"A boy plays and falls."

Translation:Knabo ludas kaj falas.

3 years ago

23 Comments


UtsavMahes

Does "ludas" refer to play as in playing an instrument or as in playing a sport or both?

3 years ago

ohlittlejohn

both

3 years ago

jul1amaia

Why can't I say "La knabo.." instead off "Knabo" only?

3 years ago

Siavel

"La knabo" means "The boy". "Knabo" means either "Boy" or "A boy". By adding the definite article La, you've added the word The.

Basically, it changes the meaning from a generic boy, doesn't really matter which, to a specific boy, that one over there.

3 years ago

Rae.F

La knabo is the boy. Esperanto does not have a/an.

3 years ago

MadeleineAte

My Question is why can't it be "Un knabo......"

3 years ago

Rae.F

Because Esperanto does not have any indefinite articles. un does not exist in Esperanto.

3 years ago

MadeleineAte

Ohhhhh, thanks.

3 years ago

Mr.rM

Now I can confirm that Duo ludas kaj dormas and “Ĝi falas kaj dormas” doesn't mean “It is falling asleep.”. :c

3 years ago

justinskadi

Why is "Knabo teatraĵojn kaj falas." not accepted?

3 years ago

TygerStripe

Because it's not correct. The simple answer is it's not grammatical, which you can tell without even knowing the vocabulary. In the English, "plays" is a verb, but in your translation you are using a noun, since any word ending in -o (or -on, -oj, -ojn) is a noun.

More specifically though, teatro is a theater, and teatraĵo is a "theater thing" or a play/theatrical production, so teatraĵojn is theatrical plays as a direct object of a verb; and the only verb you had was falas.

3 years ago

justinskadi

Oops! I'm not too smart. Thank you!

3 years ago

idiomas-isaac

For a moment I thought that "falas" was from "falar" in portuguese

3 years ago

psychoslave

Why not "iu knabo"?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"iu" is "some". Not as in "some (random) boy", which I think is idiomatic English, but as in the partitive. Since "boy" is a singular discrete noun, that wouldn't be grammatical. Also, Esperanto does not have the equivalent to "a/an", so just "knabo" would be "a boy" or "boy" depending on what is appropriate for the English translation.

1 year ago

SuperGamer868512

Like Welsh?

1 year ago

Rae.F

If you're referring to the lack of indefinite article in Esperanto, then yes, it's like Welsh or Irish in that regard.

1 year ago

purplewater

still trying to figure out the difference between knabo and knabon....

3 years ago

Mr.rM

IIRC, noun + -n is the accusative. E.g. “Ni amas vin.” (We love you.)

3 years ago

TygerStripe

That is correct. The -n noun (and adjective) suffix is for the object of transitive verbs.

3 years ago

arhop2

I thought if you already had a verb in a sentence the rest had to be an infinitive.

1 year ago

Rae.F

That's only when they're working together, as in "He learns to read". Here, the two verbs are separate: A boy plays. A boy falls. A boy plays and he falls. A boy plays and falls.

1 year ago

arhop2

Thank you

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.