"Levanta el pie."

Translation:Lift the foot.

5 years ago

15 Comments


jklgringa

To translate: "Levanta el pie" I answered "She lifts the foot." and the CORRECT answer was "He lifts the foot." There was nothing to define a male versus a female???

5 years ago

sej
sej

If you believe your translation is correct and should be accepted, just click "Report a mistake"; that way it'll get fixed much quicker.

5 years ago

twinsocks
twinsocks

This answer is now accepted :)

5 years ago

SuperSammyC

if this works for 'He lifts the foot', why doesn't it also work for 'you lift the foot' (Usted) ? it marked it wrong...

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

I didn't accept "she lifts the foot." Damn patriarch!

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

It should work.

8 months ago

Tomk123

The answer "lift your foot" seems much more natural.

4 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Same thought here, unless they refer to the foot of the bed?

4 months ago

grandmompam

Why is lift UP your foot wrong? Lifting implies the word up.

3 years ago

IMont3

I put "lift up your foot" and it was marked wrong. I think that's overly picky since in English "lift" and "lift up" are essentially synonymous.

11 months ago

Greg111465

According to the tag, levante translates as 'pick up'. So why isn't 'pick up the foot' correct?

3 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Maybe because, in this context, 'pick up the foot' sounds like there is a foot lying on its own on the floor?

3 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

The hover suggestion is "pick up". If you use it, you will get it wrong. WTF

1 month ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is the "el/ella/usted" conjugation form also the command form?

2 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

I'm a native spanish speaker but I'm not a teacher and frankly never thought about this before. But I would dare to say: yes. But be careful:

(indicative) él/ella/usted levanta el pie

(command)
for tu ----- levanta el pie
for usted - levante el pie

for ustedes - levanten el pie

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.