Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The seasons are spring, summer, autumn and winter."

Translation:Mevsimler, ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kıştır.

3 years ago

21 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Why is it kıştır? Is -tir the form -dir takes after a letter like ş? What are the letters that change for this particular situation? And it looks as if just the last word gets the -dir/-tir tacked on. Would it be incorrect to add that ending to the other words?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, after a "ş", you use -tir. The suffixes that start with "d" or "c" change into "t" or "ç" after certain letters. There are a few mnemonics to memorize which letters trigger this change:

Fıstıkçı Şahap (Şahap the pistacchio seller)

Efe Paşa çok hasta (Efe Pasha is very ill)

Ketçap fahişesi (The ketchup prostitute)

When a word ends in one of the consonants in these phrases, any suffix that begins with a "d" or "c" will begin with a "t" or "ç" instead.


Regarding your last question; it would be incorrect indeed.

If you said: "Mevsimler ilkbahardır, yazdır, sonbahardır, kıştır.

That would be like saying: "The seasons are spring, are summer, are autumn, are winter.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Teşekkürler! I gave you two lingots for your reply. One for the memorable mnemonics. Who could forget those? And another for explaining what it would be like if I added the dir to the other words. Think of the two lingots as a high five times two.

3 years ago

irkadavra

it still sounds more poetic :D

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

You're right, it does ... even to a non-native speaker. Plus, it gives it symmetry, but still, it's quite a bit easier just to add it to the last word and since I barely type out the answer in enough time during a timed test, I'm not complaining.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In a German book, I saw Hayfış Postkuçe (Haifisch-Postkutsche = Shark postal coach), with a picture of a shark pulling a postal coach instead of horses... very memorable due to the bizarre image, at least for a German speaker!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

İş denke das doyç ayne fantastişe şprağhe ist!

I've got one too! In English though:

A Çek hoo şuuts feik puup (A czech whore shoots fake poop) (British English pronunciation) ;p

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Amazing notes... thanks again. :)

3 years ago

irkadavra

after the letters ''f,s,t,k,ç,ş,h,p'', -dir/-dır becomes -tir/-tır.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

irkadavra

for the second question, while speaking, one can add the ending to the other words, but it is informal.

3 years ago

theodhorakis
theodhorakis

For "ilkbahar" and "sonbahar", one way to distinguish and remember these similar looking words is to remember that another meaning for "bahar" is "blossom" so you can think of "ilkbahar" as literally "first-blossom (i.e. spring) and "sonbahar" as literally "last-blossom" (i.e. autumn)

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

What is the purpose of the comma after 'Mevsimler'?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It separates the subject "the seasons" from the predicate "(are) spring, summer, autumn, and winter" and makes the sentence structure clearer.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

"Mevsimler, bahar, yaz, sonbahar ile kasımda" was one of the options, an incorrect one, of course. But, out of curiousity, what does the word "bahar" mean?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bahar" is another word for spring :)

1 year ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I'm lost; what does the -dir suffix mean?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The best way I can think of to explain it is to say that it is a suffix used in Turkish to express "to be" for the following points of view:

he/she/it is -dir/-tir -dır/-tır -dür/tür -dur/-tur (third person singular)

they are -dirler/-tirler -dırlar/-tırlar -dürler-/türler -durlar/-turlar (third person plural)

You can read more about this aspect of the Turkish language at the link below:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/tobepos.htm

After visiting that page, you also may find the discussion at the following link useful:

comment/7856284

Hope that helps.

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Thank you! I realized what it meant right after I typed the question. Your link is quite helpful.

3 years ago

yana289277

I was good answer but it said wrong Why?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There is not enough information in your comment to give an answer.

Can you provide a screenshot that shows the exercise, your answer, and the error message(s)?

4 months ago