"That is not your thing."

Translation:Tio ne estas via afero.

3 years ago

20 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

So... why not tiu?

3 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

It is an abstract thing rather than a 'known' thing.

3 years ago

NebelLeben
NebelLeben

I think it's like kiu and kio. Kiu and tiu for persons; kio and tio for things. In this case, it's a thing --> tio

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

No, it's also used to indicate a specific thing. Which car? This car. Kiu aŭto? Tiu aŭto.

2 years ago

Rok.U
Rok.U

When you ask someone their name you don't ask what they are, you know they are human, you are asking which specific human. I think that goes the same for other things.

2 years ago

uhbif19

Why not "io" or "ajxo"?

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

"io" means "something", not thing. And my guess for "aĵo" is that it's a suffix rather than a regular word like "afero".

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

It can be a word, but you do, generally, see it as a suffix.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Aĵo, I believe, means a concrete, set thing, but afero is a thing in general.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Is "a thing" a thing in Esperanto?

3 years ago

XesEri
XesEri

yes, it's "aĵo."

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Why no accusative on "via afero"?

3 years ago

NebelLeben
NebelLeben

Because you don't use the accusative if it is with "to be" -- "esti"

Mi estas kato - I am a cat. -- no accusative

Mi havas katon - I have a cat. -- accusative

Tio ne estas via afero - That is not your thing. -- no accusative

Vi ne havas vian aferon - You don't have your thing. -- accusative

3 years ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

Can thing belong to you... eg, afero de vio? Or is via afero the only way to go?

2 years ago

j_jon_t

Yes, I believe that "thing" can belong to you in the way you described above (possesive); however, note that the correction would be, "...afero de vi."

2 years ago

tjarod11
tjarod11

I think "That is not your matter" or "That isn't your affair" would be a better translation. The word thing makes it sound like whomever is speaking is talking about an object, not a situation.

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

The same word can be used for multiple purposes. Afero is definitely the term one uses for "thing."

1 year ago

AlexanderP444009

Can't I build a verb from estas+possessive? Like e.g. estas+longa=longas?

1 year ago

AlexanderP444009

... but with "via"

1 year ago

carolinerosee

chad from high school musical???

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.