"Ŝi ne manĝas grason."

Translation:She does not eat fat.

May 31, 2015

38 Comments


polyglot928

I thought "grason" means grass at first sight lol

June 5, 2015

Shady330

Same here.

June 15, 2015

Superjey

It looks like the word ''gras'' pronounced ''g-rah'' in French

August 7, 2015

fizzy224385

It's related to “grease”, apparently

May 14, 2017

FredCapp

Apparently it's also related to the Italian grasso, the Spanish graso and the French gras (as in Mardi Gras. Give a cheer to Superjey.) All of which look back at the old Latin crassus (which means "thick, fat, overweight) (remember that next time you find some Roman guy named Crassius in a story or movie.)
Where it comes from before that? I have no clue.

As for a relation to grease? Quite possibly. but it's late and I need to get up in the morning.

May 14, 2017

Rae.F

According to etymonline.com: Yes. English "grease" derives from the same source as grasso/graso/gras.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=greaseallowed_in_frame=0

May 15, 2017

FredCapp

Dankon,
Estu ĉiam nur sufiĉe grasa por via sano.

May 15, 2017

Iwapedro

It is graxo in Portuguese

August 13, 2017

SigurdS

"grass" - for the record - would be "herbo" or "greso"

July 27, 2017

Kev.Contre

Then, she is going to die

June 12, 2015

JinxLeRai

Exactly what I thought! Ŝi ne manĝas grason? Ŝi baldaŭ mortos...

June 20, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

Clearly she is not Jack Sprat's wife.

December 1, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ĉi tien venis, nur por la ŝercoj pri Panjo Ansero.

Dankon.

March 2, 2016

Svedalaren

Does this word for fat mean "to be fat" aswell? Could you say "ŝi estas grason"? As in overweight.

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

For that you could use the adjective "korpulenta". "Li estas korpulenta".

"Grasa" is also an option, but it also means fatty, greasy.

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

You could also say dika, which is more common than korpulenta in everyday usage (though both are correct).

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Dankon pro via respondo :)

May 31, 2015

Svedalaren

Dankon!

May 31, 2015

Rae.F

Nouns end in -o. Adjectives end in -a.

Also, the copula (stative verb) "to be/esti" does not take direct objects, so it would not be marked with -n.

July 22, 2016

Rofljason

Wordplay jokes anyone? :

Ŝi ne manĝas grason, ĉar ŝi ne estas bonvino

July 11, 2015

FredCapp

"She doesn't eat fat, because she is a good wine"?

March 2, 2016

potestasity

"Yep , ĝi estas graso, mi trinkis grason!"

July 18, 2015

rahgots

That's really bad for you!

September 21, 2015

TheGiantMango

Can you use grason as an adjective?

November 30, 2015

BioJess

"Grasa" means greasy or fatty. For example, duck meat has more fat than chicken meat, so "Anasajxo estas pli grasa ol kukajxo."

December 8, 2015

JakeH1

Oni bezonas manĝi grason vivi!

June 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "*manĝi grason por vivi"

    July 22, 2016

katamanto1

    Ho ve, oni devas manĝi almenaŭ iomete da graso, estas bezonata por daŭre vivi laŭ biologiistoj :P

    December 24, 2016

AANickFan

    The low fat diet is really stupid.

    January 8, 2017

ilmolleggi

    Does this mean that she doesn't eat a piece of grease? Because if it's about how she eats then it should be grase right?

    October 27, 2015

Rae.F

    Discrete piece vs mass quantity aside, you can tell that fat is the thing she doesn't eat because it's marked as a noun (-o) and as a direct object (-n).

    Yes, adverbs end with -e, although not everything makes sense as an adverb. I can parse "She eats greasily", (and apparently "greasily" is a recognized word) but it's not really a usual thing to say.

    July 22, 2016

KingScales

    would "she doesn't eat lard" count?

    October 27, 2016

FredCapp

    Lard in Esperanto is porkograso

    Lardo in English is bacon

    I hope that this is clear.

    October 28, 2016

Rae.F

    No, because "lard" is specifically pig fat. The translation calls for fat in general.

    October 27, 2016

Anna919352

    You are what you eat

    August 11, 2017

Henroriro

    I hate to go to the internet to copy Esperanto letters that doesen't exist on my keyboard

    August 22, 2017

AANickFan

    Duolingo has buttons to type those letters. You can also use an AutoHotkey script if you want to create keyboard shortcuts for them

    August 22, 2017

Rae.F

    The system accepts the x-notation, meaning any letter with a diacritic can also be typed as the letter followed by an x.

    August 22, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.