1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor…

"Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor."

Translation:Nobody is speaking with me.

May 31, 2015

47 Comments


brjaga

"Hiç kimse" is glossed as "nobody". Can it be used without the "m", and if so, does it still have a negative meaning, or does it become "somebody/anybody"?


brjaga

The "-m-" in "konuş+m+Iyor". I know there's a vowel in that suffix, but I can't remember if it's high or low, and if it comes before or after the "m".


Selcen_Ozturk

"hiç kimse konuşuyor" makes no sense and doesn't mean anything in Turkish, if this is what you are asking :)


Papoushi

I have the same understanding like brjaga had. with the "m", my translation was : "Nobody is NOT speaking with me" and I expected this to be right!


Selcen_Ozturk

Turkish always uses double negatives and you have to get used to it.


Mowdish

Why is it "benimle" instead of "benle"?


Ektoraskan

In spoken, benimle and benle are fine.

In written, only "benimle" is correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

just to add, we accept "benle" with a typo message.


baraaorabi

Can the verb "konusmak" take the dative "bana" instead of "benimle"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes-ish. It is pretty rare and is used for things like interrogations, if I remember correctly. In daily speak, it comes off as pretty rude. I would suggest shying away from it :)


AGreatUserName

My gut feeling (which may be totally wrong) is that benimle konuşmak is like "to talk to me / to talk with me" but bana konuşmak is lıke "to talk at me".


EhabMohey92

I have the same feeling about it, can a native tell us how to say "no one is talking about me"? without using "hakkinda"


SabineBergmann1

I am not a native speaker. I am German, but as I am seeing that nobody answered your question, I will tell you what I am thinking. I would use "söz etmek", which you will have to use with applative. "Hiç kimse benden söz etmiyor" or in past tense "Hiç kimse benden söz etmedi" May anybody correct me, if I am wrong.


saomi18

You are correct. Also Hiç kimse benden bahsetmiyor/bahsetmedi.


beytullahb19

"No one is talking about me" can translate like "kimse benden söz etmiyor/ kimse benimle alakalı konuşmuyor"


h.rihawi

What if i want to say: nobody is not speaking to me


Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English


rolandcassar

No, it isn't. Imagine someone telling you that X is not speaking to you. You can then answer that NOBODY is not speaking to you. I agree, it is a very rare and rather circumvoluted sentence, but it is correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

you can say "hiçkimse benimle konuşmuyor değil" for this in Turkish


BraAtalar

Anybody neden kullanılmıyor


AGreatUserName

There's a general rule that we try to use a negative word as early in the sentence as possible. We make the subject negative if we can. If it's the object, there are two options: "I didn't see anybody," (more common), "I saw nobody." (less common).

We even say things like "I don't think he's coming" (Onun geldiğini düşünmüyorum). It is more logical to say "I think he's not coming" (Onun gelme**diğini düşünüyorum) but that's very unnatural English for a native speaker.

Here are some more examples:

Nobody is talking to me. (Correct) Anybody is not talking to me. (Incorrect.) Everybody is not talking to me. (Technically correct, but very strange.)

Nobody did their homework. (Correct) Anybody didn't do their homework. (Incorrect) Everybody didn't do their homework. (Technically correct ... but strange!)


Hephaestus1999

“I think he's not coming.” IS natural, but it is used for emphasis, whereas the previous example is just a regular sentence. I think?


Selcen_Ozturk

anybody özne olarak hiçkimse anlamına gelmez.


Shahrazad26

Why is "talking" not accepted here?


MustavaM

it is accepted at least now


Tattz2

No, it wasn't accepted in my case :/


PersianPolyglot

Can this be used as the simple present form in English like : nobody speaks with me ? Or are we supposed to use the aorist in that case ?


BasselQana

How to say nobody is not speaking with me


ummrak

Hi, what does "Hiç kimse benimle konuşuyor" mean?


MrHilmiNevzat

ummrak

Hello

&

Nobody is talking with me. - "Hiç kimse benimle konuşuyor"

Kind regards.


Cymruman

Strange translation, in English it is more natural to say 'Nobody is talking to me'


MrHilmiNevzat

Cymruman PLUS

"Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor." Translation: Nobody is speaking with me.

Good morning Mikey

The Turkish question word - "benimle."

Ben - me Benim - mine Benimle - with me

&

You are correct - 'Nobody is talking to me' is beautiful English.

Some Turkish words are just Turkish.

Kind regards.


Cymruman

Yes, I did understand the literal translation, but sometimes DuoLingo hurts my eyes as well as my ears...LOL


MrHilmiNevzat

Cymruman PLUS

Thank you Mikey

Çok sağ ol - Thank you very much


MinniMiffi101

Hi. I learned much on Duolingo but I want to learn words on the school or I mean how I can speak on the Turkish school because I will go to the Turkish school soon.


MrHilmiNevzat

MinniMiffi101

Hello young lady.

I cannot help you I'm afraid. Your Turkish teacher is the best person to ask. Of course I will assist you in any way I can as you are a Duo learner. If you want to join our group of followers, then please do so. I will in return follow you on Duo.

Thank you.


moradhamou

"Hiç" is almost "never" ,and "hiç kimse" is anybody anyone


Lirnshirn

Hiç kimse means nobody.Only "kimse" or Herhangi biri" means anybody


SuhailBanister

...çünkü şimdi kedim benimle konuşuyor! ;-)


MarwanArrif

this lesson is for past and future negation, can any body please tell me how this example serve this objective?


Rimas.jana

Dou is being bullied


RuslanPry

İle with "ben", "sen" ets only as benim ile... but onlar ile - onlarla


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor." Translation: Nobody is speaking with me.

&

Nobody is talking with me. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


GhassanKha

Kimse = nobody Hiç kimse = nobody at all ?


ChrisKnigh309362

I'm a bit confused about the double negative here. "benimle konuşmuyor" translates as "not speaking with me". When combined with "hiç kimse" which translates as "nobody" wouldn't this be a convoluted way of saying "everybody is speaking with me"?


SabineBergmann1

The turkish language nearly almost uses double negation. We will have to get used to it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started