1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where do you live?"

"Where do you live?"

Translation:Kie vi loĝas?

May 31, 2015

15 Comments


Immortalizd

Does vivas work here? What's the difference between vivas and loĝas?

January 2, 2016

dvaoeu

Vivi — to remain alive Loĝi — inhabit a dwelling, to reside

Examples from PIV: la bestoj k vegetaĵoj vivas, la mineraloj ne vivas li loĝas ekster la urbo

Kie vi loĝas? — "Where do you dwell?" Kie vi vivas? — "Where (in which location) are you alive?"

So although "Kie vi vivas?" makes grammatical sense it probably isn't what you mean.

January 3, 2016

Immortalizd

Oh, I see. So vivi is å leve in Norwegian while loĝi is å bo. I hate how some words in English have two different meanings... It gets confusing at times. Good thing that I know a language that have two different words for the meanings. It makes it easier for me to differentiate the words :P

January 3, 2016

generalvet

"Kie vi vivas" is wrong?

June 9, 2015

elechim

vivi is more like "be alive", beacuse it's a verb that comes from the adjective viva. I think. :)

June 29, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

Ok?

July 17, 2015

jayeidge

I think I read somewhere that word order is not important in Esperanto. Is that the case? If so, why is "Kie logas vi" wrong?

May 31, 2015

Jamthom8

If you don't want to go to the trouble of finding a way of getting the accents (which can be super annoying) you can instead use the letter the character is based off of and add an "x". e.g. Kie logxas vi

June 5, 2015

jayeidge

I only do that, when I am not on my computer. At home I have a perfectly fine layout for German, French, Dutch, Danish, Turkish and Esperanto. But I am happy that they introduced the "x" notation, makes it a lot easier when not on my PC.

June 5, 2015

dvaoeu

Did you have the accent on the g? "Kie loĝas vi?" is correct.

May 31, 2015

jayeidge

yes I did. I will report it the next time.

May 31, 2015

hellomidnight

Report it.

May 31, 2015

billybolton

Kie logas vi is right now

June 3, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

I didn't do the accent, and it worked. I thought someone here reported it.

July 17, 2015

bartimaus

Would a direct translation be, "Where you live?"

September 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.