1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tomato estas ruĝa kaj bon…

"La tomato estas ruĝa kaj bongusta."

Translation:The tomato is red and delicious.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


rhythmixed

Gotta love your Red Delicious tomatoes!


Rippler

This makes me think of red delicious apples. cringe


Amber267780

Which are red, but not delicious!


butteredsatan

I actually dont like tomatoes. :v


luis020115

Would "la tomato ruĝas kaj bongustas" be correct?


KX3.

No, it has to have 'estas' to connect the noun to the adjectives.

I'm not sure, but I think 'La tomato estas ruĝas kaj bongustas" is incorrect, because -s here is for present tense and it stands independent and not as an adjective, as in "Bongustas! Ĉokolado estas bongusta." (Delicious! Chocolate is delicious.)

Can anyone explain why or why not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The root is bongust-. The various suffixes include:

  • -o = noun
  • -a = adjective
  • -e = adverb
  • -i = verb infinitive
  • -is = verb past tense
  • -as = verb present tense
  • -os = verb future tense
  • -us = verb conditional mood
  • -u = verb imperative mood

Making a verb out of a root is not synonymous with "esti [root]-a". Much as in English where, for example, "a hammer" is a noun and "to hammer" means "to use a thing in the same manner one would use a hammer" and not "to be a hammer" or "to have hammer-like qualities". In Esperanto, the verb form of a root means "to perform an action associated with the root".

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


KX3.

Thank you! This is helpful.


MujahidUlI8

Mi havas multe rugxaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj


PawelBaj

multe da ruĝaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj Or: multaj ruĝaj kaj bongustaj tomatoj


mdi-93

Or rather: multajn rugxajn kaj bogustajn tomatojn.


Pansey-

It is interesting how so many people don't like tomatoes.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.