"My legs hurt after a long walk."

Translation:La kruroj doloris min post longa promeno.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

CviSolt

Doloras estas ankaĆ­ akceptebla. (Estis akceptita - sed kiel mistajpita vorto)

May 31, 2015

admhnsn

I think doloras is the only acceptable form. if the definite article was used to specify the last walk i had, the doloris would be right

November 25, 2017

salivanto

My legs hurt now.

My legs hurt yesterday.

The trouble here is that English doesn't distinguish.

November 25, 2017

Reziah

Wouldn't "Post malfacilajn promeno miaj kruroj doloris min" be "After the difficult walk my legs hurt me"?

It didn't accept it in the "Tag all that are correct" version of this question, but if the walk was long enough to hurt their legs wouldn't that count as being difficult and so also be one of the correct answers?

April 18, 2018

salivanto

The sentence has a grammatical error. No -n after "post" here.

April 19, 2018

mark6662

What is wrong with "Mia kruroj doloris post longa promeno.

October 19, 2018

salivanto

Missing plural on "mia".

What is it that your legs are hurting? They're hurting YOU.

October 20, 2018

Lodoviko

Is "post" in this sentence an adjective or an adverb? Thanks.

November 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.