1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Göl çok yakında."

"Göl çok yakında."

Translation:The lake is very close.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


GordonRobb

So earlier Yakin was used for close. And here we have the locative. So how is close differentiated that I know when to use the locative?


Ektoraskan

It's the same thing as "yakın". Both are accepted. Yakında is like "At a close distance".

You can also say uzak/uzakta. No difference in meaning.


Danai78928

YAKINDA=soon. YAKIN=near/close YAKININDA= close in comparison to other place YANINDA=next to smth

ex. Yakında sinemalarda=soon in the sinema.

Evim çok yakın=my house is very close/near.

Okul hamamının yakıninda=the school is close to the hamam.

Evimin yaninda bir mağaza var=there is a shop next to my house

All in all the proposed sentece by duolinguo is wrong.dont take it into account.

s


Marie_goforit

I would very much appreciate if somebody explained the difference which appeared in this discussion concerning the right meaning of "yakında". (at a close distance vs. soon)

(Hovering over the word says "soon" and "close")

Thank you so much! :)


SabineBergmann1

I think, you can use it for both meanings. I saw both in other textes.


ali213331

Can I use "near" in this sentence instead of "close"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It sounds a little strange in English, but it isn't wrong.


MAS736768

I am confused!!!

Göl çok yakın (OR uzak) = The lake "is" very close (or far).

Göl çok yakında (OR uzakta) = The lake "was" very close (or far).

Am I wrong??!!!!


kelamranijoutey

In the second sentence, you're using the locative suffix -DA (-TA). As Ektoraksan mentioned above, "yakında" is like saying "at a close distance" and has the same meaning as "yakın" ("near" or "close").

To say "The lake was close," you would need to add the tense suffix -DI and the personal suffix. (In this case, there isn't one because "lake" is third person singular.) "Göl çok yakındı" or "Göl çok yakındadı."


kelamranijoutey

Thank you for that correction!


JoaoDSouza

So 'yakından' would be from close?


bacio_

Close to : yakında


bjp123456

Should this be 'Göl çok yakındir'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.