1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pordo de nia domo estas r…

"La pordo de nia domo estas ruĝa."

Translation:The door of our house is red.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


robotfencer

And when I see it, I want it painted black.


WarddeKock

No colours anymore, I want them to turn black.


FredCapp

Mi vidas ruĝan pordon kaj volas ĝin nigriĝi.
Neniaj koloroj plu, mi volas ilin fuĝi.
Mi vidas knabinojn preterpasi somervestitajn,
Mi devas kapturni ĝis foras la mallumon.


Siavel

Mi vidas ruĝan pordon kaj mi deziras ĝin farbitan nigran.


Esperakantisto

"Our house door is red" was marked wrong. Acceptable were "Our house's door is red" and "The door of our house is red."


FredCapp

This is almost a true statement for our house.

Nia domo estas blua. Niaj pordoj estas ruĝaj.

Pli facila ol havi ruĝajn tapiŝojn antaŭ ĝin.


Ian_Stephenson

La flago de la homoj estas ĉiam ruĝa ;-)


Chaypeta

La pordo de mia domo estas blua.


Thaddeus108

Nia pordo estas blua! Ne ruĝa!


roneeto

La pordo de nia domo ne havas koloron tio estas unu afero adfgh


JackBond

I got nia confused with nenia for a bit there.


trezapoioi1

Kaj mi volas pentri ğin ❤❤❤❤❤


KiwiBiwi

Why doesn't it accept "mt house's door is red"??


salivanto

Do you mean beside the fact that "Mt" isn't a word?


frnandoh

Is "my house's door is red" wrong?


salivanto

Not necessarily wrong, just very much less common that "the door of my house."


DavidWolff17

Also remember that the answers are checked by a program, which may not have every possible right answer. If you use colloquial or fancy English, that may not be among the answers that Duolingo recognizes, even if it is grammatically correct. Safest to stick to fairly literal translations.


FredCapp

And that is also why I constantly tell people to report it, if they believe that they got it right.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.