1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post tiu kiso, ĉu vi amas mi…

"Post tiu kiso, ĉu vi amas min?"

Translation:After that kiss, do you love me?

May 31, 2015

57 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

I knew you'd use it as a weapon!


camcamcam753

WOW! More lingots than upvotes!


FredCapp

Someone must have been trying to find a use for them?


EsperantoHundo

Mi donos al vi ĉiuj kison por lingoto!


hellomidnight

Oh Duo. I'll always love you. There's no need to be so insecure.


Henroriro

Was that really Duo?


ChayanBanerjee

I have never encountered such emotional sentences in the other courses.


Jlambj4u

This is the most emotional course ever


yellowcrash10

I, too, agree.


Tebis11

Is it too late to agree?


yellowcrash10

It is never too late.


DidierLois

Tempo mankas nur por tiuj, kiuj kalkulas ĝin.


jjjosenaldo

mi konsentas ekde 2020 :)


JoeJScott

ĉu ni geedziĝis nun?


Ataque77

what's the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? I think they mean the same thing.


FredCapp

Not quite the same thing. It's rather like the difference between what and which (which are the generally accepted translations of the related words kio and kiu).

Tio = that (thing) (affair, object), it. De kie tio venis? Where did that come from?
Tiu = that one (person, thing), the one (he, she, it) over there. Tiu pilko venis el la kampo. That ball came from the field.

Tio is used when one doesn't have a specific something about which one is speaking. If there is a specific person, place or thing then one would use tiu. Or, another way to see it, Tiu references the noun, tio replaces it.

Hopefully that (tiu) helps. It really is both that (tia) simple and that (tia) complex.


FelipeMiranda09

In the sentence you wrote (hopefully that helps), "that" means "tiu" because is in context right? If I were to say the same sentence alone, without context, would it be "tio" then?


FredCapp

If there is no other context, then tio is the usually appropriate word. I do not see how one can easily say "I hope that helps" (Mi esperas, ke tio helpas) without some sort of context, but you seem to have the right idea.


FelipeMiranda09

I know it's impossible to say that without any context haha, it's to make sure that I understood what you said. Thanks a lot for the explanation!


FredCapp

Tri lingotoj? Mi riĉas!

Dankon.


LazyEinstein

These comments need to be upvoted above posts that don't really ask about Esperanto.


Migranto

Kiu zorgas? Ŝi kisas vin! Ĝuu ĝin!


Astrodean

I wrote , "since that kiss , do you love me", but it is marked wrong? After/since is the same thing, to me.


JoshLingo1800

After means happens right away, but since mean that it happened a long time ago


FredCapp

Since is usually translated as: "ekde, ek de, de; de post" sometimes followed by "kiam." This will be discussed in a future lesson. However, avoid writing "depost" as one word since that puts the wrong emphasis on the syllables.


JoshLingo1800

oh ok when I made my comment I was on the app, though. But thanks for the heads up :)


AnaKerie

No, because you were kissing my mother!


FredCapp

Mi ESTAS via patro.


Sandra919976

Methinks someone might be having delusions of grandeur about the power of their kissing skills.


kmhog

Confidence is healthy they say


FredCapp

Jes, estis tiel malbona. Nu, mi devas bati vin rekte en la kisilo.


n0ot

"Paux!" al la kisilo.


Diegolombiano

How can we express different kinds of loving in Esperanto? Ekzemple, mi parolas la hispanan kaj post kisi ni povas diri "gustar", "querer", sed "amar" (ami) estus tre profonda


danielqsc

I understand what you said; Portuguese also works like this. Well, I think that literal translations (lauxliteraj tradukoj) will work here: sxati for "gustar/gostar" and voli for "querer".


Igvano

I think "volas " is not proper. I would use "ameti" for "gustar".


Casasduas

That escalated quickly.


Q-Allat

Is that voice... Don't worry about kissing, that voice is enough.....


FredCapp

Ne Esperanta kiso…

… Kio oni en Francio nomiĝas tiun?


OmarDeSant

Baiser profond/avec la langue


Jidohanbaiki

Mi konas tion el miaj japanaj mangaoj.


ibuhara

why kiso? why not "Post tiu kisi, ĉu vi amas min?


JoshLingo1800

Because kiso is a noun and kisi means to kiss. So what you said wouldn't make sense: "After that to kiss, do you love me?" Besides "tiu" can only describe a noun or act on its own.


ibuhara

Thank you got it. Can we say "Post kisi, ĉu vi amas min?"


FredCapp

"After to kiss, do you love me?"

You could, but it would be poor grammar. Esperanto is very clear on when a word is which part of speech. If you are trying to say "After kissing" you may want to consider "post kisado," or something.


kmhog

You can make a verb into a noun by replacing -i with -ado. So you could say: "Post tiu kisado, ĉu vi amas min?" = "After that kissing, do you love me?"

However, I don't know if this sentence would be unusual. -ado is a little bit like -ing in English.


Vqetu

Not realy, sorry :/


habadashagostop

You thought it would be with Joseph, but it was me: DIO!


ahenneberger

Se vi bezonus demandi, ĝi ne verus, ĉu ne?


Gaby754722

This lesson should to be called "emotional setencences for daily problems"


vinnstrs

Cxu estis nur kiso...


anpz11

please say yes i haven't felt intimacy in almost two years


kmhog

Mi ne sentis intimecon ekde du jaroj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.