"Good day to you, girls!"

Translation:Bonan tagon al vi, knabinoj!

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


frodetb

It doesn't seem that Duolingo distinguishes between the singular and plural second person pronouns, maybe because they are both the word "you" in English. This seems strange to me, coming from other languages where there is a clear difference.

This sentence only makes sense to me if "vi" is the plural "you", but that must mean I have not learned the singular "you" from Duolingo, because I have simply used "vi" in this way thus far.

After googling, I found that the word "ci". This is listed by wikipedia as the second person singular pronoun, translated "you".

"vi" is translated as "ye" or "you", but is plural.

Am I simply forgetting this part of my training in Duolingo? I assume for the moment that "vi" might also work as a singular pronoun, but then being a more polite way of referring to the other person in the conversation. Is this completely off the mark?

Can someone please unravel my confusion? Please add to my comment if you have something that might clear this up for me.

July 15, 2016

viavere

As far as I know, "vi" means "you" whether singular or plural, in Esperanto. So Duolingo doesn't distinguish between them because esperanto itself doesn't.

June 24, 2018

AppresiFre

ci is to translate "thou", singular "you" in English that's no longer used. Esperanto likewise combines plural/singular you as vi generally speaking from what I've read.

February 18, 2019

bartimaus

I am so confused, I'm not sure how to ask, but I'm going to give it a shot. How can you be plural? I can, after reading all of the above, sort of, understand(I think) how it can be singular. Wouldn't "you all" be the plural?

June 15, 2019

Thalass

It's odd. In Dutch there's je for the singular and jullie for the plural. Would it be against the rules to say vij or something?

July 13, 2019

mW4227

Why would "Bonan tagon" need an -n at the end? It isn't as clear as it is with Duolingo's other examples.

October 8, 2018

Rikki_Belle

When do I use "vin" or "vi"?

May 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Add "n" when it's the direct object of a verb. But not when it's after a preposition. :)

For example, "Mi vidas vin (I see you)". "Vin" is used because "vi" is the object of the verb "vidi".

May 31, 2015

ErnestoPerales

"Bonan tagon al ili". Is that right?

February 11, 2016

TomHue

That would mean "Good day to them", I think. ili/ilin is the third-person plural pronoun, always meaning they/them. vi/vin is the second-person pronoun ("you") applying to both singular and plural/collective ("you all") cases, if I'm not mistaken.

June 17, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.