"My legs hurt after a long walk."

Translation:La kruroj doloris min post longa promeno.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CviSolt

Doloras estas ankaĆ­ akceptebla. (Estis akceptita - sed kiel mistajpita vorto)

3 years ago

admhnsn

I think doloras is the only acceptable form. if the definite article was used to specify the last walk i had, the doloris would be right

1 year ago

salivanto

My legs hurt now.

My legs hurt yesterday.

The trouble here is that English doesn't distinguish.

1 year ago

Reziah

Wouldn't "Post malfacilajn promeno miaj kruroj doloris min" be "After the difficult walk my legs hurt me"?

It didn't accept it in the "Tag all that are correct" version of this question, but if the walk was long enough to hurt their legs wouldn't that count as being difficult and so also be one of the correct answers?

10 months ago

salivanto

The sentence has a grammatical error. No -n after "post" here.

10 months ago

mark6662

What is wrong with "Mia kruroj doloris post longa promeno.

4 months ago

salivanto

Missing plural on "mia".

What is it that your legs are hurting? They're hurting YOU.

4 months ago

Lodoviko
Plus

Is "post" in this sentence an adjective or an adverb? Thanks.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.