"Wijkunneneenportiefrietbestellenbijdesnackbar."

Translation:We can order a portion of fries at the snack bar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RossGarton

"friet" kind of sounds like "frut" here. Or maybe I'm just going crazy

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation is a bit off.

3 years ago

HansMuller121
HansMuller121

Why not "helping" as sweel?

3 years ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

'Een portie friet' is common, but I think the spelling 'frites' should be accepted as well.

1 year ago

Batsteve
Batsteve

Is "friet" always/most commonly used in the construction "een portie friet", or is it merely an accidental property of all the Duolingo sentences I've seen?

I tried to translate the whole thing as just "we can order fries at the snackbar" because that seems far more natural in English, but I'm not sure if this sentence is emphasizing that the the snackbar sells fries in individual portions and not by the potato.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • portie friet - portion of fries
  • friet - fries

We can order fries at the snackbar - refers to the possibility of ordering fries, 1 portion, 20 portions, 5 euros worth, 5 kg etc.

2 years ago

Batsteve
Batsteve

Dank je wel . How common is 'portie friet' in the wild? In various east coast American states, I've never seen 'fries' quantified with a counting noun like that in normal conversation--even on a fast food menu I would expect to see 'large fries,' 'small fries,' or 'fries' by itself.

I think my misunderstanding (in Dutch -> English) was that "We can order a portion of fries at the snack bar" sounds so artificial that I immediately assumed the sentence must really have meant "We can order fries at the snackbar." I've been on Duolingo long enough, I should have seen the error of that logic.

2 years ago

RubySch
RubySch

'Portie friet' is very common, sometimes the size is also added in front : 'grote portie friet'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.