"Where do you live?"

Translation:Kie vi loĝas?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Does vivas work here? What's the difference between vivas and loĝas?

2 years ago

dvaoeu
dvaoeu

Vivi — to remain alive Loĝi — inhabit a dwelling, to reside

Examples from PIV: la bestoj k vegetaĵoj vivas, la mineraloj ne vivas li loĝas ekster la urbo

Kie vi loĝas? — "Where do you dwell?" Kie vi vivas? — "Where (in which location) are you alive?"

So although "Kie vi vivas?" makes grammatical sense it probably isn't what you mean.

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Oh, I see. So vivi is å leve in Norwegian while loĝi is å bo. I hate how some words in English have two different meanings... It gets confusing at times. Good thing that I know a language that have two different words for the meanings. It makes it easier for me to differentiate the words :P

2 years ago

generalvet
generalvet

"Kie vi vivas" is wrong?

3 years ago

elechim
elechim

vivi is more like "be alive", beacuse it's a verb that comes from the adjective viva. I think. :)

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Ok?

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

I think I read somewhere that word order is not important in Esperanto. Is that the case? If so, why is "Kie logas vi" wrong?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

If you don't want to go to the trouble of finding a way of getting the accents (which can be super annoying) you can instead use the letter the character is based off of and add an "x". e.g. Kie logxas vi

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

I only do that, when I am not on my computer. At home I have a perfectly fine layout for German, French, Dutch, Danish, Turkish and Esperanto. But I am happy that they introduced the "x" notation, makes it a lot easier when not on my PC.

3 years ago

dvaoeu
dvaoeu

Did you have the accent on the g? "Kie loĝas vi?" is correct.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

yes I did. I will report it the next time.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Report it.

3 years ago

billybolton
billybolton

Kie logas vi is right now

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

I didn't do the accent, and it worked. I thought someone here reported it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.