"Mi bezonas koni la veron."

Translation:I need to know the truth.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DrGenghis

"Vi ne povas pritrakti la veron!"

3 years ago

memyself9
memyself9

Wouldn't scii be more correct here? Because the truth is knowledge. In my native language (Hebrew) we also use two different words for scii and koni and in that case I would use scii.

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

In my native language (portuguese) we also use "scii" in this case ... In french , italian and Spanish is about the same "scii", so if esperanto was based in these languages too, I think they should use " scii" here .

3 years ago

junvir.canama

I think "koni" is used when referring to certain individual. Scii used when referring to knowledge or idea.

3 years ago

memyself9
memyself9

That's why koni wouldn't fit here

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

I think it would be 'koni' as in "I need to know the truth [so show me now]" and 'scii' as in "I need to know the truth [so tell me now]".

3 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

I agree. That difference is also in Spanish: "saber" (scii) vs "conocer" (koni). However, despite in Spanish "saber" is more used in this case, both can be used and evidently it is the case in Esperanto too

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

There's a useful explanation for it in the lesson page for these!

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

"Both scii and koni can be translated as "to know". So what's the difference? While scii refers to intellectual knowledge, to the knowledge of facts, koni refers to things you know by experience. Koni can also be translated as "to be acquainted with".

so it should be "Mi bezonas scii la veron"

3 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Thanks for pointing that out, it is helpful! Also, I like the last example: "Sxi konas vian krokodilon", just an everyday sentence...

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

there might be another way to look at it.

imagine that your truth was something written in a book that you just need to look up, then you would say "mi bezonas scii la veron. on the other hand imagine your truth to be several stories you have heard that are all different to each other and only one is true, then you would say "mi bezonas koni la veron".

I think this is more or less what this is about. When it is more about "getting to know the truth" I would say scii. When it is more about "finding out which one is true", I would say koni.

I write this coming from a German language background, though.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

Seems like the most reasonable explanation for the use of 'koni' here!

3 years ago

Lasciate

In this case, both "scii" and "koni" shuold be accepted.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

But why?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.