1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ne manĝas grason."

"Ŝi ne manĝas grason."

Translation:She does not eat fat.

May 31, 2015

38 Comments


polyglot928

I thought "grason" means grass at first sight lol


Superciel

It looks like the word ''gras'' pronounced ''g-rah'' in French


fizzy224385

It's related to “grease”, apparently


FredCapp

Apparently it's also related to the Italian grasso, the Spanish graso and the French gras (as in Mardi Gras. Give a cheer to Superjey.) All of which look back at the old Latin crassus (which means "thick, fat, overweight) (remember that next time you find some Roman guy named Crassius in a story or movie.)
Where it comes from before that? I have no clue.

As for a relation to grease? Quite possibly. but it's late and I need to get up in the morning.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to etymonline.com: Yes. English "grease" derives from the same source as grasso/graso/gras.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=greaseallowed_in_frame=0


FredCapp

Dankon,
Estu ĉiam nur sufiĉe grasa por via sano.


Iwapedro

It is graxo in Portuguese


SigurdS

"grass" - for the record - would be "herbo" or "greso"


Kev.Contre

Then, she is going to die


JinxLeRai

Exactly what I thought! Ŝi ne manĝas grason? Ŝi baldaŭ mortos...


Sanguine_Dreamer

Clearly she is not Jack Sprat's wife.


FredCapp

Mi ĉi tien venis, nur por la ŝercoj pri Panjo Ansero.

Dankon.


Svedalaren

Does this word for fat mean "to be fat" aswell? Could you say "ŝi estas grason"? As in overweight.


Luis_Domingos

For that you could use the adjective "korpulenta". "Li estas korpulenta".

"Grasa" is also an option, but it also means fatty, greasy.


lingvulo

You could also say dika, which is more common than korpulenta in everyday usage (though both are correct).


Luis_Domingos

Dankon pro via respondo :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nouns end in -o. Adjectives end in -a.

Also, the copula (stative verb) "to be/esti" does not take direct objects, so it would not be marked with -n.


Rofljason

Wordplay jokes anyone? :

Ŝi ne manĝas grason, ĉar ŝi ne estas bonvino


FredCapp

"She doesn't eat fat, because she is a good wine"?


potestasity

"Yep , ĝi estas graso, mi trinkis grason!"


rahgots

That's really bad for you!


TheGiantMango

Can you use grason as an adjective?


BioJess

"Grasa" means greasy or fatty. For example, duck meat has more fat than chicken meat, so "Anasajxo estas pli grasa ol kukajxo."


katamanto1

Ho ve, oni devas manĝi almenaŭ iomete da graso, estas bezonata por daŭre vivi laŭ biologiistoj :P


JakeH1

Oni bezonas manĝi grason vivi!


[deactivated user]

    "*manĝi grason por vivi"


AANickFan

    The low fat diet is really stupid.


ilmolleggi

    Does this mean that she doesn't eat a piece of grease? Because if it's about how she eats then it should be grase right?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Discrete piece vs mass quantity aside, you can tell that fat is the thing she doesn't eat because it's marked as a noun (-o) and as a direct object (-n).

    Yes, adverbs end with -e, although not everything makes sense as an adverb. I can parse "She eats greasily", (and apparently "greasily" is a recognized word) but it's not really a usual thing to say.


KingScales

    would "she doesn't eat lard" count?


FredCapp

    Lard in Esperanto is porkograso

    Lardo in English is bacon

    I hope that this is clear.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, because "lard" is specifically pig fat. The translation calls for fat in general.


Anna919352

    You are what you eat


Henroriro

    I hate to go to the internet to copy Esperanto letters that doesen't exist on my keyboard


AANickFan

    Duolingo has buttons to type those letters. You can also use an AutoHotkey script if you want to create keyboard shortcuts for them


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The system accepts the x-notation, meaning any letter with a diacritic can also be typed as the letter followed by an x.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.