"Levanta el pie."

Translation:Lift the foot.

December 26, 2012

25 Comments


jklgringa

To translate: "Levanta el pie" I answered "She lifts the foot." and the CORRECT answer was "He lifts the foot." There was nothing to define a male versus a female???

March 30, 2013

sej

If you believe your translation is correct and should be accepted, just click "Report a mistake"; that way it'll get fixed much quicker.

April 10, 2013

twinsocks

This answer is now accepted :)

July 18, 2013

SuperSammyC

if this works for 'He lifts the foot', why doesn't it also work for 'you lift the foot' (Usted) ? it marked it wrong...

December 26, 2012

ryan.fleming

I didn't accept "she lifts the foot." Damn patriarch!

January 23, 2013

DXabier

It should work.

April 9, 2018

white_brain13

if the subject is 'you' then the verb is levantas

source: wordmagicsoft.com

January 16, 2013

BenBlakeDavies

Could this be in the imperative tense? It seems like a command. In which case it woild be levanta for "tú"

December 10, 2018

ryan.fleming

Not for ustedes.

January 23, 2013

twinsocks

Not for usted.* For ustedes it would be "levantan".

July 18, 2013

Tomk123

The answer "lift your foot" seems much more natural.

November 24, 2014

ConchiCastillo

Same thought here, unless they refer to the foot of the bed?

August 16, 2018

IMont3

I put "lift up your foot" and it was marked wrong. I think that's overly picky since in English "lift" and "lift up" are essentially synonymous.

January 9, 2018

MitchelBea

"Levanta el pie" is lift the foot- someone else's foot. Perhaps a corps or a patient. "Leva'ntate el pie" is lift your foot.

May 4, 2019

Greg111465

According to the tag, levante translates as 'pick up'. So why isn't 'pick up the foot' correct?

August 22, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Maybe because, in this context, 'pick up the foot' sounds like there is a foot lying on its own on the floor?

August 31, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

The hover suggestion is "pick up". If you use it, you will get it wrong. WTF

October 20, 2018

grandmompam

Why is lift UP your foot wrong? Lifting implies the word up.

September 11, 2015

Leighfy7

Is the "el/ella/usted" conjugation form also the command form?

March 8, 2016

DXabier

I'm a native spanish speaker but I'm not a teacher and frankly never thought about this before. But I would dare to say: yes. But be careful:

(indicative) él/ella/usted levanta el pie

(command)
for tu ----- levanta el pie
for usted - levante el pie

for ustedes - levanten el pie

April 9, 2018

joseph_d_stein

What wrong with "he levate the foot" marked wrong

January 7, 2019

ethangregory

Thought it was slang for "pick up your feet". It was not.

February 6, 2019

timsky1

The speaker has a bad ketamine habit.

March 31, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Ha! Ha! Most of the time she speaks too rapidly and seems to whisper some of the words! Very hard for my beginner Spanish ears to listen to!

June 10, 2019

drrichardmorris

Even when I know the word "pie" I cannot understand the audio because it is so low.

July 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.