"La tomato estas ruĝa kaj bongusta."

Translation:The tomato is red and delicious.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rhythmixed

Gotta love your Red Delicious tomatoes!


Rippler

This makes me think of red delicious apples. cringe


Amber267780

Which are red, but not delicious!


[deactivated user]

    I actually dont like tomatoes. :v


luis020115

    Would "la tomato ruĝas kaj bongustas" be correct?


KX3.

    No, it has to have 'estas' to connect the noun to the adjectives.

    I'm not sure, but I think 'La tomato estas ruĝas kaj bongustas" is incorrect, because -s here is for present tense and it stands independent and not as an adjective, as in "Bongustas! Ĉokolado estas bongusta." (Delicious! Chocolate is delicious.)

    Can anyone explain why or why not?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The root is bongust-. The various suffixes include:

    • -o = noun
    • -a = adjective
    • -e = adverb
    • -i = verb infinitive
    • -is = verb past tense
    • -as = verb present tense
    • -os = verb future tense
    • -us = verb conditional mood
    • -u = verb imperative mood

    Making a verb out of a root is not synonymous with "esti [root]-a". Much as in English where, for example, "a hammer" is a noun and "to hammer" means "to use a thing in the same manner one would use a hammer" and not "to be a hammer" or "to have hammer-like qualities". In Esperanto, the verb form of a root means "to perform an action associated with the root".

    https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


KX3.

    Thank you! This is helpful.


MujahidUlI8

    Mi havas multe rugxaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj


PawelBaj

    multe da ruĝaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj Or: multaj ruĝaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj


mdi-93

    Or rather: multajn rugxajn kaj bogustajn tomatojn.


za_hands_hand

    It is interesting how so many people don't like tomatoes.


Dave-O.

    What's wrong with "tasty"?!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It ought to be accepted. If it is not, flag it and report it as "My answer should be accepted". But first make sure you don't have other errors or bad typos.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.