1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim kız kardeşlerim farklı…

"Benim kız kardeşlerim farklılar."

Translation:My sisters are different.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


spikypsyche

Is this different from each other, different from some other antecedent, or either depending on context?


lucaturilli

Depending on context. To be definite you can say:

Birbirlerinden farklılar: They are different from each other.

X'ten farklılar: They are different from X.


talenuil

Does this only mean two younger sisters? What if you want to compare an older and younger sister?


lucaturilli

As in the case of 'erkek kardeş' and 'abi', technically 'kız kardeş' means 'sister' regardless of relative age. But since there is a separate word for elder sister(abla) people use the expression 'kız kardeş' for younger sisters commonly.


GordonRobb

So is farklilar a pluralised adjective? I haven't been aware of this before, but maybe I've forgotten it. Is that what we do when the adjective is for a plural?


Ektoraskan

Is what what we do? :D You just add -ler/-lar to a word when you want it in plural, no? Nothing out of the ordinary here. Farklı → Farklılar.


GordonRobb

Sorry, my question was not clear. I mean when I am using an adjective for a noun that is plural, do I put the plural suffix at the end of the adjective too. Kahve sicak and Kahveler sicaklar - for example. This is how it is in spanish for example, but I hadn't noticed it in Turkish.


Ektoraskan

Ah no. It's just like verbs actually. If the subject is present in the sentence, it has to be a human being for the verb/adjective/noun to be plural (it's optional btw, the singular is also fine). If the subject is present but it's not a human being, the predicate is always in singular.

If the subject is not present, then we do use the plural ending no matter if we're talking about a human being or not, so as to differentiate it from the singular.

Kız kardeşlerim farklı = Kız kardeşlerim farklılar = (Kız kardeşlerim) farklılar

Kahveler sıcak = (Kahveler) sıcaklar

[But NOT *kahveler sıcaklar]


irkadavra

it can be pluralised when it is the verb of a sentence as ''to be''+''adjective''.

kırmızı elmalar = red apples (you cannot pluralize the adjective here)

elmalar kırmızı = elmalar kırmızılar = the apples are red


Ektoraskan

"Elmalar kırmızılar" is definitely wrong in terms of grammar. Would you ever say that when you speak though? It feels weird to me.


Ektoraskan

Well, I agree. Sometimes we do add the plural suffix. But according to TDK, non-human subjects are not to be used with plural verbs/adjectives, so… prescriptive grammar says it's wrong. ;p


irkadavra

yes, you are right. it feels weird but 'definitely wrong', i do not think so. ''elmalar kırmızıdırlar'' feels better. still it is better not to use plural suffix twice as in ''elmalar kırmızıdır''

it feels wrong because plural suffixes are used twice. Also since there is no other word in the sentence, the weirdness attracts attention more :)

elmalar ağaç dallarından koparıldığı halde hala kırmızılar

this feels less weird to me :D


SunFlyingKite

Is it wrong to use Farklıdırlar?


angel276537

Hi Duo , how do you expect me to pronounce every words correctly when you have turned off my audio ? I do not know why ,and do not know how to make it . I have recorded more than hundreds and did not change .is there anybody to clear this problem and help me ? Or i should leave learning alone . This problem is also for french and italian courses .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.