1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A boy plays and falls."

"A boy plays and falls."

Translation:Knabo ludas kaj falas.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


UtsavMahes

Does "ludas" refer to play as in playing an instrument or as in playing a sport or both?


jul1amaia

Why can't I say "La knabo.." instead off "Knabo" only?


Siavel

"La knabo" means "The boy". "Knabo" means either "Boy" or "A boy". By adding the definite article La, you've added the word The.

Basically, it changes the meaning from a generic boy, doesn't really matter which, to a specific boy, that one over there.


Rae.F

La knabo is the boy. Esperanto does not have a/an.


MadeleineAte

My Question is why can't it be "Un knabo......"


Rae.F

Because Esperanto does not have any indefinite articles. un does not exist in Esperanto.


justinskadi

Why is "Knabo teatraĵojn kaj falas." not accepted?


TygerStripe

Because it's not correct. The simple answer is it's not grammatical, which you can tell without even knowing the vocabulary. In the English, "plays" is a verb, but in your translation you are using a noun, since any word ending in -o (or -on, -oj, -ojn) is a noun.

More specifically though, teatro is a theater, and teatraĵo is a "theater thing" or a play/theatrical production, so teatraĵojn is theatrical plays as a direct object of a verb; and the only verb you had was falas.


justinskadi

Oops! I'm not too smart. Thank you!


idiomas-isaac

For a moment I thought that "falas" was from "falar" in portuguese


psychoslave

Why not "iu knabo"?


Rae.F

"iu" is "some". Not as in "some (random) boy", which I think is idiomatic English, but as in the partitive. Since "boy" is a singular discrete noun, that wouldn't be grammatical. Also, Esperanto does not have the equivalent to "a/an", so just "knabo" would be "a boy" or "boy" depending on what is appropriate for the English translation.


Rae.F

If you're referring to the lack of indefinite article in Esperanto, then yes, it's like Welsh or Irish in that regard.


arhop2

I thought if you already had a verb in a sentence the rest had to be an infinitive.


Rae.F

That's only when they're working together, as in "He learns to read". Here, the two verbs are separate: A boy plays. A boy falls. A boy plays and he falls. A boy plays and falls.


arhop2

Thank you

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.