"La tomato estas ruĝa kaj bongusta."

Translation:The tomato is red and delicious.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Rippler

This makes me think of red delicious apples. cringe

November 30, 2015

Amber267780

Which are red, but not delicious!

December 30, 2015

rhythmixed

Gotta love your Red Delicious tomatoes!

March 12, 2016

butteredsatan

I actually dont like tomatoes. :v

November 12, 2016

Ludwig020115

Would "la tomato ruĝas kaj bongustas" be correct?

December 29, 2016

KX3.

No, it has to have 'estas' to connect the noun to the adjectives.

I'm not sure, but I think 'La tomato estas ruĝas kaj bongustas" is incorrect, because -s here is for present tense and it stands independent and not as an adjective, as in "Bongustas! Ĉokolado estas bongusta." (Delicious! Chocolate is delicious.)

Can anyone explain why or why not?

August 10, 2018

Rae.F

The root is bongust-. The various suffixes include:

  • -o = noun
  • -a = adjective
  • -e = adverb
  • -i = verb infinitive
  • -is = verb past tense
  • -as = verb present tense
  • -os = verb future tense
  • -us = verb conditional mood
  • -u = verb imperative mood

Making a verb out of a root is not synonymous with "esti [root]-a". Much as in English where, for example, "a hammer" is a noun and "to hammer" means "to use a thing in the same manner one would use a hammer" and not "to be a hammer" or "to have hammer-like qualities". In Esperanto, the verb form of a root means "to perform an action associated with the root".

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/

August 10, 2018

KX3.

Thank you! This is helpful.

August 13, 2018

iekisto

Tomatoj estas ruĝa? Jes. Tomatoj estas bongusta? No.

November 22, 2018

Rae.F

No.

Ne.

November 22, 2018

Dave-O.

What's wrong with "tasty"?!

April 7, 2019

Rae.F

It ought to be accepted. If it is not, flag it and report it as "My answer should be accepted". But first make sure you don't have other errors or bad typos.

April 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.