Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetarians think that meat is bad."

Translation:Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Lingveno
Lingveno

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke magxi viandon estas malbona kaj kruela

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ne manĝas miajn amikojn.

3 years ago

joaoduarte1984
joaoduarte1984

Vegetaranoj pensas? Vegetaranoj scias! :)

2 years ago

xujie
xujie

----->> mangxi viandon estas malbone kaj kruele

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Ne necese kruele

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Two adverbs?

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Manĝi viandon ne necese estas kruele ;)

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

Yes, adverbs can also modify other adverbs. However, in this case I think it could also be "ne necese kruela".

(Correct me if I'm wrong)

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

When used in an exclamation (without grammatically connecting to other things), nouns go to the accusative (saluton) and adjectives to their adverb form. (bone)

Generally. There are exceptions and none of this is normal literary grammar. But I'd prefer "kruele" or "kruelas."

1 year ago

hellomidnight

Necese is modifying kruel-, and an adverb cannot modify another adverb in Esperanto. An -e word can modify an -a word though. So it has to be necese kruela.

1 month ago

Fajro

Jen dokumentfilmo pri ĉi tiu temo: "Teranoj".

3 years ago

Lasciate

Shouldn't it be: "Vegetaranoj pensas, ke la viando estas malbona."

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Why? The la would imply that you are refering to specific meat (e.g. the meat being served at a certain restaurant), whereas this is addressing meat as a whole.

3 years ago

EsperantoHundo

I am thinking that is a possibility as well, which is why I'm reading the comments.

To be clear, the question is, "can/does one use the definite article (la) when speaking about things in general?" E.G., in the sentence here, not "a specific piece of mean" (which would necessitate the use of "la").

Under what circumstance, other than when speaking about a specific piece of mean would one use "la"? When there's a verb? E.G., Vegetarians think that the eating of meat is bad?

5 months ago

meerness1

Wouldn't kredas or opinias be better than pensas here?

3 years ago

j_jon_t

I agree, but (mostly) because learning Spanish made me very careful saying "They think xxcx" or "I think xxvx"; opini aŭ kredi al mi havas pli bonajn signifojn ol pensi.

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Mi amas bestoj, ili estas bongusto

2 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

But it is not!

3 years ago

Clint_Thomas

why is it 'vegetarano' and not 'legomarano". Just curious, as either should work.

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

'Vegetable eater'? I'm not sure, there are eggs and dairy too of course. Vegans are the ones who only eat plants (er ... and fungi).

I'm guessing vegetarano is most commonly used, so they decided to teach that one on the course.

2 years ago