1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni vidas ilin."

"Ni vidas ilin."

Translation:We see them.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


briannasaurus

I find that it's easy to remember that vidas means see because it's like video. I hope this helps!


KevinM

In this case "vidi" is literally borrowed from the Latin video, so it's a good mnemonic!


AlanTelloM

En español antiguo (s. XVI) se decía Yo lo vide - I saw him (Yo lo vi).


mr_dr_scientist

In Russian, there is a verb "видит" pronounced something like "vidit" (an infinitive form is "видеть"). Он видит нас. On vidit nus. Li vidas nin. I love to find out how languages interconnected.


Cath276396

Funny. I keep thinking of Julius Caesar's "Veni, vidi, vici" in order to remember that in Esperanto "vidas" means see and it has nothing to do with the word for life in Spanish.


VishakhKumar

Does anyone confuse 'ni' and 'vi'


SariahLily

Yes!!!! I have to make sure not to study Swedish and Esperanto right after each other.


Jetison333

Would we watch them be a acceptable translation?


Cath276396

Vidi seems to have a different meaning than regardi. But, as usual, it depends on the context: https://m.dict.cc/english-esperanto/watch.html


Espels

Am I correct if I translate this like We are watching them? Or this is very specific


ZiGIp2

Would "We are seeing them" be also correct here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.