Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La virinoj ĉiam pravas."

Translation:Women are always right.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HealyHQ

Question: why is "La" used here? It seems unnecessary. Is there a reason for its inclusion?

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Esperanto is a quasi romance language, so la is used similar to them. When talking about a collection of what a word represents you use la. Example, in Englush when you refer to your children you say, "Children!" but in French you say "Les enfants!"

3 years ago

Fordaemdur
Fordaemdur

KIO?

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Malvarmigu la fazeolojn.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Why did you tell him to cool the beans?

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Meant to say "Chill the beans". Didn't realize it was an expression used only in Ireland. Means just "relax"", or "get over it".

:)

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

It's a bit old, but we do have the expression "Cool beans!". But it's an expression that means "Awesome!". :P

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

We use that too here, but mostly due to Hot Rod I think. :)

3 years ago

skellious
skelliousPlus

always the problem when you try to carry expressions between languages :p

2 years ago

bluelion04

life lessons

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Okej... .-.

2 years ago