1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That is not your thing."

"That is not your thing."

Translation:Tio ne estas via afero.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


kokiri85

So... why not tiu?


Ian_Stephenson

It is an abstract thing rather than a 'known' thing.


NebelLeben

I think it's like kiu and kio. Kiu and tiu for persons; kio and tio for things. In this case, it's a thing --> tio


PatriciaJH

No, it's also used to indicate a specific thing. Which car? This car. Kiu aŭto? Tiu aŭto.


[deactivated user]

    When you ask someone their name you don't ask what they are, you know they are human, you are asking which specific human. I think that goes the same for other things.


Luke_5.1991

    Is "a thing" a thing in Esperanto?


XesEri

    yes, it's "aĵo."


tjarod11

    I think "That is not your matter" or "That isn't your affair" would be a better translation. The word thing makes it sound like whomever is speaking is talking about an object, not a situation.


Novantico

    The same word can be used for multiple purposes. Afero is definitely the term one uses for "thing."


halyihev

    I really haven't heard it used that way, to be honest. Afero usually denotes a concept rather than a physical thing. Which makes the translation given confusing.


fxeyub837

    Why no accusative on "via afero"?


NebelLeben

    Because you don't use the accusative if it is with "to be" -- "esti"

    Mi estas kato - I am a cat. -- no accusative

    Mi havas katon - I have a cat. -- accusative

    Tio ne estas via afero - That is not your thing. -- no accusative

    Vi ne havas vian aferon - You don't have your thing. -- accusative


alanxoc3

    Can thing belong to you... eg, afero de vio? Or is via afero the only way to go?


j_jon_t

    Yes, I believe that "thing" can belong to you in the way you described above (possesive); however, note that the correction would be, "...afero de vi."


AlexanderP444009

    Can't I build a verb from estas+possessive? Like e.g. estas+longa=longas?


ChristianGuild

    longas would be "to lengthen/ long(ify)", I feel like. The verb form of longa (adj. "long"). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


AlexanderP444009

    ... but with "via"


AlexeyShah

    Afero means business, wrong? Why it's a thing??

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.