Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good day to you, girls!"

Translation:Bonan tagon al vi, knabinoj!

3 years ago

7 Comments


frodetb
frodetb

It doesn't seem that Duolingo distinguishes between the singular and plural second person pronouns, maybe because they are both the word "you" in English. This seems strange to me, coming from other languages where there is a clear difference.

This sentence only makes sense to me if "vi" is the plural "you", but that must mean I have not learned the singular "you" from Duolingo, because I have simply used "vi" in this way thus far.

After googling, I found that the word "ci". This is listed by wikipedia as the second person singular pronoun, translated "you".

"vi" is translated as "ye" or "you", but is plural.

Am I simply forgetting this part of my training in Duolingo? I assume for the moment that "vi" might also work as a singular pronoun, but then being a more polite way of referring to the other person in the conversation. Is this completely off the mark?

Can someone please unravel my confusion? Please add to my comment if you have something that might clear this up for me.

2 years ago

viavere
viavere

As far as I know, "vi" means "you" whether singular or plural, in Esperanto. So Duolingo doesn't distinguish between them because esperanto itself doesn't.

3 months ago

Rikki_Belle

When do I use "vin" or "vi"?

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Add "n" when it's the direct object of a verb. But not when it's after a preposition. :)

For example, "Mi vidas vin (I see you)". "Vin" is used because "vi" is the object of the verb "vidi".

3 years ago

ErnestoPerales

"Bonan tagon al ili". Is that right?

2 years ago

TomHue
TomHue

That would mean "Good day to them", I think. ili/ilin is the third-person plural pronoun, always meaning they/them. vi/vin is the second-person pronoun ("you") applying to both singular and plural/collective ("you all") cases, if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

mW4227
mW4227

Why would "Bonan tagon" need an -n at the end? It isn't as clear as it is with Duolingo's other examples.

1 week ago