Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim kız kardeşlerim farklılar."

Translation:My sisters are different.

3 years ago

12 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Is this different from each other, different from some other antecedent, or either depending on context?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Depending on context. To be definite you can say:

Birbirlerinden farklılar: They are different from each other.

X'ten farklılar: They are different from X.

3 years ago

talenuil
talenuil

Does this only mean two younger sisters? What if you want to compare an older and younger sister?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

As in the case of 'erkek kardeş' and 'abi', technically 'kız kardeş' means 'sister' regardless of relative age. But since there is a separate word for elder sister(abla) people use the expression 'kız kardeş' for younger sisters commonly.

1 month ago

GordonRobb

So is farklilar a pluralised adjective? I haven't been aware of this before, but maybe I've forgotten it. Is that what we do when the adjective is for a plural?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Is what what we do? :D You just add -ler/-lar to a word when you want it in plural, no? Nothing out of the ordinary here. Farklı → Farklılar.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Sorry, my question was not clear. I mean when I am using an adjective for a noun that is plural, do I put the plural suffix at the end of the adjective too. Kahve sicak and Kahveler sicaklar - for example. This is how it is in spanish for example, but I hadn't noticed it in Turkish.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah no. It's just like verbs actually. If the subject is present in the sentence, it has to be a human being for the verb/adjective/noun to be plural (it's optional btw, the singular is also fine). If the subject is present but it's not a human being, the predicate is always in singular.

If the subject is not present, then we do use the plural ending no matter if we're talking about a human being or not, so as to differentiate it from the singular.

Kız kardeşlerim farklı = Kız kardeşlerim farklılar = (Kız kardeşlerim) farklılar

Kahveler sıcak = (Kahveler) sıcaklar

[But NOT *kahveler sıcaklar]

3 years ago

irkadavra

it can be pluralised when it is the verb of a sentence as ''to be''+''adjective''.

kırmızı elmalar = red apples (you cannot pluralize the adjective here)

elmalar kırmızı = elmalar kırmızılar = the apples are red

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Elmalar kırmızılar" is definitely wrong in terms of grammar. Would you ever say that when you speak though? It feels weird to me.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, I agree. Sometimes we do add the plural suffix. But according to TDK, non-human subjects are not to be used with plural verbs/adjectives, so… prescriptive grammar says it's wrong. ;p

3 years ago

irkadavra

yes, you are right. it feels weird but 'definitely wrong', i do not think so. ''elmalar kırmızıdırlar'' feels better. still it is better not to use plural suffix twice as in ''elmalar kırmızıdır''

it feels wrong because plural suffixes are used twice. Also since there is no other word in the sentence, the weirdness attracts attention more :)

elmalar ağaç dallarından koparıldığı halde hala kırmızılar

this feels less weird to me :D

3 years ago