1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where do you live?"

"Where do you live?"

Translation:Kie vi loĝas?

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


Friesk

Does vivas work here? What's the difference between vivas and loĝas?


dvaoeu

Vivi — to remain alive Loĝi — inhabit a dwelling, to reside

Examples from PIV: la bestoj k vegetaĵoj vivas, la mineraloj ne vivas li loĝas ekster la urbo

Kie vi loĝas? — "Where do you dwell?" Kie vi vivas? — "Where (in which location) are you alive?"

So although "Kie vi vivas?" makes grammatical sense it probably isn't what you mean.


Friesk

Oh, I see. So vivi is å leve in Norwegian while loĝi is å bo. I hate how some words in English have two different meanings... It gets confusing at times. Good thing that I know a language that have two different words for the meanings. It makes it easier for me to differentiate the words :P


generalvet

"Kie vi vivas" is wrong?


elechim

vivi is more like "be alive", beacuse it's a verb that comes from the adjective viva. I think. :)


WallieMcKi

Look under the hints when in doubt. The words with dashes then another word seem to mean the first word with other words in the sentence inserted possibly out of order then the last word.

Other times the first word or words going all the way across the word(s) (horizontally) directly under the words you're trying to translate mean that.

But on the part where there is a vertical line and only the right or left side is filled it seems to mean that the side thet that translation word is on comes first (leftside ) or after (rightside) but it needs something else (another word) to make it complete. Alot of times they will put the correct one on the top of the list/chart.

But pay attention to the tenses, such as ending in j or jn. Alot of times sentences end in n, not always though. I haven't figured out "why?" on that one out yet. Remember they have a match in tenses. If one word ends in j its match ends in j or if it ends in jn the its match ends in jn. If you write a chart down you will start to see a pattern emerge.
Such as: She, her, = Si, sia He, his. = li, lia They, their = We, us = You, your = Etc. Sorry my accents not correctly available.

Or like when it's the name of a country it's capitalize, but the people of a country are small letter and the languages often have a "la" at the beginning. I don't know if I said all of it right. I don't have my paperwork at hand. But hopefully it helps some. : )


jayeidge

I think I read somewhere that word order is not important in Esperanto. Is that the case? If so, why is "Kie logas vi" wrong?


Jamthom8

If you don't want to go to the trouble of finding a way of getting the accents (which can be super annoying) you can instead use the letter the character is based off of and add an "x". e.g. Kie logxas vi


jayeidge

I only do that, when I am not on my computer. At home I have a perfectly fine layout for German, French, Dutch, Danish, Turkish and Esperanto. But I am happy that they introduced the "x" notation, makes it a lot easier when not on my PC.


dvaoeu

Did you have the accent on the g? "Kie loĝas vi?" is correct.


jayeidge

yes I did. I will report it the next time.


billybolton

Kie logas vi is right now


m0nsterh1gh

I didn't do the accent, and it worked. I thought someone here reported it.


bartimaus

Would a direct translation be, "Where you live?"


MisterShivers

I thought it was "Kie(n) vi loĝas"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.