1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ev gerçekten büyük."

"Bu ev gerçekten büyük."

Translation:This house is really big.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


daadaadaaren

is this really like very or in truth


AlexinNotTurkey

It is used as both (just like English), but literally it would be like "in truth."


irkadavra

it may mean both but literally it is more like in truth.


sjh

Gerçek means real, so gerçekten is like from reality, or in truth, or just really


yagizdemirer

"This house is really huge" yazdım kabul etmedi


MartenDKgyQ

can you simply use "gerçekten zor" as a reply in the following situation:

Some friend: "Bu kitap zor". Me, agreeing and reaffirming the situation: "Gerçekten zor!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.