete the answer to Duo's satisfaction and pass on to the next question! Very clever of you. It means your English is better than Duo's. But then you are here to learn Turkish aren't you?


leighozdemir

In English, you'd probably say, "This book will never end." I think that, in general, bitmek doesn't translate too cleanly into English.


Trish588316

No it isn't. The only way i could imagine it feeling natural would be, 'this book never ends'.


amoralejo

Have you ever read Anna Karenina? Or the Marcel Proust's magnum opus? This sentence would perfectly fit then. :)


Izmirsunflower

Can we say - this book doesn't finish- ?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, finish is a transitive verb. You must finish something in English ("finish up" is a little different). :)


Hephaestus1999

My former roommate, who picked up and was poorly academically in English would say something such as this. This would RARELY and only be heard from tired or frustrated teenagers and children (<-generally). This sentence is unnatural in English. Is it natural in Turkish?


saomi18

It is natural in Turkish. Also say Bitmek bilmiyor. Mean Book is very long or boring


LiamOBri3n

Could this sentence mean that I have not finished the book? Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bitirmek" is a transitive verb that means "to finish" :)


rolandcassar

Why does "bitirmek" become "bitiyor" and not "bitiriyor"? Or is "bitirmek" "to finish something" and "bitmek" "to end"? Probably just that.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bitirmek" become "bitiriyor" :) It is "To finish/complete/end something"

"Bitmek" is "to end" and does not take a complement.


Helen12103

what the hek does that mean? This book is never ending, this book is not finished, this book is not over yet, 'not ending' is not English!


Dan_Diniz

I think this should be corrected, because there is no such a thing like that... And for me it is clear that the meaning of the Turkish setence is about "a book that is endless or does not have an end." So the correct answer need to be choose between "This book is endless." or "This book does not end." I never saw "is does not" to refer a 3SG in a English sentence before.


Mirage20

Can this also be translated as "This book won't end"?


BarAdal3

This sentence is an example of the continuous tense being used where you would almost always use "will do sth" in English. Turkish speakers use this often (almost exclusively) to promise things they will do. e.g. I will take care of the kids, you can go shopping at ease, don't worry about the kids: Çocuklara ben bakarım, sen rahatça alışverişe çıkabilirsin, aklın çocuklarda kalmasın.

Turkish people will also almost never use the usual "geniş zaman", i.e. "-er" to mean I cook, I play, I go outside etc. ; the natural-sounding Turkish equivalents for those would be yemek pişiriyorum (her gün yemek pişiriyorum: I cook every day), oyun oynuyorum (hafta sonları arkadaşlarımla parkta top oynuyorum: I play ball with my friends in the park on the weekends) and dışarı çıkıyorum (I go out whenever I feel bored: Canım sıkıldığında dışarı çıkıyorum)

The "geniş zaman" is really what it sounds like: it's wide. It's for a longer period of time than just every week or every year. It's not defined, it could be near future, but it could also be 2 years later from now. That's why a promise given in this way will be as trustworthy as given in English with "I will do ... sometime" would be.


andreamcpereira

Bu kitabı değil mi?


ORErkaya

Ending and finishing are synonyms.


CristinaPoly

I tried "this book is endless" but Duo did not like it.


ORErkaya

Whoever translates some of these sentences into English not always knows English.


Um3Z

can thıs also be translated to, HE IS NOT FINISHING (ENDING) THIS BOOK


Driekie8

Duo tells me the correct answer is : THIS BOOK IS DOES NOT END. I am sorry but it is definitely not correct English. Can it be corrected please!


salmanAmoo

Incorrect English. Linking verbs (is/are/...) and helping verbs (does/do/..) cannot come together.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.