"The pigs play in the park."

Translation:La porkoj ludas en la parko.

3 years ago

11 Comments


rebotante

"La porkoj" is an Esperantist rock band, "ludi" = play, so I read "La porkoj ludas en la parko" and I think: There is a concert in the park....

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Why parko and not parkon?

3 years ago

Pampelius

Grammatically speaking, "en la parko" here is an adverbial, not an accusative. It shows where they play, not what they play. Accusatives answer the question "what"

3 years ago

keirwilliams

All so confusing :(

3 years ago

rahgots

The n goes on the noun the verb is acting upon. the pigs are not playing the park, they are playing in the park.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

That is a very neat explanation of the difference. I will keep it in mind for future use; thank you.

3 years ago

Pampelius

More simply put, accusative -n is not used after prepositions (unless it's about direction, which I assume will be covered in later skills)

3 years ago

eberic

(However there are exceptions, which can be overlooked at this stage but are worth pointing out. E.g. to denote movement into something.)

3 years ago

Stillemere

I'm used to multiple conjugations of "the" now (el, la, los, las), and coming back to Esperanto is twisting my brain a bit (with only la).

2 years ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Why not ludaj?

2 years ago

Mooglew

"Play" is not plural

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.