1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tria arbo estas pli verda…

"La tria arbo estas pli verda ol la kvara kaj la kvina."

Translation:The third tree is greener than the fourth and the fifth.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


Fantomius

This sentence is interesting in that an object is compared to two other objects.

It's good to note that kaj is used instead of (whereas in English we'll often use or in that place).


StephieRice

It is more correct in English to use "and" in this sentence. It tells us that it is greener than both other trees whereas "or" implies that it is only greener than one or the other tree.


Tardusbubulcus

Dankon, viaj komentoj estas tre interesaj ; do, cŭ estas ĉi-tiu frazo tute malĝusta? "La tria arbo estas pli verda ol la kvara aŭ la kvina" ? .


Tiago_Kuhn

Mi pensas, ke ankaŭ tiun frazon estas ĝusta, sed kun alia signifo.


-Zorua-

You know what they say; the trees are always greener on the other side of pi...


Iawesome2--GD

So many words... So little time...


no.name.42

The choose the right word exercises are really annoying the third time you get one in a row where all answers are grammatically correct.


HeroRobb

I thought so, too, but on closer examination two of them take the accusative. Only one is correct.


Cavman144

I thought it was the third tree is greener than four o'clock and five o'clock. ARRRRRRRRGGGGGGHHHHHHHH!


FredCapp

Kie estas tiu ridega bildeto?


FredCapp

Do! Ni fosu la puton sub kie la tria arbo estis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.