1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Levanta el pie."

"Levanta el pie."

Translation:Lift the foot.

December 26, 2012

27 Comments


jklgringa

To translate: "Levanta el pie" I answered "She lifts the foot." and the CORRECT answer was "He lifts the foot." There was nothing to define a male versus a female???


sej

If you believe your translation is correct and should be accepted, just click "Report a mistake"; that way it'll get fixed much quicker.


twinsocks

This answer is now accepted :)


Jamie785556

It's because SHE always puts the foot down


SuperSammyC

if this works for 'He lifts the foot', why doesn't it also work for 'you lift the foot' (Usted) ? it marked it wrong...


Ryan.fleming

I didn't accept "she lifts the foot." Damn patriarch!


DXabier

It should work.


Tomk123

The answer "lift your foot" seems much more natural.


ConchiCastillo

Same thought here, unless they refer to the foot of the bed?


IMont3

I put "lift up your foot" and it was marked wrong. I think that's overly picky since in English "lift" and "lift up" are essentially synonymous.


Greg111465

According to the tag, levante translates as 'pick up'. So why isn't 'pick up the foot' correct?


ConchiCastillo

Maybe because, in this context, 'pick up the foot' sounds like there is a foot lying on its own on the floor?


Gregorio_Blanco

The hover suggestion is "pick up". If you use it, you will get it wrong. WTF


grandmompam

Why is lift UP your foot wrong? Lifting implies the word up.


LoriettaPurpura

ABSOULUTLEY NO SENSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


FlawyerLawyer

It does make sense.

Lift the foot of the chair because I'll put a nail under it.


Leighfy7

Is the "el/ella/usted" conjugation form also the command form?


DXabier

I'm a native spanish speaker but I'm not a teacher and frankly never thought about this before. But I would dare to say: yes. But be careful:

(indicative) él/ella/usted levanta el pie

(command)
for tu ----- levanta el pie
for usted - levante el pie

for ustedes - levanten el pie


joseph_d_stein

What wrong with "he levate the foot" marked wrong


ethangregory

Thought it was slang for "pick up your feet". It was not.


timsky1

The speaker has a bad ketamine habit.


Kitchendesigner

Ha! Ha! Most of the time she speaks too rapidly and seems to whisper some of the words! Very hard for my beginner Spanish ears to listen to!


drrichardmorris

Even when I know the word "pie" I cannot understand the audio because it is so low.


Martyk89

The audio sounds like "pies" not pie. Disappointed again. I saw an audiologist, it ain't me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.