"Göl çok yakında."

Translation:The lake is very close.

May 31, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordonRobb

So earlier Yakin was used for close. And here we have the locative. So how is close differentiated that I know when to use the locative?

May 31, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's the same thing as "yakın". Both are accepted. Yakında is like "At a close distance".

You can also say uzak/uzakta. No difference in meaning.

May 31, 2015

GordonRobb

cheers

May 31, 2015

Danai78928

YAKINDA=soon. YAKIN=near/close YAKININDA= close in comparison to other place YANINDA=next to smth

ex. Yakında sinemalarda=soon in the sinema.

Evim çok yakın=my house is very close/near.

Okul hamamının yakıninda=the school is close to the hamam.

Evimin yaninda bir mağaza var=there is a shop next to my house

All in all the proposed sentece by duolinguo is wrong.dont take it into account.

s

March 2, 2017

ali213331

Can I use "near" in this sentence instead of "close"?

March 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It sounds a little strange in English, but it isn't wrong.

March 16, 2016

Marie_goforit

I would very much appreciate if somebody explained the difference which appeared in this discussion concerning the right meaning of "yakında". (at a close distance vs. soon)

(Hovering over the word says "soon" and "close")

Thank you so much! :)

March 5, 2018

SabineBergmann1

I think, you can use it for both meanings. I saw both in other textes.

September 10, 2018

JoaoDSouza

So 'yakından' would be from close?

December 29, 2015

MeteUlku

Yup :)

March 14, 2016

MAS736768

I am confused!!!

Göl çok yakın (OR uzak) = The lake "is" very close (or far).

Göl çok yakında (OR uzakta) = The lake "was" very close (or far).

Am I wrong??!!!!

August 14, 2016

kelamranijoutey

In the second sentence, you're using the locative suffix -DA (-TA). As Ektoraksan mentioned above, "yakında" is like saying "at a close distance" and has the same meaning as "yakın" ("near" or "close").

To say "The lake was close," you would need to add the tense suffix -DI and the personal suffix. (In this case, there isn't one because "lake" is third person singular.) "Göl çok yakındı" or "Göl çok yakındadı."

November 18, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yakındaydı*

November 18, 2016

kelamranijoutey

Thank you for that correction!

November 18, 2016

bacio_

Close to : yakında

May 10, 2017

bjp123456

Should this be 'Göl çok yakındir'

June 11, 2017

maryam534517

So is yakında and yanında have the same meaning of close or next ?

March 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.