Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Levanta el pie."

Translation:Lift the foot.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


SuperSammyC

if this works for 'He lifts the foot', why doesn't it also work for 'you lift the foot' (Usted) ? it marked it wrong...

3
Reply5 years ago

ryan.fleming

I didn't accept "she lifts the foot." Damn patriarch!

6
Reply5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

It should work.

0
Reply4 months ago

white_brain13

if the subject is 'you' then the verb is levantas

source: wordmagicsoft.com

-1
Reply5 years ago

ryan.fleming

Not for ustedes.

0
Reply5 years ago

twinsocks
twinsocks

Not for usted.* For ustedes it would be "levantan".

0
Reply5 years ago

jklgringa

To translate: "Levanta el pie" I answered "She lifts the foot." and the CORRECT answer was "He lifts the foot." There was nothing to define a male versus a female???

2
Reply5 years ago

sej
sej

If you believe your translation is correct and should be accepted, just click "Report a mistake"; that way it'll get fixed much quicker.

2
Reply5 years ago

twinsocks
twinsocks

This answer is now accepted :)

0
Reply5 years ago

Tomk123

The answer "lift your foot" seems much more natural.

0
Reply3 years ago

grandmompam

Why is lift UP your foot wrong? Lifting implies the word up.

0
Reply2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is the "el/ella/usted" conjugation form also the command form?

0
Reply2 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

I'm a native spanish speaker but I'm not a teacher and frankly never thought about this before. But I would dare to say: yes. But be careful:

(indicative) él/ella/usted levanta el pie

(command)
for tu ----- levanta el pie
for usted - levante el pie

for ustedes - levanten el pie

0
Reply4 months ago

IMont3

I put "lift up your foot" and it was marked wrong. I think that's overly picky since in English "lift" and "lift up" are essentially synonymous.

0
Reply7 months ago