Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Post tiu kiso, ĉu vi amas min?"

Translation:After that kiss, do you love me?

2
3 years ago

61 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I knew you'd use it as a weapon!

299
Reply2733 years ago

camcamcam753

WOW! More lingots than upvotes!

33
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Someone must have been trying to find a use for them?

16
Reply11 year ago

camcamcam753

Probably ;-)

10
Reply31 year ago

EsperantoHundo

Mi donos al vi ĉiuj kison por lingoto!

2
Reply2 months ago

hellomidnight

Oh Duo. I'll always love you. There's no need to be so insecure.

233
Reply33 years ago

FutureLing2
FutureLing2

Was that really Duo?

4
Reply11 months ago

ChayanBanerjee

I have never encountered such emotional sentences in the other courses.

203
Reply12 years ago

Jlambj4u
Jlambj4u

This is the most emotional course ever

135
Reply2 years ago

PeteDP
PeteDP

I agree

7
Reply1 year ago

starboystellan

me too

4
Reply1 year ago

yellowcrash10

I, too, agree.

2
Reply1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Is it too late to agree?

5
Reply10 months ago

yellowcrash10

It is never too late.

7
10 months ago

DidierLois

Tempo mankas nur por tiuj, kiuj kalkulas ĝin.

2
9 months ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

ĉu ni geedziĝis nun?

49
Reply3 years ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

what's the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? I think they mean the same thing.

24
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not quite the same thing. It's rather like the difference between what and which (which are the generally accepted translations of the related words kio and kiu).

Tio = that (thing) (affair, object), it. De kie tio venis? Where did that come from?
Tiu = that one (person, thing), the one (he, she, it) over there. Tiu pilko venis el la kampo. That ball came from the field.

Tio is used when one doesn't have a specific something about which one is speaking. If there is a specific person, place or thing then one would use tiu. Or, another way to see it, Tiu references the noun, tio replaces it.

Hopefully that (tiu) helps. It really is both that (tia) simple and that (tia) complex.

77
Reply32 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

In the sentence you wrote (hopefully that helps), "that" means "tiu" because is in context right? If I were to say the same sentence alone, without context, would it be "tio" then?

1
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

If there is no other context, then tio is the usually appropriate word. I do not see how one can easily say "I hope that helps" (Mi esperas, ke tio helpas) without some sort of context, but you seem to have the right idea.

4
Reply31 year ago

FelipeMiranda09

I know it's impossible to say that without any context haha, it's to make sure that I understood what you said. Thanks a lot for the explanation!

2
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tri lingotoj? Mi riĉas!

Dankon.

5
1 year ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

These comments need to be upvoted above posts that don't really ask about Esperanto.

6
Reply1 year ago

Migranto
Migranto

Kiu zorgas? Ŝi kisas vin! Ĝuu ĝin!

15
Reply13 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Jes, estis tiel malbona. Nu, mi devas bati vin rekte en la kisilo.

3
Reply3 years ago

n0ot
n0ot

"Paux!" al la kisilo.

3
Reply3 years ago

Astrodean

I wrote , "since that kiss , do you love me", but it is marked wrong? After/since is the same thing, to me.

2
Reply2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

After means happens right away, but since mean that it happened a long time ago

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Since is usually translated as: "ekde, ek de, de; de post" sometimes followed by "kiam." This will be discussed in a future lesson. However, avoid writing "depost" as one word since that puts the wrong emphasis on the syllables.

3
Reply2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

oh ok when I made my comment I was on the app, though. But thanks for the heads up :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Diegolombiano
Diegolombiano

How can we express different kinds of loving in Esperanto? Ekzemple, mi parolas la hispanan kaj post kisi ni povas diri "gustar", "querer", sed "amar" (ami) estus tre profonda

1
Reply1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I understand what you said; Portuguese also works like this. Well, I think that literal translations (lauxliteraj tradukoj) will work here: sxati for "gustar/gostar" and voli for "querer".

1
Reply1 year ago

Igvano
Igvano

I think "volas " is not proper. I would use "ameti" for "gustar".

0
Reply1 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

No, because you were kissing my mother!

1
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ESTAS via patro.

4
Reply11 year ago

Vegemighty

franca kiso?

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne Esperanta kiso…

… Kio oni en Francio nomiĝas tiun?

4
Reply2 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

Baiser profond/avec la langue

3
Reply2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

rouler une pelle

0
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To roll a shovel?

3
Reply11 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

Yep! You can also say "rouler un patin" (to roll a skate), and a few others: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/snog Don't ask me where those expressions come from, though ^^

1
Reply11 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Pourquoi sommes-nous parler en français?

1
1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

KaptianKaos: à cause du terme anglais "French kiss"

1
1 year ago

Jidohanbaiki
Jidohanbaiki

Mi konas tion el miaj japanaj mangaoj.

0
Reply2 years ago

ibuhara

why kiso? why not "Post tiu kisi, ĉu vi amas min?

0
Reply2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Because kiso is a noun and kisi means to kiss. So what you said wouldn't make sense: "After that to kiss, do you love me?" Besides "tiu" can only describe a noun or act on its own.

2
Reply2 years ago

ibuhara

Thank you got it. Can we say "Post kisi, ĉu vi amas min?"

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"After to kiss, do you love me?"

You could, but it would be poor grammar. Esperanto is very clear on when a word is which part of speech. If you are trying to say "After kissing" you may want to consider "post kisado," or something.

6
Reply2 years ago

kmhog

You can make a verb into a noun by replacing -i with -ado. So you could say: "Post tiu kisado, ĉu vi amas min?" = "After that kissing, do you love me?"

However, I don't know if this sentence would be unusual. -ado is a little bit like -ing in English.

0
Reply11 months ago

Vqetu
Vqetu

Not realy, sorry :/

0
Reply1 year ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

That escalated quickly.

0
Reply1 year ago

habadashagostop

You thought it would be with Joseph, but it was me: DIO!

0
Reply11 months ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

Is that voice... Don't worry about kissing, that voice is enough.....

0
Reply11 months ago

ahenneberger
ahenneberger

Se vi bezonus demandi, ĝi ne verus, ĉu ne?

0
Reply8 months ago