1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Men are handsome."

"Men are handsome."

Translation:Viroj estas belaj.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


piano.z

Esperanto is an "international" language... not to be negative, but: - a lot of languages have plurals ending in "s." why did they choose "j?" - it seems a lot simpler if adjectives didn't have to agree with nouns (i.e. also add a "j" when the noun is plural). this "agreement," to me, is the very thing that makes a lot of languages hard to learn- so why does Esperanto have it?


langlearnerZeke

could this also mean "some men are handsome"? as in "there is a group of men (plural indef.) and they are beautiful"


everton.flavio

When you say "Men are handsome" you are not specifying whether you mean either all or only some men. If you want to specify it, you could use:

  • Kelkaj viroj estas belaj = Some men are handsome; or
  • Ĉiuj viroj estas belaj = All men are handsome.

Latcarf

I don’t think so. "Some men are handsome" would be "Iuj viroj estas belaj"


bookoverlord

how would you specify a group of men, like 'the men are hansome'?


Latcarf

"La viroj estas belaj"


bookoverlord

facepalm can't believe i missed that. Thank you!


langlearnerZeke

Do you speak it fluently yet?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.