"Ni havas milionon da pomoj."

Translation:We have a million apples.

3 years ago

28 Comments


person594
person594

is there a reason this is "ni havas milionon da pomoj" and not "ni havas miliono pomojn" If we had like six apples, I would say "Ni havas ses pomojn", not "Ni havas ses da pomoj"

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

This question is two years old, but I don't see that it's received a good answer. Very simply, "ses" is grammatically a cardinal number and "miliono" is grammatically a noun showing a quantity. As for why this is and whether this is a good thing or logical, I'm going to skip over that part. It's just how Esperanto is.

So, since million (miliono) is a noun, we need the -n ending if we have one.

  • We have a million.
  • Ni havas milionon.

We can then clarify what we have a million of. For that, we use da.

  • Ni havas milionon da pomoj.

In contrast, if we have apples, we add the -n right to the apples.

  • Ni havas pomojn.

Then, since "ses" is grammatically a number, we can add "ses" to say how many we have.

  • NI havas ses pomojn.

By the way, we can also have more than one million. Let's say we had six of them.

  • Ni havas ses milionojn.

Then clarify six million of what

  • NI havas ses milionojn da pomoj.

LIterally "We have six millions of eggs."

11 months ago

Mark109702

This is similar to the Portuguese concept of numbers.

One thousand apples: mil maçãs

One million apples: Um milhão de maçãs

Literally it's one million of apples. The word for million is considered to be a noun of it's own. I like to think of it as a noun of quantity, like a barrel or apples. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Esperanto word for barrel (barelo?) would be the object of the sentence if the word million were to be replaced by barrel, and would take the accusative, not the word for apples (pomoj). Esperanto seems to also have this feature.

1 month ago

Mark109702

*barrel of apples. Pardon the typo.

1 month ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's the difference between "one million" and "a million" (a million can be used figuratively as hyperbole).

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Maybe I'm being thick here, but how does this answer relate to the question? The question was essentially "why does miliono need 'da'?"

It had nothing to do with hyperbole or the difference between "a million" and "one million."

11 months ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Also, with the word da you can not turn to the next word in the accusative. And what Luis_Domingos means is *miliono is an adjective, and adjectives are not governed by acusative!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's not what I meant, but I'll used that to make some remarks:

  • Adjectives are governed by the accusative, but not numerals;
  • According to this page, numbers with zeros after one million are counted as nouns and declined as nouns, which is why "miliono" here appears as "milionon".
3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Ohh yes, you are right, what I meant is adjectives are governed by the accusative!

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Still nonsense - unless perhaps you meant "Adjectives are governed by the Noun they qualify,"

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Miliono is a noun, not an adjective.

I've heard that prepositions govern the nominative, but I will go out on a limb and say that the phrase "adjectives govern the accusative" is nonsense. If I'm mistaken, please clarify what that phrase means - and if possible, show a link to the phrase in use.

11 months ago

vkfd213

this is either the people from the math problems, an affluent apple farmer, or people extremely intent on keeping the doctor away there is no in between

1 year ago

solumaenus

Conspiracy: They're all the same person

1 year ago

Brohamerino

Kaj mi pensis ke cent da pomoj estis granda kvanto!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"cent pomoj" or "cento da pomoj"

11 months ago

Joseph_Winters

I know this doesn't affect the meaning of "million", but is it more common to use the long scale or the short scale for numbers in Esperanto?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Hopefully this answers your question:

Miliardo = Mil milionoj (10^9)

11 months ago

romanduv
romanduv

Should have been millions of peaches, peaches for me :)

1 year ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

milionoj da persikoj...persikoj por min! Good Call.

1 year ago

BonnieFoxx

That should make the horse happy.

1 year ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Must be the same person who bought all of those kilograms of tomatoes a few units ago...

1 year ago

Migranto
Migranto

"milionoj" should makes sense, meaning "We have millions of apples." Ne?

3 years ago

bryanhumano

I think you still need the accusative. So to say we have millions, you would use "milionojn"

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

millions =/= million

3 years ago

Enyalie
Enyalie

Ĉu ne estu persikoj? "Milionoj da persikoj, persikoj por mi..."

2 years ago

GarrettMonie

acxetu io pomojn

2 years ago

anpz11

5 months ago

Daniel741806

That's too many apples friend.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.