"Li havis nur kelkajn sekundojn."

Translation:He had only some seconds.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


Prittypeaches

This sentence in English is super awkward. He had only seconds or only had a few seconds. 'Only some seconds' just doesn't make sense.

March 10, 2017

LyleChris

i still dont get this kelka word :(

July 23, 2015

pripensi

It basically means 'a few/some', from my understanding. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

July 31, 2015

ColtonBrev

I think you're right, but I believe the confusion is stemming from whether to us "iom" or "kelka."

July 7, 2017

PonyDesu

Could it be "Li havis nur iom da sekudojn"?

June 20, 2015

shmeur

does li havis nur iom da sekundojn work too

May 31, 2015

kanguruo

da is never followed by an accusative

June 21, 2015

ColtonBrev

Is "iom" accusitive? I didnt think it was.

July 7, 2017

IgorPetruk2

Lol, it is almost the same word in Ukrainian

May 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.