"Göl çok yakında."

Translation:The lake is very close.

3 years ago

17 Comments


GordonRobb

So earlier Yakin was used for close. And here we have the locative. So how is close differentiated that I know when to use the locative?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's the same thing as "yakın". Both are accepted. Yakında is like "At a close distance".

You can also say uzak/uzakta. No difference in meaning.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

cheers

3 years ago

Danai78928

YAKINDA=soon. YAKIN=near/close YAKININDA= close in comparison to other place YANINDA=next to smth

ex. Yakında sinemalarda=soon in the sinema.

Evim çok yakın=my house is very close/near.

Okul hamamının yakıninda=the school is close to the hamam.

Evimin yaninda bir mağaza var=there is a shop next to my house

All in all the proposed sentece by duolinguo is wrong.dont take it into account.

s

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

So 'yakından' would be from close?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yup :)

2 years ago

ali213331

Can I use "near" in this sentence instead of "close"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! It sounds a little strange in English, but it isn't wrong.

2 years ago

MAS736768

I am confused!!!

Göl çok yakın (OR uzak) = The lake "is" very close (or far).

Göl çok yakında (OR uzakta) = The lake "was" very close (or far).

Am I wrong??!!!!

2 years ago

kelamranijoutey

In the second sentence, you're using the locative suffix -DA (-TA). As Ektoraksan mentioned above, "yakında" is like saying "at a close distance" and has the same meaning as "yakın" ("near" or "close").

To say "The lake was close," you would need to add the tense suffix -DI and the personal suffix. (In this case, there isn't one because "lake" is third person singular.) "Göl çok yakındı" or "Göl çok yakındadı."

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yakındaydı*

1 year ago

kelamranijoutey

Thank you for that correction!

1 year ago

bacio_
bacio_

Close to : yakında

1 year ago

bjp123456

Should this be 'Göl çok yakındir'

1 year ago

maryam534517

So is yakında and yanında have the same meaning of close or next ?

8 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I would very much appreciate if somebody explained the difference which appeared in this discussion concerning the right meaning of "yakında". (at a close distance vs. soon)

(Hovering over the word says "soon" and "close")

Thank you so much! :)

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think, you can use it for both meanings. I saw both in other textes.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.