"Ŝi ne manĝas grason."

Translation:She does not eat fat.

3 years ago

38 Comments


polyglot928
polyglot928

I thought "grason" means grass at first sight lol

3 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Same here.

3 years ago

Superjey
Superjey

It looks like the word ''gras'' pronounced ''g-rah'' in French

3 years ago

fizzy224385

It's related to “grease”, apparently

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Apparently it's also related to the Italian grasso, the Spanish graso and the French gras (as in Mardi Gras. Give a cheer to Superjey.) All of which look back at the old Latin crassus (which means "thick, fat, overweight) (remember that next time you find some Roman guy named Crassius in a story or movie.)
Where it comes from before that? I have no clue.

As for a relation to grease? Quite possibly. but it's late and I need to get up in the morning.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to etymonline.com: Yes. English "grease" derives from the same source as grasso/graso/gras.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=greaseallowed_in_frame=0

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dankon,
Estu ĉiam nur sufiĉe grasa por via sano.

1 year ago

Iwapedro

It is graxo in Portuguese

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

"grass" - for the record - would be "herbo" or "greso"

1 year ago

Kev.Contre
Kev.Contre

Then, she is going to die

3 years ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

Exactly what I thought! Ŝi ne manĝas grason? Ŝi baldaŭ mortos...

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Clearly she is not Jack Sprat's wife.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ĉi tien venis, nur por la ŝercoj pri Panjo Ansero.

Dankon.

2 years ago

Svedalaren

Does this word for fat mean "to be fat" aswell? Could you say "ŝi estas grason"? As in overweight.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

For that you could use the adjective "korpulenta". "Li estas korpulenta".

"Grasa" is also an option, but it also means fatty, greasy.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

You could also say dika, which is more common than korpulenta in everyday usage (though both are correct).

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Dankon pro via respondo :)

3 years ago

Svedalaren

Dankon!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nouns end in -o. Adjectives end in -a.

Also, the copula (stative verb) "to be/esti" does not take direct objects, so it would not be marked with -n.

2 years ago

Rofljason

Wordplay jokes anyone? :

Ŝi ne manĝas grason, ĉar ŝi ne estas bonvino

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"She doesn't eat fat, because she is a good wine"?

2 years ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Yep , ĝi estas graso, mi trinkis grason!"

3 years ago

rahgots

That's really bad for you!

3 years ago

TheGiantMango

Can you use grason as an adjective?

2 years ago

BioJess

"Grasa" means greasy or fatty. For example, duck meat has more fat than chicken meat, so "Anasajxo estas pli grasa ol kukajxo."

2 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Oni bezonas manĝi grason vivi!

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

"*manĝi grason por vivi"

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Ho ve, oni devas manĝi almenaŭ iomete da graso, estas bezonata por daŭre vivi laŭ biologiistoj :P

1 year ago

AANickFan

The low fat diet is really stupid.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Does this mean that she doesn't eat a piece of grease? Because if it's about how she eats then it should be grase right?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Discrete piece vs mass quantity aside, you can tell that fat is the thing she doesn't eat because it's marked as a noun (-o) and as a direct object (-n).

Yes, adverbs end with -e, although not everything makes sense as an adverb. I can parse "She eats greasily", (and apparently "greasily" is a recognized word) but it's not really a usual thing to say.

2 years ago

KingScales

would "she doesn't eat lard" count?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Lard in Esperanto is porkograso

Lardo in English is bacon

I hope that this is clear.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because "lard" is specifically pig fat. The translation calls for fat in general.

2 years ago

Anna919352
Anna919352

You are what you eat

1 year ago

FutureLing2
FutureLing2

I hate to go to the internet to copy Esperanto letters that doesen't exist on my keyboard

1 year ago

AANickFan

Duolingo has buttons to type those letters. You can also use an AutoHotkey script if you want to create keyboard shortcuts for them

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The system accepts the x-notation, meaning any letter with a diacritic can also be typed as the letter followed by an x.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.