"Li havis nur kelkajn sekundojn."

Translation:He had only a few seconds.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prittypeaches

This sentence in English is super awkward. He had only seconds or only had a few seconds. 'Only some seconds' just doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    i still dont get this kelka word :(


    [deactivated user]

      It basically means 'a few/some', from my understanding. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


ColtonBrev

      I think you're right, but I believe the confusion is stemming from whether to us "iom" or "kelka."


Rabea733910

      Looks like the french "quelques" which basically means what the others said, as in "some" but in countable form


shmeur

      does li havis nur iom da sekundojn work too


kanguruo

      da is never followed by an accusative


1e7nx0WG

      Well, if I get rid of the accusative, does "Li havis nur iom da sekundoj" work too?


IgorPetruk2

      Lol, it is almost the same word in Ukrainian

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.