"The seasons are spring, summer, autumn and winter."

Translation:Mevsimler, ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kıştır.

May 31, 2015

31 Comments


lisa4duolingo

Why is it kıştır? Is -tir the form -dir takes after a letter like ş? What are the letters that change for this particular situation? And it looks as if just the last word gets the -dir/-tir tacked on. Would it be incorrect to add that ending to the other words?

May 31, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, after a "ş", you use -tir. The suffixes that start with "d" or "c" change into "t" or "ç" after certain letters. There are a few mnemonics to memorize which letters trigger this change:

Fıstıkçı Şahap (Şahap the pistacchio seller)

Efe Paşa çok hasta (Efe Pasha is very ill)

Ketçap fahişesi (The ketchup prostitute)

When a word ends in one of the consonants in these phrases, any suffix that begins with a "d" or "c" will begin with a "t" or "ç" instead.


Regarding your last question; it would be incorrect indeed.

If you said: "Mevsimler ilkbahardır, yazdır, sonbahardır, kıştır.

That would be like saying: "The seasons are spring, are summer, are autumn, are winter.

May 31, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Teşekkürler! I gave you two lingots for your reply. One for the memorable mnemonics. Who could forget those? And another for explaining what it would be like if I added the dir to the other words. Think of the two lingots as a high five times two.

June 1, 2015

mizinamo

In a German book, I saw Hayfış Postkuçe (Haifisch-Postkutsche = Shark postal coach), with a picture of a shark pulling a postal coach instead of horses... very memorable due to the bizarre image, at least for a German speaker!

June 17, 2015

Ektoraskan

İş denke das doyç ayne fantastişe şprağhe ist!

I've got one too! In English though:

A Çek hoo şuuts feik puup (A czech whore shoots fake poop) (British English pronunciation) ;p

June 17, 2015

drumwhacker

Dear god that 2nd one

November 25, 2018

irkadavra

it still sounds more poetic :D

May 31, 2015

lisa4duolingo

You're right, it does ... even to a non-native speaker. Plus, it gives it symmetry, but still, it's quite a bit easier just to add it to the last word and since I barely type out the answer in enough time during a timed test, I'm not complaining.

June 1, 2015

ahmedfm85

Amazing notes... thanks again. :)

July 1, 2015

irkadavra

after the letters ''f,s,t,k,ç,ş,h,p'', -dir/-dır becomes -tir/-tır.

May 31, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Teşekkürler!

June 1, 2015

irkadavra

for the second question, while speaking, one can add the ending to the other words, but it is informal.

May 31, 2015

tae_kookie

Because in turkish we say -tır or -tir after the verb OK?

April 30, 2019

theodhoraqis

For "ilkbahar" and "sonbahar", one way to distinguish and remember these similar looking words is to remember that another meaning for "bahar" is "blossom" so you can think of "ilkbahar" as literally "first-blossom (i.e. spring) and "sonbahar" as literally "last-blossom" (i.e. autumn)

August 21, 2016

wyqtor

What is the purpose of the comma after 'Mevsimler'?

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

It separates the subject "the seasons" from the predicate "(are) spring, summer, autumn, and winter" and makes the sentence structure clearer.

August 21, 2016

Lily546014

Why is "ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kiş mesimlerdir" not correct as well?

March 29, 2019

Ektoraskan

It' grammatically correct, but it sounds very weird. We could maybe say: İlkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kış birer mevsimdir.

Birer means "each and every one of".

April 2, 2019

akasen

When chaining three or more things using "ve", is it necesary to use it like English, putting it between the final two?

April 12, 2019

MuhammadNagi

"Mevsimler, bahar, yaz, sonbahar ile kasımda" was one of the options, an incorrect one, of course. But, out of curiousity, what does the word "bahar" mean?

March 29, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"bahar" is another word for spring :)

March 29, 2017

zeid188584

What does the word "bahar" mean?? Does the "son" in sonbahar mean "after .... smthg"?

October 31, 2018

Ektoraskan

Bahar is spring. Sonbahar is autumn; (literally the last spring.)

November 1, 2018

zeid188584

So what is İlk- then?

November 2, 2018

Ektoraskan

İlk means first. İlkbahar is literally the first spring.

November 2, 2018

zeid188584

Tamam ...

November 3, 2018

Moonpanther

I'm lost; what does the -dir suffix mean?

June 9, 2015

lisa4duolingo

The best way I can think of to explain it is to say that it is a suffix used in Turkish to express "to be" for the following points of view:

he/she/it is -dir/-tir -dır/-tır -dür/tür -dur/-tur (third person singular)

they are -dirler/-tirler -dırlar/-tırlar -dürler-/türler -durlar/-turlar (third person plural)

You can read more about this aspect of the Turkish language at the link below:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/tobepos.htm

After visiting that page, you also may find the discussion at the following link useful:

comment/7856284

Hope that helps.

June 22, 2015

Moonpanther

Thank you! I realized what it meant right after I typed the question. Your link is quite helpful.

June 23, 2015

yana289277

I was good answer but it said wrong Why?

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

There is not enough information in your comment to give an answer.

Can you provide a screenshot that shows the exercise, your answer, and the error message(s)?

May 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.