1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li havis nur kelkajn sekundo…

"Li havis nur kelkajn sekundojn."

Translation:He had only some seconds.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Prittypeaches

This sentence in English is super awkward. He had only seconds or only had a few seconds. 'Only some seconds' just doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    i still dont get this kelka word :(


pripensi

    It basically means 'a few/some', from my understanding. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


ColtonBrev

    I think you're right, but I believe the confusion is stemming from whether to us "iom" or "kelka."


Rabea733910

    Looks like the french "quelques" which basically means what the others said, as in "some" but in countable form


shmeur

    does li havis nur iom da sekundojn work too


kanguruo

    da is never followed by an accusative


1e7nx0WG

    Well, if I get rid of the accusative, does "Li havis nur iom da sekundoj" work too?


ColtonBrev

    Is "iom" accusitive? I didnt think it was.


CelioFM

    IOM is in the nominative (primitive adverbs never go to the accusative, they are invariable).


PawelBaj

    Adverbs don't have case, so it's neither nominative nor accusative


PonyDesu

    Could it be "Li havis nur iom da sekudojn"?


Celioluzverde

    Não poderia, Pony.

    A preposição DA deve sempre ser seguida de nominativo.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.