Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need help, please."

Translation:Mi bezonas helpon, mi petas.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Svedalaren

I wrote "Mi bezonas helpi, mi petas" but that would have been "I need to help please" right?

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

correct

3 years ago

Criculann
Criculann

Can I say "bonvolu" instead of "mi petas"? Or does that only work when it's followed by a verb? (e.g. Bonvolu helpi min)

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

well it's different grammatical forms and slightly different meaning. "bonvolu" literally means "have good will" (bona+volo) and is the standard way of saying "please" in EO. As it's in the u-form it requires an infinitive as you already mentioned.

"mi petas" means "I ask for/ I request" and can come together with different forms:

mi petas vin. mi petas de vi helpon. mi petas vin pri helpo. mi petas ke vi venu. venu mi petas.

http://www.reta-vortaro.de

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I got accepted with "Mi bezonas helpon, bonvolu."

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

I'm wondering this as well

3 years ago

codemac

What is the difference between bezoni and devi?

3 years ago

BradfordBowman

Bezon/i expresses a desire or need; dev/i expresses an obligation, something that must or ought to be done.

3 years ago

f3meyer

You can also say "Mi bezonas helpon, bonvole."

3 years ago

dmjacaruso

Thank you all for your help on the difference between "mi petas" and "bonvolu."

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Can we always join two complete sentences ("I need help" and "I ask [for it]") with a comma splice, or is "mi petas" a special case?

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

Why not "mi helpon bezonas, bonvolu"?

2 years ago

Lochlannn

can someone explain why it's not "Mi bezonas gelpon, mi pardon petas"?

11 months ago