1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke se dit pas."

"Jeg kan ikke se dit pas."

Translation:I cannot see your passport.

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


LucBE

Can 'pas' also mean "an i.d."? Or is it only the (international) passport?


[deactivated user]

    'pas' only means passport.

    ID is the same in Danish as in English, so a bouncher at a club might say: "Har du noget ID jeg må se?"


AdamEfrati

    Why when i write can not it wont accept it as an answer


LucBE

    Because apparently it should always be one word: cannot. Can not is an error. I believe it should however be accepted, as a right answer, with a remark.


maarten.va1

    I'm not native, but I believe 'can not' alters the meaning in English. With 'cannot' it says 'I am not able to see it'. With 'can not' it's more like 'it's up to me whether I want to see it or not, I can decide that I don't want to see it'.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.