1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havas milionon da pomoj."

"Ni havas milionon da pomoj."

Translation:We have a million apples.

May 31, 2015

45 Comments


person594

is there a reason this is "ni havas milionon da pomoj" and not "ni havas miliono pomojn" If we had like six apples, I would say "Ni havas ses pomojn", not "Ni havas ses da pomoj"


salivanto

This question is two years old, but I don't see that it's received a good answer. Very simply, "ses" is grammatically a cardinal number and "miliono" is grammatically a noun showing a quantity. As for why this is and whether this is a good thing or logical, I'm going to skip over that part. It's just how Esperanto is.

So, since million (miliono) is a noun, we need the -n ending if we have one.

  • We have a million.
  • Ni havas milionon.

We can then clarify what we have a million of. For that, we use da.

  • Ni havas milionon da pomoj.

In contrast, if we have apples, we add the -n right to the apples.

  • Ni havas pomojn.

Then, since "ses" is grammatically a number, we can add "ses" to say how many we have.

  • NI havas ses pomojn.

By the way, we can also have more than one million. Let's say we had six of them.

  • Ni havas ses milionojn.

Then clarify six million of what

  • NI havas ses milionojn da pomoj.

LIterally "We have six millions of eggs."


MarthaGuide

Thank you for the really good explanation, clear and to the point. I don't comment often, but I always benefit from your clarifications.


MarkVortexx

This is similar to the Portuguese concept of numbers.

One thousand apples: mil maçãs

One million apples: Um milhão de maçãs

Literally it's one million of apples. The word for million is considered to be a noun of it's own. I like to think of it as a noun of quantity, like a barrel or apples. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Esperanto word for barrel (barelo?) would be the object of the sentence if the word million were to be replaced by barrel, and would take the accusative, not the word for apples (pomoj). Esperanto seems to also have this feature.


MarkVortexx

*barrel of apples. Pardon the typo.


BafouillCharabia

Hi.

You wrote "we have six millions of eggs".

So... my answer "We have a million of apples" should be right, shouldn't it ?

Duolingo doesn't want the word "of".


salivanto

Somehow I didn't have notifications turned on for this thread so I'm only seeing this question now.

"Six millions of eggs" is a literal translation. It's not meant as a good model of English. Duolingo is right. "A million of apples" is not good English.


Luis_Domingos

It's the difference between "one million" and "a million" (a million can be used figuratively as hyperbole).


salivanto

Maybe I'm being thick here, but how does this answer relate to the question? The question was essentially "why does miliono need 'da'?"

It had nothing to do with hyperbole or the difference between "a million" and "one million."


Kreilyn

Also, with the word da you can not turn to the next word in the accusative. And what Luis_Domingos means is *miliono is an adjective, and adjectives are not governed by acusative!


Luis_Domingos

That's not what I meant, but I'll used that to make some remarks:

  • Adjectives are governed by the accusative, but not numerals;
  • According to this page, numbers with zeros after one million are counted as nouns and declined as nouns, which is why "miliono" here appears as "milionon".

Kreilyn

Ohh yes, you are right, what I meant is adjectives are governed by the accusative!


salivanto

Still nonsense - unless perhaps you meant "Adjectives are governed by the Noun they qualify,"


salivanto

Miliono is a noun, not an adjective.

I've heard that prepositions govern the nominative, but I will go out on a limb and say that the phrase "adjectives govern the accusative" is nonsense. If I'm mistaken, please clarify what that phrase means - and if possible, show a link to the phrase in use.


Karatefan

The first noun takes the -n (accusative), the second noun doesn't because of the is a preposition (da).


hodges.wt

Must be the same person who bought all of those kilograms of tomatoes a few units ago...


[deactivated user]

    Kaj mi pensis ke cent da pomoj estis granda kvanto!


salivanto

    "cent pomoj" or "cento da pomoj"


ramaimarvin

    this helps so much, thanks!


romanduv

    Should have been millions of peaches, peaches for me :)


Bricxjo

    milionoj da persikoj...persikoj por min! Good Call.


Joseph_Winters

    I know this doesn't affect the meaning of "million", but is it more common to use the long scale or the short scale for numbers in Esperanto?


salivanto

    Hopefully this answers your question:

    Miliardo = Mil milionoj (10^9)


vkfd213

    this is either the people from the math problems, an affluent apple farmer, or people extremely intent on keeping the doctor away there is no in between


solumaenus

    Conspiracy: They're all the same person


Waarlock

    Give a man an apple, and he keeps the doctor away for a day.

    Teach a man to farm apples, and he keeps the doctor away for a lifetime.


GarrettMonie

    acxetu io pomojn


stevenvarner

    OK, back to the first question asked.... Is there any reason why the sentence, "Ni havas milionajn pomojn" would not be correct? I mean it's not as if Esperanto doesn't turn nouns into adjectives at times, with the adjective agreeing in number and case with the direct object: La artistaj infanoj faris gipsajn pomojn.


RichardSmi907866

    Normally when you turn numbers in to adjectives, you're forming the ordinal. For example, unu – one, unua – first. So I would expect miliona to mean the millionth (ordinal rather than fraction), and milionajn to be the accusative plural form of that, which doesn't quite make sense in your sentence. Mi havas la milionan pomon would be "I have the millionth apple" (having passed over the previous 999,999). But the numbers ending with -o do work a little differently so I'd welcome clarification as I can't find this in any dictionary.


Hxvan

    Why "We have a million of apples" is not a correct answer?


RichardSmi907866

    Because that's not good English. We would say "We have a million apples" in English. We can also say "We have millions of apples" in English, but that would be the translation of Ni havas milionojn da pomoj.


Migranto

    "milionoj" should makes sense, meaning "We have millions of apples." Ne?


RomajiAmulo

    millions =/= million


bryanhumano

    I think you still need the accusative. So to say we have millions, you would use "milionojn"


Enyalie

    Ĉu ne estu persikoj? "Milionoj da persikoj, persikoj por mi..."


DanieloRegulo

    That's too many apples friend.


moshekopolovich

    Is it me or he is pronouncing "milijonon"?


RichardSmi907866

    He is. It's fairly common to pronounce io in Esperanto words more like ijo or even just jo when speaking quickly.


Haytham172317

    So milionon does not require the plural -j ?


RichardSmi907866

    It would if it were a plural, but it's not in this sentence. We're saying "We have a million apples", not "We have millions of apples".


SulleyWazowski

    Ni ne volas manĝas iliaj.


DavidLamb53073

    "Ni ne volas manĝi (not manĝas) iliaj" would mean, "We do not want to eat their", which doesn't really make sense. Did you perhaps mean, "Ni ne volas manĝi ilin" (We do not want to eat them)?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.