"Post tiu kiso, ĉu vi amas min?"

Translation:After that kiss, do you love me?

May 31, 2015

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sarah-Cheung

I knew you'd use it as a weapon!

May 31, 2015

camcamcam753

WOW! More lingots than upvotes!

January 2, 2017

FredCapp

Someone must have been trying to find a use for them?

January 2, 2017

camcamcam753

Probably ;-)

January 2, 2017

EsperantoHundo

Mi donos al vi ĉiuj kison por lingoto!

June 12, 2018

hellomidnight

Oh Duo. I'll always love you. There's no need to be so insecure.

June 24, 2015

Henroriro

Was that really Duo?

September 2, 2017

ChayanBanerjee

I have never encountered such emotional sentences in the other courses.

October 2, 2015

Jlambj4u

This is the most emotional course ever

November 21, 2015

PeteDP

I agree

January 2, 2017

starboystellan

me too

April 13, 2017

yellowcrash10

I, too, agree.

May 3, 2017

Tebis11

Is it too late to agree?

September 19, 2017

yellowcrash10

It is never too late.

September 20, 2017

DidierLois

Tempo mankas nur por tiuj, kiuj kalkulas ĝin.

November 1, 2017

JoeJScott

ĉu ni geedziĝis nun?

June 2, 2015

Ataque77

what's the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'? I think they mean the same thing.

April 1, 2016

FredCapp

Not quite the same thing. It's rather like the difference between what and which (which are the generally accepted translations of the related words kio and kiu).

Tio = that (thing) (affair, object), it. De kie tio venis? Where did that come from?
Tiu = that one (person, thing), the one (he, she, it) over there. Tiu pilko venis el la kampo. That ball came from the field.

Tio is used when one doesn't have a specific something about which one is speaking. If there is a specific person, place or thing then one would use tiu. Or, another way to see it, Tiu references the noun, tio replaces it.

Hopefully that (tiu) helps. It really is both that (tia) simple and that (tia) complex.

April 1, 2016

FelipeMiranda09

In the sentence you wrote (hopefully that helps), "that" means "tiu" because is in context right? If I were to say the same sentence alone, without context, would it be "tio" then?

May 17, 2017

FredCapp

If there is no other context, then tio is the usually appropriate word. I do not see how one can easily say "I hope that helps" (Mi esperas, ke tio helpas) without some sort of context, but you seem to have the right idea.

May 17, 2017

FelipeMiranda09

I know it's impossible to say that without any context haha, it's to make sure that I understood what you said. Thanks a lot for the explanation!

May 17, 2017

FredCapp

Tri lingotoj? Mi riĉas!

Dankon.

May 17, 2017

LazyEinstein

These comments need to be upvoted above posts that don't really ask about Esperanto.

December 8, 2016

Migranto

Kiu zorgas? Ŝi kisas vin! Ĝuu ĝin!

June 18, 2015

FredCapp

Jes, estis tiel malbona. Nu, mi devas bati vin rekte en la kisilo.

June 25, 2015

n0ot

"Paux!" al la kisilo.

July 3, 2015

Astrodean

I wrote , "since that kiss , do you love me", but it is marked wrong? After/since is the same thing, to me.

October 23, 2015

JoshLingo1800

After means happens right away, but since mean that it happened a long time ago

November 6, 2015

FredCapp

Since is usually translated as: "ekde, ek de, de; de post" sometimes followed by "kiam." This will be discussed in a future lesson. However, avoid writing "depost" as one word since that puts the wrong emphasis on the syllables.

November 6, 2015

JoshLingo1800

oh ok when I made my comment I was on the app, though. But thanks for the heads up :)

November 9, 2015

AnaKerie

No, because you were kissing my mother!

March 26, 2017

FredCapp

Mi ESTAS via patro.

May 17, 2017

Sandra919976

Methinks someone might be having delusions of grandeur about the power of their kissing skills.

January 13, 2018

kmhog

Confidence is healthy they say

January 13, 2018

Diegolombiano

How can we express different kinds of loving in Esperanto? Ekzemple, mi parolas la hispanan kaj post kisi ni povas diri "gustar", "querer", sed "amar" (ami) estus tre profonda

September 30, 2016

danielqsc

I understand what you said; Portuguese also works like this. Well, I think that literal translations (lauxliteraj tradukoj) will work here: sxati for "gustar/gostar" and voli for "querer".

April 16, 2017

Igvano

I think "volas " is not proper. I would use "ameti" for "gustar".

July 5, 2017

Casasduas

That escalated quickly.

November 19, 2016

Vegemighty

franca kiso?

September 3, 2015

FredCapp

Ne Esperanta kiso…

… Kio oni en Francio nomiĝas tiun?

September 28, 2015

OmarDeSant

Baiser profond/avec la langue

April 7, 2016

kmile1

rouler une pelle

November 20, 2016

FredCapp

To roll a shovel?

November 21, 2016

kmile1

Yep! You can also say "rouler un patin" (to roll a skate), and a few others: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/snog Don't ask me where those expressions come from, though ^^

November 21, 2016

kmile1

KaptianKaos: à cause du terme anglais "French kiss"

March 19, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Pourquoi sommes-nous parler en français?

March 18, 2017

Jidohanbaiki

Mi konas tion el miaj japanaj mangaoj.

January 24, 2016

ibuhara

why kiso? why not "Post tiu kisi, ĉu vi amas min?

February 1, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Because kiso is a noun and kisi means to kiss. So what you said wouldn't make sense: "After that to kiss, do you love me?" Besides "tiu" can only describe a noun or act on its own.

February 1, 2016

ibuhara

Thank you got it. Can we say "Post kisi, ĉu vi amas min?"

February 1, 2016

FredCapp

"After to kiss, do you love me?"

You could, but it would be poor grammar. Esperanto is very clear on when a word is which part of speech. If you are trying to say "After kissing" you may want to consider "post kisado," or something.

February 1, 2016

Vqetu

Not realy, sorry :/

October 5, 2016

habadashagostop

You thought it would be with Joseph, but it was me: DIO!

August 19, 2017

Q-Allat

Is that voice... Don't worry about kissing, that voice is enough.....

August 28, 2017

ahenneberger

Se vi bezonus demandi, ĝi ne verus, ĉu ne?

December 1, 2017

Gaby754722

This lesson should to be called "emotional setencences for daily problems"

December 20, 2017

vinnstrs

Cxu estis nur kiso...

February 10, 2018

anpz11

please say yes i haven't felt intimacy in almost two years

May 4, 2018

kmhog

Mi ne sentis intimecon ekde du jaroj.

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.