"Whose garden is this?"

Translation:Чий це сад?

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


Mardulus

Город translated as Garden???

April 27, 2017

ArinaKushi

I have the same question because in earlier questions garden translated as сад, and now it is a city?

February 13, 2019

horsehappy97

I wish they would speak it after you translate it

December 7, 2018

piguy3

As you may have realized, you can open the discussion and hit the speaker button. It'd definitely be reasonable to automate this, though.

December 8, 2018

BarrettBro6

How do i get a ukranian keybord on my kindle

May 29, 2018

TorraElfEa

Maybe ask on google instead? You'll definitely get a quicker answer. Or maybe fiddle with the settings on it.

September 4, 2018

Joe775237

Switch to Android

January 7, 2019

EuPoMes

сад is an orchard. Garden is a"gorod". Source: my ukrainian bf

April 3, 2019

bpawlaczyk

hi, why there is no Ukrainian keyboard? Is it possible to place it?

September 30, 2017

BarrettBro6

Same

May 29, 2018

piguy3

Add it in your operating system; you certainly wouldn't want to have to click every button with your mouse in order to type something.

September 30, 2017

bpawlaczyk

You are right - it is no "easy" to write click by click ;) but your way is not so easy in windows 8.1 my friend :) there was simple in earlier versions. I even downloaded language pack and tried to install, but "There is not possible in this version of system". If we don't know why, the answer is usually the same: "money, money, money" ;) Thanks for response. I'm going to copy and paste - there is better way to fill in, but i'm not sure that is it for learning.

October 5, 2017

piguy3

I have Windows 8.1. Adding Ukrainian takes about four clicks and doesn't require downloading anything: click the language setting at the bottom right, then "Language preferences," then the button for "Add a language."

October 5, 2017

bpawlaczyk

You are right. I tried again and Ukrainian keyboard appeared. But I don't know how is possible, that in the same section I saw completly other menu without Ukrainian. Thanks Pal :)

October 5, 2017

TorraElfEa

Yes that'd be useful.

September 4, 2018

Joe775237

You need to add it on your phone yourself. It will be under keyboard settings

January 7, 2019

Natalie24ss

Those two translations were very different:(

November 19, 2017

ElonMuskM

Hm so apparently город mean also garden in Ukrainian

June 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.