1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen min er umulig å mi…

"Kyllingen min er umulig å miste."

Translation:My chicken is impossible to lose.

May 31, 2015

30 Comments


Hrafnunga

But I cannot find it.


cymster

Psst, it's in the suitcase.


Moongrovenly

Oh. I was mainly looking for it at the Storting.


TARDISToni

Men kyllingen din er den, som vil bare holde deg tilbake!


ntpttr

I'm having a hard time differentiating between the sound of å and og sometimes in fast speech.


elilla.b

you can usually tell which one it must be by the syntax.


vtopphol

'Å' and 'og' are very often pronounced the same. You would only know which one it is by context.


isothermal

Ok. Which is it? I just translated Jeg kan ikke finne kyillingen min! :) Jeg elsker Duolingo !!


Gary_Kotka

'My chicken is impossible to miss' not accepted


Deliciae

"Miste" only translates to "miss" when you miss a form of transport; the bus or train typically.

In other settings it will usually translate to "lose" (but not in the sense of failing to win) or "drop".


effyleven

Dear Linn, you are a true and valuable friend to us Norwegian students. Mange mange takk.


Deliciae

Tusen takk, Barrie!


cursorcorner

Could this phrase also be used to say that the chicken cannot be lost (gotten away from) while it's chasing someone?


hmada993

Can't you use it with people like when you miss someone because you haven't seen them for long time?


Deliciae

Then we'd use the verb "å savne".


emsyssa

and what if you were aiming on the said chicken with a rifle for example? (and you can't miss it because it's so big)


Deliciae

"Kyllingen min er umulig å bomme på."


Deliciae

@Ms_World

In that case, you would use "å overse" or "å gå glipp av".


Ms_World

... or in a more animal-friendly vein, is 'impossible to miss' (ie. to not notice, or stands out amongst the other hens - 'chooks' in Oz), because it looks so different, or has such a big personality. This is the sense in which I wrote, "My chicken is impossible to miss".


TopsecretName

What's duo's deal with chickens and turtles..?


Deliciae

Not sure about the turtles, but you can't blame us for giving the prime minister some attention.


reinardssaulitis

Jeg elsker også Duolingo


hmada993

Duolingo er morsomt noen ganger


derpkins

Obviously, you've already forgotten the previous lesson!


Kirurg_Kirk

Var ikke kyllingen mistet i snøskredet?


the_lazy_egg

And when I go onto the Indonesian course...

'Siang ini saya mencari ayam saya' (This noon I search for my chicken)!!


rashtrakut

Why is impossible to miss wrong


Deliciae

Please see my answer to Gary above.


Pocholomarico

Now you said that, remeber the time you couldnt find it...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.