1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Babyen kan gå!"

"Babyen kan gå!"

Translation:The baby can walk!

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


LucBE

And before you know, she's off to high school!


wakefordjames

Shouldnt 'go' be accepted as well as 'walk' for gå? I told me i was wrong butvicthought it could mean either.


epac-mcl

Yes, it should be accepted, because "go" is, not in every case but,very often used as a synonym for "walk". ie. "Can you go" = "Can you walk".


Irma177007

Does this mean he is able to walk or has permission to walk? How does one differentiate


epac-mcl

It means the baby is able to walk. For permission, one would say: "Babyen må gå".

Many English speakers quite often use "can" where they really should use "may". ("Can I have" as opposed to "may I have").


MarinaSo09

How do you know when to leave the r off går_


LucBE

'Gå' is the infinitive, 'går' is the conjugated form.
If in English you say 'The baby walkS', you use 'går'. If you say 'The baby can walk' (without s), then you use 'gå'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.