"Ni havas milionon da pomoj."

Translation:We have a million apples.

May 31, 2015

36 Comments


person594

is there a reason this is "ni havas milionon da pomoj" and not "ni havas miliono pomojn" If we had like six apples, I would say "Ni havas ses pomojn", not "Ni havas ses da pomoj"

May 31, 2015

salivanto

This question is two years old, but I don't see that it's received a good answer. Very simply, "ses" is grammatically a cardinal number and "miliono" is grammatically a noun showing a quantity. As for why this is and whether this is a good thing or logical, I'm going to skip over that part. It's just how Esperanto is.

So, since million (miliono) is a noun, we need the -n ending if we have one.

  • We have a million.
  • Ni havas milionon.

We can then clarify what we have a million of. For that, we use da.

  • Ni havas milionon da pomoj.

In contrast, if we have apples, we add the -n right to the apples.

  • Ni havas pomojn.

Then, since "ses" is grammatically a number, we can add "ses" to say how many we have.

  • NI havas ses pomojn.

By the way, we can also have more than one million. Let's say we had six of them.

  • Ni havas ses milionojn.

Then clarify six million of what

  • NI havas ses milionojn da pomoj.

LIterally "We have six millions of eggs."

October 25, 2017

MarkVortexx

This is similar to the Portuguese concept of numbers.

One thousand apples: mil maçãs

One million apples: Um milhão de maçãs

Literally it's one million of apples. The word for million is considered to be a noun of it's own. I like to think of it as a noun of quantity, like a barrel or apples. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Esperanto word for barrel (barelo?) would be the object of the sentence if the word million were to be replaced by barrel, and would take the accusative, not the word for apples (pomoj). Esperanto seems to also have this feature.

September 17, 2018

MarkVortexx

*barrel of apples. Pardon the typo.

September 17, 2018

Israelguide

Thank you for the really good explanation, clear and to the point. I don't comment often, but I always benefit from your clarifications.

November 30, 2018

BafouillCharabia

Hi.

You wrote "we have six millions of eggs".

So... my answer "We have a million of apples" should be right, shouldn't it ?

Duolingo doesn't want the word "of".

December 12, 2018

Luis_Domingos

It's the difference between "one million" and "a million" (a million can be used figuratively as hyperbole).

May 31, 2015

salivanto

Maybe I'm being thick here, but how does this answer relate to the question? The question was essentially "why does miliono need 'da'?"

It had nothing to do with hyperbole or the difference between "a million" and "one million."

October 25, 2017

Kreilyn

Also, with the word da you can not turn to the next word in the accusative. And what Luis_Domingos means is *miliono is an adjective, and adjectives are not governed by acusative!

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's not what I meant, but I'll used that to make some remarks:

  • Adjectives are governed by the accusative, but not numerals;
  • According to this page, numbers with zeros after one million are counted as nouns and declined as nouns, which is why "miliono" here appears as "milionon".
May 31, 2015

Kreilyn

Ohh yes, you are right, what I meant is adjectives are governed by the accusative!

May 31, 2015

salivanto

Still nonsense - unless perhaps you meant "Adjectives are governed by the Noun they qualify,"

October 25, 2017

salivanto

Miliono is a noun, not an adjective.

I've heard that prepositions govern the nominative, but I will go out on a limb and say that the phrase "adjectives govern the accusative" is nonsense. If I'm mistaken, please clarify what that phrase means - and if possible, show a link to the phrase in use.

October 25, 2017

Karatefan

The first noun takes the -n (accusative), the second noun doesn't because of the is a preposition (da).

July 27, 2019

vkfd213

this is either the people from the math problems, an affluent apple farmer, or people extremely intent on keeping the doctor away there is no in between

September 15, 2017

solumaenus

Conspiracy: They're all the same person

September 27, 2017

Waarlock

Give a man an apple, and he keeps the doctor away for a day.

Teach a man to farm apples, and he keeps the doctor away for a lifetime.

April 6, 2019

Brohamerino

Kaj mi pensis ke cent da pomoj estis granda kvanto!

May 22, 2016

salivanto

"cent pomoj" or "cento da pomoj"

October 25, 2017

ramaimarvin

this helps so much, thanks!

April 16, 2019

hodges.wt

Must be the same person who bought all of those kilograms of tomatoes a few units ago...

October 10, 2017

Joseph_Winters

I know this doesn't affect the meaning of "million", but is it more common to use the long scale or the short scale for numbers in Esperanto?

June 12, 2015

salivanto

Hopefully this answers your question:

Miliardo = Mil milionoj (10^9)

October 25, 2017

romanduv

Should have been millions of peaches, peaches for me :)

June 8, 2017

Bricxjo

milionoj da persikoj...persikoj por min! Good Call.

July 10, 2017

BonnieF70

That should make the horse happy.

August 3, 2017

stevenvarner

OK, back to the first question asked.... Is there any reason why the sentence, "Ni havas milionajn pomojn" would not be correct? I mean it's not as if Esperanto doesn't turn nouns into adjectives at times, with the adjective agreeing in number and case with the direct object: La artistaj infanoj faris gipsajn pomojn.

May 5, 2019

Hxvan

Why "We have a million of apples" is not a correct answer?

June 29, 2019

Migranto

"milionoj" should makes sense, meaning "We have millions of apples." Ne?

June 22, 2015

bryanhumano

I think you still need the accusative. So to say we have millions, you would use "milionojn"

June 27, 2015

RomajiAmulo

millions =/= million

July 19, 2015

Enyalie

Ĉu ne estu persikoj? "Milionoj da persikoj, persikoj por mi..."

January 10, 2016

GarrettMonie

acxetu io pomojn

May 18, 2016

anpz11

May 4, 2018

DanieloRegulo

That's too many apples friend.

May 30, 2018

moshekopolovich

Is it me or he is pronouncing "milijonon"?

March 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.