"En Pollando, poloj parolas la polan."

Translation:In Poland, Poles speak Polish.

May 31, 2015

34 Comments


KevanSF

I'm confused. Why does "Poland" need two l's in Esperanto while Poles and Polish are fine with just one? In other words, why the inconsistency?

May 31, 2015

dvaoeu

"Pollando" is made from two words. "Polo" + "Lando" = "Pololando". The o is often dropped in Esperanto if it makes the word easier to say.

May 31, 2015

memyself9

but why is it "polo" and "pollando" and not "polo" and "polio" like the rest?

July 10, 2015

Sandlicker

I can't say why Polujo is not used, but I imagine that people would want to avoid giving a country the same name as a disease. (Poliomyelitis is called "polio" in many European languages)

October 21, 2015

dvaoeu

Sorry, I don't know why pollando is used. In fact, "polio" is sometimes used, as is "polujo". The following websites list all three:

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollando

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Pollando

http://vortaro.net/#polo

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/pol.html

(I may have gone a little overboard with the links.) "Pollando" does seem to be the most commonly used word of the three, though.

July 25, 2015

AaronKurz

I think I'll stick to polio.... If there is just the slightest chance that the regular form is possible I'm going to use it! I mean the speakers are the ones forming the language :)

February 15, 2016

Sabyasachi328940

But Polio is also a disease, a very serious disease that kills and maims little children. Better to avoid using it as name for a country especially when the Poles prefer Poland.

July 6, 2018

breezecccp

I agree with you. Polio/Polujo are formed in a regular way.

May 10, 2019

TonioVeju

The word ending describes where the name was derived from.

en:Japan, Japanese (people) eo:Japanio, Japanoj

In this case, the country is named after the people. Japan- is the root. The country has the -io suffix, while the people have the simple noun -o suffix (pluralized here).

en:America (USA), American (people) eo:Usono, Usonanoj

In this case, the people are named after the country. The root is Uson-. The country has the simple noun -o suffix, while the people have the -ano suffix (pluralized here). You can further break this down: Usona (adjective form), Usonan (accusative adjective), Usonano (accusative adjective nominalized).

en:Poland, Poles/Polish (people) eo:Pollando, Poloj

In the third case, the name of the country is derived from the name of the people in a slightly different way. Pol- is the root. The people have the -o simple noun suffix. The country, however, has -land- in the middle (with the simple noun suffix -o). We know from this module that land- refers to country, so Pol-land-o may be read "country of the Poles".

April 13, 2019

pwn_

Thanks for this, I would have (wrongly) figured it was just a long consonant sound or something.

May 31, 2015

kaybekwa

you pronounce both the l at the end of pol, and the l at the beginning of lando

June 1, 2015

BRyeO12

Wait, so you're saying Esperanto has geminates?

June 9, 2015

kaybekwa

From wikipedia article on Esperanto Phonology

Geminate consonants generally only occur in polymorphemic words, such as mal-longa "short", ek-kuŝi "to flop down", mis-skribi "to mis-write"; in ethnonyms such as finno "a Finn", gallo "a Gaul" (now more commonly gaŭlo); in proper names such as Ŝillero "Schiller", Buddo "Buddha" (now more commonly Budho); and in a handful of unstable borrowings such as matĉo "a sports match". In compounds of lexical words, Zamenhof separated identical consonants with an epenthetic vowel, as in vivovespero "the evening of life", never *vivvespero.

June 9, 2015

flootzavut

And we even get tongue twisters. Kudos, team EO.

June 13, 2015

Kelkajissomebody

En patrino-russlando russo parolas vi

October 10, 2015

Ariaflame

Surely parolas vin?

June 16, 2016

choosegoose

... Who knew?

June 3, 2015

Athenicuber

Really? I had no idea.

December 25, 2015

Suiren.

Dr. Esperanto was Polish and just wanted to make Poland special XD

January 28, 2017

pripensi

The more you know.

June 7, 2015

hgwnd

I like that in English the pronunciation of the word "Polish/polish" changes depending on capitalization.

August 21, 2017

MichaelKou11

Try saying this 5 times fast.

September 23, 2017

OliviaMaschinot

I have never heard anyone call them "Poles" before. Is this normal?

July 12, 2015

robinac

Yeah, it's normal. You don't see it much because there aren't many significant Polish communities around, probably.

July 13, 2015

rakomaniac

Yes, we do.

Well at least we try ;$

September 16, 2015

FaizalZahid

State the obvious

January 22, 2016

VenturerWild

I clicked "Skip," because the vocal audio is really quiet for some reason (even though all the other audio is fine), and it says I answered incorrectly..

August 25, 2017

Gabriel_Bach

Why not Pollandio?

July 13, 2016

CRobot42

Because "lando" already means country.

July 12, 2018

Cosmic-Alchemist

This one is a tongue twister :)

October 9, 2019

trezapoioi1

Estoy pollando! :O

June 10, 2017

PaulDeNice1

This is a very boring statement. English people in England speak English. Etc... Etc... Etc....

November 20, 2018

TonioVeju

This particular example is useful for demonstrating the third derivative form of nationality.

April 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.