"The pigs play in the park."

Translation:La porkoj ludas en la parko.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


rebotante

"La porkoj" is an Esperantist rock band, "ludi" = play, so I read "La porkoj ludas en la parko" and I think: There is a concert in the park....

December 3, 2015

keirwilliams

Why parko and not parkon?

May 31, 2015

Pampelius

Grammatically speaking, "en la parko" here is an adverbial, not an accusative. It shows where they play, not what they play. Accusatives answer the question "what"

May 31, 2015

keirwilliams

All so confusing :(

May 31, 2015

rahgots

The n goes on the noun the verb is acting upon. the pigs are not playing the park, they are playing in the park.

June 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

That is a very neat explanation of the difference. I will keep it in mind for future use; thank you.

October 21, 2015

Pampelius

More simply put, accusative -n is not used after prepositions (unless it's about direction, which I assume will be covered in later skills)

May 31, 2015

eberic

(However there are exceptions, which can be overlooked at this stage but are worth pointing out. E.g. to denote movement into something.)

June 2, 2015

Stillemere

I'm used to multiple conjugations of "the" now (el, la, los, las), and coming back to Esperanto is twisting my brain a bit (with only la).

October 9, 2016

JoshuaSmit942625

Why not ludaj?

November 18, 2016

Mooglew

"Play" is not plural

July 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.