"En Pollando, poloj parolas la polan."

Translation:In Poland, Poles speak Polish.

3 years ago

30 Comments


KevanSF

I'm confused. Why does "Poland" need two l's in Esperanto while Poles and Polish are fine with just one? In other words, why the inconsistency?

3 years ago

dvaoeu

"Pollando" is made from two words. "Polo" + "Lando" = "Pololando". The o is often dropped in Esperanto if it makes the word easier to say.

3 years ago

memyself9

but why is it "polo" and "pollando" and not "polo" and "polio" like the rest?

3 years ago

Sandlicker

I can't say why Polujo is not used, but I imagine that people would want to avoid giving a country the same name as a disease. (Poliomyelitis is called "polio" in many European languages)

3 years ago

dvaoeu

Sorry, I don't know why pollando is used. In fact, "polio" is sometimes used, as is "polujo". The following websites list all three:

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollando

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Pollando

http://vortaro.net/#polo

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/pol.html

(I may have gone a little overboard with the links.) "Pollando" does seem to be the most commonly used word of the three, though.

3 years ago

AaronKurz

I think I'll stick to polio.... If there is just the slightest chance that the regular form is possible I'm going to use it! I mean the speakers are the ones forming the language :)

3 years ago

Sabyasachi328940

But Polio is also a disease, a very serious disease that kills and maims little children. Better to avoid using it as name for a country especially when the Poles prefer Poland.

7 months ago

pwn_

Thanks for this, I would have (wrongly) figured it was just a long consonant sound or something.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

you pronounce both the l at the end of pol, and the l at the beginning of lando

3 years ago

BRyeO12

Wait, so you're saying Esperanto has geminates?

3 years ago

kaybekwa

From wikipedia article on Esperanto Phonology

Geminate consonants generally only occur in polymorphemic words, such as mal-longa "short", ek-kuŝi "to flop down", mis-skribi "to mis-write"; in ethnonyms such as finno "a Finn", gallo "a Gaul" (now more commonly gaŭlo); in proper names such as Ŝillero "Schiller", Buddo "Buddha" (now more commonly Budho); and in a handful of unstable borrowings such as matĉo "a sports match". In compounds of lexical words, Zamenhof separated identical consonants with an epenthetic vowel, as in vivovespero "the evening of life", never *vivvespero.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

And we even get tongue twisters. Kudos, team EO.

3 years ago

Kelkajissomebody

En patrino-russlando russo parolas vi

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Surely parolas vin?

2 years ago

choosegoose

... Who knew?

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Really? I had no idea.

3 years ago

pripensi

The more you know.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

I have never heard anyone call them "Poles" before. Is this normal?

3 years ago

Robinac

Yeah, it's normal. You don't see it much because there aren't many significant Polish communities around, probably.

3 years ago

Suiren.

Dr. Esperanto was Polish and just wanted to make Poland special XD

2 years ago

hgwnd
Plus

I like that in English the pronunciation of the word "Polish/polish" changes depending on capitalization.

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Try saying this 5 times fast.

1 year ago

rakomaniac

Yes, we do.

Well at least we try ;$

3 years ago

FaizalZahid

State the obvious

3 years ago

Gabriel_Bach

Why not Pollandio?

2 years ago

CRobot42

Because "lando" already means country.

7 months ago

trezapoioi1

Estoy pollando! :O

1 year ago

JeraldFitzjerald

I clicked "Skip," because the vocal audio is really quiet for some reason (even though all the other audio is fine), and it says I answered incorrectly..

1 year ago

PaulDeNice1

This is a very boring statement. English people in England speak English. Etc... Etc... Etc....

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.