1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Babyen kan gå!"

"Babyen kan gå!"

Translation:The baby can walk!

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


LucBE

And before you know, she's off to high school!


wakefordjames

Shouldnt 'go' be accepted as well as 'walk' for gå? I told me i was wrong butvicthought it could mean either.


MarinaSo09

How do you know when to leave the r off går_


LucBE

'Gå' is the infinitive, 'går' is the conjugated form.
If in English you say 'The baby walkS', you use 'går'. If you say 'The baby can walk' (without s), then you use 'gå'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.