1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En Pollando, poloj parolas l…

"En Pollando, poloj parolas la polan."

Translation:In Poland, Poles speak Polish.

May 31, 2015

40 Comments


flootzavut

And we even get tongue twisters. Kudos, team EO.


KevanSF

I'm confused. Why does "Poland" need two l's in Esperanto while Poles and Polish are fine with just one? In other words, why the inconsistency?


dvaoeu

"Pollando" is made from two words. "Polo" + "Lando" = "Pololando". The o is often dropped in Esperanto if it makes the word easier to say.


memyself9

but why is it "polo" and "pollando" and not "polo" and "polio" like the rest?


Sandlicker

I can't say why Polujo is not used, but I imagine that people would want to avoid giving a country the same name as a disease. (Poliomyelitis is called "polio" in many European languages)


dvaoeu

Sorry, I don't know why pollando is used. In fact, "polio" is sometimes used, as is "polujo". The following websites list all three:

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollando

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Pollando

http://vortaro.net/#polo

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/pol.html

(I may have gone a little overboard with the links.) "Pollando" does seem to be the most commonly used word of the three, though.


AaronKurz

I think I'll stick to polio.... If there is just the slightest chance that the regular form is possible I'm going to use it! I mean the speakers are the ones forming the language :)


Sabyasachi328940

But Polio is also a disease, a very serious disease that kills and maims little children. Better to avoid using it as name for a country especially when the Poles prefer Poland.


breezecccp

I agree with you. Polio/Polujo are formed in a regular way.


TonioVeju

The word ending describes where the name was derived from.

en:Japan, Japanese (people) eo:Japanio, Japanoj

In this case, the country is named after the people. Japan- is the root. The country has the -io suffix, while the people have the simple noun -o suffix (pluralized here).

en:America (USA), American (people) eo:Usono, Usonanoj

In this case, the people are named after the country. The root is Uson-. The country has the simple noun -o suffix, while the people have the -ano suffix (pluralized here). You can further break this down: Usona (adjective form), Usonan (accusative adjective), Usonano (accusative adjective nominalized).

en:Poland, Poles/Polish (people) eo:Pollando, Poloj

In the third case, the name of the country is derived from the name of the people in a slightly different way. Pol- is the root. The people have the -o simple noun suffix. The country, however, has -land- in the middle (with the simple noun suffix -o). We know from this module that land- refers to country, so Pol-land-o may be read "country of the Poles".


pwn_

Thanks for this, I would have (wrongly) figured it was just a long consonant sound or something.


kaybekwa

you pronounce both the l at the end of pol, and the l at the beginning of lando


BRyeO12

Wait, so you're saying Esperanto has geminates?


kaybekwa

From wikipedia article on Esperanto Phonology

Geminate consonants generally only occur in polymorphemic words, such as mal-longa "short", ek-kuŝi "to flop down", mis-skribi "to mis-write"; in ethnonyms such as finno "a Finn", gallo "a Gaul" (now more commonly gaŭlo); in proper names such as Ŝillero "Schiller", Buddo "Buddha" (now more commonly Budho); and in a handful of unstable borrowings such as matĉo "a sports match". In compounds of lexical words, Zamenhof separated identical consonants with an epenthetic vowel, as in vivovespero "the evening of life", never *vivvespero.


vytah

I usually see either Pollando or Polujo; Pollando in newer texts and Polujo in older texts. But no Polio. My 1959 dictionary lists all three as valid variants (in this order: Polujo, Polio, Pollando), but for reasons outlined by other commenters, I'd avoid Polio.


Kelkajissomebody

En patrino-russlando russo parolas vi


Ariaflame

Surely parolas vin?


Suiren.

Dr. Esperanto was Polish and just wanted to make Poland special XD


Athenicuber

Really? I had no idea.


Dalingo8

Well now you know.


[deactivated user]

    The more you know.


hgwnd

    I like that in English the pronunciation of the word "Polish/polish" changes depending on capitalization.


Donald_Scott

    My present policy is to plan a trip from Polessk to Police to polish my Polish in Poland.


MichaelKou11

    Try saying this 5 times fast.


    [deactivated user]

      I have never heard anyone call them "Poles" before. Is this normal?


robinac

      Yeah, it's normal. You don't see it much because there aren't many significant Polish communities around, probably.


rakomaniac

      Yes, we do.

      Well at least we try ;$


FaizalZahid

      State the obvious


VenturerWild

      I clicked "Skip," because the vocal audio is really quiet for some reason (even though all the other audio is fine), and it says I answered incorrectly..


Den_hvalrossen

      And glass is called glass because it's made out of glass


Gabriel_Bach

      Why not Pollandio?


CRobot42

      Because "lando" already means country.


Cosmic-Alchemist

      This one is a tongue twister :)


NoemisNinetails

      "In Poland Polish people speak Polish language." is not accepted...


SeanMero

      It should be "the Polish language", or just "Polish".


NoemisNinetails

      Thank you very much. Uses of the definite articles are very difficult...


Itsbrown

      Who would have known


PaulDeNice1

      This sentence is so boring!!!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.