1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose garden is this?"

"Whose garden is this?"

Translation:Чий це сад?

May 31, 2015

34 Comments


Mardulus

Город translated as Garden???


ArinaKushi

I have the same question because in earlier questions garden translated as сад, and now it is a city?


horsehappy97

I wish they would speak it after you translate it


piguy3

As you may have realized, you can open the discussion and hit the speaker button. It'd definitely be reasonable to automate this, though.


EuPoMes

сад is an orchard. Garden is a"gorod". Source: my ukrainian bf


VeryBigP

That seems to match Polish "ogród" and "sad".


Mrins4

What is the differnce between чий and the other ways of saying who?


Vinnfred

You need to choose the right word depending on the gender of noun it is referring to. Чия - fem., чий - masc., чиє - neuter


savasabaka

чиї - plural (all genders)


sagitta145

Yeah, notice that чий-чия-чиє-чиї means "whose" and not "who". The role they play in the sentence is equivalent to adjectives and possessive pronouns, not the nouns.


Lidiya21061942

Среди вариантов перевода нет правильного. 1.Чия це город? 2.Чай це сад? 3.Чий це город? Выбрала 2-й вариант, не смотря на то, что в слове"чий" -опечатка, ведь только там "сад", в 1-м и 3-м -город. Мне предложен "правильный вариант" Чий це город?


BarrettBro6

How do i get a ukranian keybord on my kindle


Torra2ESA

Maybe ask on google instead? You'll definitely get a quicker answer. Or maybe fiddle with the settings on it.


OwlCademy

Switch to Android


Xpuctia

Город should be accepyed as garden too!


piguy3

Seems to be now. Little did I know город=vegetable garden in Ukrainian.


TobyBartels

Not just accepted, but in the multiple choice must be chosen too!


steve802367

How can you type words in Ukrainian without a Ukrainian keyboard. I can't go any further.


bpawlaczyk

hi, why there is no Ukrainian keyboard? Is it possible to place it?


piguy3

Add it in your operating system; you certainly wouldn't want to have to click every button with your mouse in order to type something.


bpawlaczyk

You are right - it is no "easy" to write click by click ;) but your way is not so easy in windows 8.1 my friend :) there was simple in earlier versions. I even downloaded language pack and tried to install, but "There is not possible in this version of system". If we don't know why, the answer is usually the same: "money, money, money" ;) Thanks for response. I'm going to copy and paste - there is better way to fill in, but i'm not sure that is it for learning.


piguy3

I have Windows 8.1. Adding Ukrainian takes about four clicks and doesn't require downloading anything: click the language setting at the bottom right, then "Language preferences," then the button for "Add a language."


bpawlaczyk

You are right. I tried again and Ukrainian keyboard appeared. But I don't know how is possible, that in the same section I saw completly other menu without Ukrainian. Thanks Pal :)


Torra2ESA

Yes that'd be useful.


OwlCademy

You need to add it on your phone yourself. It will be under keyboard settings


_Takii

Hm so apparently город mean also garden in Ukrainian


VeldaPidhi

How do you spell in english letters the word whose in ukrainian??? Help please!


jeff504205

It wont take my answer of ynn ye cad. Trying to second guess what you want is a waste of my time.


OgKN4

Жодної вірної відповіді . Це що?


fortisanne

how am I suppose to type this on an English keyboard?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.