1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarians think that meat …

"Vegetarians think that meat is bad."

Translation:Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona.

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


Fordaemdur

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke magxi viandon estas malbona kaj kruela


FredCapp

Mi ne manĝas miajn amikojn.


joaoduarte.com

Vegetaranoj pensas? Vegetaranoj scias! :)


xujie

-----> mangxi viandon estas malbone kaj kruele


Leadam22

Ne necese kruele


FredCapp

Two adverbs?


Leadam22

Manĝi viandon ne necese estas kruele ;)


etieffen

Yes, adverbs can also modify other adverbs. However, in this case I think it could also be "ne necese kruela".

(Correct me if I'm wrong)


claire_resurgent

When used in an exclamation (without grammatically connecting to other things), nouns go to the accusative (saluton) and adjectives to their adverb form. (bone)

Generally. There are exceptions and none of this is normal literary grammar. But I'd prefer "kruele" or "kruelas."


hellomidnight

Necese is modifying kruel-, and an adverb cannot modify another adverb in Esperanto. An -e word can modify an -a word though. So it has to be necese kruela.


Fajro

Jen dokumentfilmo pri ĉi tiu temo: "Teranoj".


zmjb1

Mi amas bestoj, ili estas bongusto


Lorenhey

Shouldn't it be: "Vegetaranoj pensas, ke la viando estas malbona."


henmcb

Why? The la would imply that you are refering to specific meat (e.g. the meat being served at a certain restaurant), whereas this is addressing meat as a whole.


EsperantoHundo

I am thinking that is a possibility as well, which is why I'm reading the comments.

To be clear, the question is, "can/does one use the definite article (la) when speaking about things in general?" E.G., in the sentence here, not "a specific piece of mean" (which would necessitate the use of "la").

Under what circumstance, other than when speaking about a specific piece of mean would one use "la"? When there's a verb? E.G., Vegetarians think that the eating of meat is bad?


meerness1

Wouldn't kredas or opinias be better than pensas here?


j_jon_t

I agree, but (mostly) because learning Spanish made me very careful saying "They think xxcx" or "I think xxvx"; opini aŭ kredi al mi havas pli bonajn signifojn ol pensi.


MarkVortexx

Mi pensas, ke vegetaranoj estas malbonaj. Haha, mi ŝercas, sed mi ŝatas manĝi viandon.


Clint_Thomas

why is it 'vegetarano' and not 'legomarano". Just curious, as either should work.


adlihtam

'Vegetable eater'? I'm not sure, there are eggs and dairy too of course. Vegans are the ones who only eat plants (er ... and fungi).

I'm guessing vegetarano is most commonly used, so they decided to teach that one on the course.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.