1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I decided to go to the islan…

"I decided to go to the island."

Translation:Jeg besluttede at tage ud til øen.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


ilmolleggi

Is beslutte reflexive or not? Or both? I think I saw a han besluttede sig somewhere...


NickButler12

I also thought it would be "besluttede sig/mig" and have seen this elsewhere. Does anyone know why this isn't correct in this example?


Lucia990165

Why not "Jeg besluttede at gå til øen"??


Peter68738

Most likely, because you cannot walk to an island. Tage ud is more abstract and does not imply a specific mode of movement. Right?


Lucia990165

But "at gå" means "to go"


kacsabeszely

It means "to walk". But still, it should be accepted, since there are hundreds of places in the world, where you can walk to an island, by using a bridge.


SuzannaWaldorff

Tage ud til øen bruges når den er langt væk. Tage over til øen bruges når den er lige i nærheden.


Carl497541

Is there anything wrong with the following besides being more wordy than necessary? "Jeg besluttede mig for at tage ud til øen."


Gylej-Gulay

Yes, this was also my answer, it is still marked wrong.


LucBE

'take out' ?


mads-elh

Yes, "tage" + preposition is a very common way of saying "go to". Think of it as saying "I take myself to", but without saying "myself". This one would be something like "I decided to take myself out to the island". The used preposition depends on the speaker's position compared to the destination. Since an island is way "out" there, when you're standing on the shore, "langt ude" then "at tage ud" is used. Another example is"Vi tager ind til byen", often heard in the suburbs "We take (ourselves) in to (into) the city". Others are "over til", "op til", "ned til", "hen til".

This is difficult, so please ask for clarifications if you're still confused! :)


keygirl24

Jeg bestullede at tage ud til øen translates to: I decided to go out to the island. Why is the translation GO TO , and not GO OUT TO?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.