1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The seasons are spring, summ…

"The seasons are spring, summer, autumn and winter."

Translation:Mevsimler, ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kıştır.

May 31, 2015

41 Comments


lisa4duolingo

Why is it kıştır? Is -tir the form -dir takes after a letter like ş? What are the letters that change for this particular situation? And it looks as if just the last word gets the -dir/-tir tacked on. Would it be incorrect to add that ending to the other words?


Ektoraskan

Yes, after a "ş", you use -tir. The suffixes that start with "d" or "c" change into "t" or "ç" after certain letters. There are a few mnemonics to memorize which letters trigger this change:

Fıstıkçı Şahap (Şahap the pistacchio seller)

Efe Paşa çok hasta (Efe Pasha is very ill)

Ketçap fahişesi (The ketchup prostitute)

When a word ends in one of the consonants in these phrases, any suffix that begins with a "d" or "c" will begin with a "t" or "ç" instead.


Regarding your last question; it would be incorrect indeed.

If you said: "Mevsimler ilkbahardır, yazdır, sonbahardır, kıştır.

That would be like saying: "The seasons are spring, are summer, are autumn, are winter.


lisa4duolingo

Teşekkürler! I gave you two lingots for your reply. One for the memorable mnemonics. Who could forget those? And another for explaining what it would be like if I added the dir to the other words. Think of the two lingots as a high five times two.


mizinamo

In a German book, I saw Hayfış Postkuçe (Haifisch-Postkutsche = Shark postal coach), with a picture of a shark pulling a postal coach instead of horses... very memorable due to the bizarre image, at least for a German speaker!


Ektoraskan

İş denke das doyç ayne fantastişe şprağhe ist!

I've got one too! In English though:

A Çek hoo şuuts feik puup (A czech whore shoots fake poop) (British English pronunciation) ;p


drumwhacker

Dear god that 2nd one


irkadavra

it still sounds more poetic :D


lisa4duolingo

You're right, it does ... even to a non-native speaker. Plus, it gives it symmetry, but still, it's quite a bit easier just to add it to the last word and since I barely type out the answer in enough time during a timed test, I'm not complaining.


ahmedfm85

Amazing notes... thanks again. :)


irkadavra

after the letters ''f,s,t,k,ç,ş,h,p'', -dir/-dır becomes -tir/-tır.


irkadavra

for the second question, while speaking, one can add the ending to the other words, but it is informal.


tae_kookie

Because in turkish we say -tır or -tir after the verb OK?


theodhoraqis

For "ilkbahar" and "sonbahar", one way to distinguish and remember these similar looking words is to remember that another meaning for "bahar" is "blossom" so you can think of "ilkbahar" as literally "first-blossom (i.e. spring) and "sonbahar" as literally "last-blossom" (i.e. autumn)


Lily546014

Why is "ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kiş mesimlerdir" not correct as well?


Ektoraskan

It' grammatically correct, but it sounds very weird. We could maybe say: İlkbahar, yaz, sonbahar ve kış birer mevsimdir.

Birer means "each and every one of".


aregdanago

Whats the difference between kış and kıştır?


Mariane584083

aregdanago, please, read the clear comment of lisa4duolingo. She gives us very usefull links about the topic of "dir", "tir", etc...You'll always find the answer to your question, reading the comments of other advanced learners or contributors. I do it since the beginning; it's very usefull. We all have the same questions!


wyqtor

What is the purpose of the comma after 'Mevsimler'?


mizinamo

It separates the subject "the seasons" from the predicate "(are) spring, summer, autumn, and winter" and makes the sentence structure clearer.


MuhammadNagi

"Mevsimler, bahar, yaz, sonbahar ile kasımda" was one of the options, an incorrect one, of course. But, out of curiousity, what does the word "bahar" mean?


alibektas34

"İlkbahar & bahar" can be used interchangeably, as well as "sonbahar & güz".

Spring Term / Fall Term

Bahar dönemi / Güz dönemi


AlexinNotTurkey

"bahar" is another word for spring :)


yana289277

I was good answer but it said wrong Why?


mizinamo

There is not enough information in your comment to give an answer.

Can you provide a screenshot that shows the exercise, your answer, and the error message(s)?


akasen

When chaining three or more things using "ve", is it necesary to use it like English, putting it between the final two?


armansalmasi

"Bahar" comes from the Persian word for "Spring." Its interesting to me because we don't have separate words for the first and last part of spring in Persian. It can be a female name as well.

Its the most cherished season not only in Iran, but in Turkey as well because of Nevruz/Nowruz.

I think, if I'm not mistaken, people generally use "bahar" in Turkey when conversing as oppose to "ilkbahar" (unless you want to be really specific about it).


Rosa302176

Could I translate:"Mevsimler ilkbahar yaz sonbahar ve kis"? Thanks


Moonpanther

I'm lost; what does the -dir suffix mean?


lisa4duolingo

The best way I can think of to explain it is to say that it is a suffix used in Turkish to express "to be" for the following points of view:

he/she/it is -dir/-tir -dır/-tır -dür/tür -dur/-tur (third person singular)

they are -dirler/-tirler -dırlar/-tırlar -dürler-/türler -durlar/-turlar (third person plural)

You can read more about this aspect of the Turkish language at the link below:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/tobepos.htm

After visiting that page, you also may find the discussion at the following link useful:

comment/7856284

Hope that helps.


Moonpanther

Thank you! I realized what it meant right after I typed the question. Your link is quite helpful.


zeid188584

What does the word "bahar" mean?? Does the "son" in sonbahar mean "after .... smthg"?


Ektoraskan

Bahar is spring. Sonbahar is autumn; (literally the last spring.)


zeid188584

So what is İlk- then?


Ektoraskan

İlk means first. İlkbahar is literally the first spring.


aichaskire

My sentence is not wrong


abukhaleel

Okay, so my answer "Mevsimlar ilkbahar, yaz, sonbahar, kisdir" was marked wrong because I didn't put the "ve" before "kisdir". I understand why it was marked as incorrect in this context, but I've also noticed that in (written) Turkish "ve" is apparently not used before the last item when there is a list of three or more things. Is that correct?


Mariane584083

abukhaleel, i think your snetence was marked wrong because you add "dir" after "kış" instaed of "tir" > kıştır. Read the comments of ektoraskan and mizinamo above. And also Lisa4duolingo, giving two interesting links on the topic of "dir" or "tir"


Koran822325

not adding the "tir" to the end of "kis" does not make the answer wrong, so it should not be considered such.


Gkkua258196

Tnkfjgpgöçöşyl vşmbkntş

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.