"Vegetarians think that meat is bad."

Translation:Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona.

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


Fordaemdur

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke magxi viandon estas malbona kaj kruela

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ne manĝas miajn amikojn.

June 2, 2015

joaoduarte.com

Vegetaranoj pensas? Vegetaranoj scias! :)

December 16, 2015

xujie

----->> mangxi viandon estas malbone kaj kruele

June 1, 2015

Leadam22

Ne necese kruele

June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Two adverbs?

June 2, 2015

Leadam22

Manĝi viandon ne necese estas kruele ;)

June 7, 2015

etieffen

Yes, adverbs can also modify other adverbs. However, in this case I think it could also be "ne necese kruela".

(Correct me if I'm wrong)

June 12, 2015

claire_resurgent

When used in an exclamation (without grammatically connecting to other things), nouns go to the accusative (saluton) and adjectives to their adverb form. (bone)

Generally. There are exceptions and none of this is normal literary grammar. But I'd prefer "kruele" or "kruelas."

September 26, 2016

hellomidnight

Necese is modifying kruel-, and an adverb cannot modify another adverb in Esperanto. An -e word can modify an -a word though. So it has to be necese kruela.

August 13, 2018

Fajro

Jen dokumentfilmo pri ĉi tiu temo: "Teranoj".

June 2, 2015

zmjb1

Mi amas bestoj, ili estas bongusto

October 28, 2015

mozartweb

But it is not!

June 17, 2015

Lorenhey

Shouldn't it be: "Vegetaranoj pensas, ke la viando estas malbona."

June 12, 2015

henmcb

Why? The la would imply that you are refering to specific meat (e.g. the meat being served at a certain restaurant), whereas this is addressing meat as a whole.

August 4, 2015

EsperantoHundo

I am thinking that is a possibility as well, which is why I'm reading the comments.

To be clear, the question is, "can/does one use the definite article (la) when speaking about things in general?" E.G., in the sentence here, not "a specific piece of mean" (which would necessitate the use of "la").

Under what circumstance, other than when speaking about a specific piece of mean would one use "la"? When there's a verb? E.G., Vegetarians think that the eating of meat is bad?

April 1, 2018

meerness1

Wouldn't kredas or opinias be better than pensas here?

August 15, 2015

j_jon_t

I agree, but (mostly) because learning Spanish made me very careful saying "They think xxcx" or "I think xxvx"; opini aŭ kredi al mi havas pli bonajn signifojn ol pensi.

July 11, 2016

MarkVortexx

Mi pensas, ke vegetaranoj estas malbonaj. Haha, mi ŝercas, sed mi ŝatas manĝi viandon.

January 4, 2019

Clint_Thomas

why is it 'vegetarano' and not 'legomarano". Just curious, as either should work.

August 13, 2015

adlihtam

'Vegetable eater'? I'm not sure, there are eggs and dairy too of course. Vegans are the ones who only eat plants (er ... and fungi).

I'm guessing vegetarano is most commonly used, so they decided to teach that one on the course.

March 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.