"Men are handsome."

Translation:Viroj estas belaj.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


piano.z

Esperanto is an "international" language... not to be negative, but: - a lot of languages have plurals ending in "s." why did they choose "j?" - it seems a lot simpler if adjectives didn't have to agree with nouns (i.e. also add a "j" when the noun is plural). this "agreement," to me, is the very thing that makes a lot of languages hard to learn- so why does Esperanto have it?

August 15, 2015

langlearnerZeke

could this also mean "some men are handsome"? as in "there is a group of men (plural indef.) and they are beautiful"

May 31, 2015

everton.flavio

When you say "Men are handsome" you are not specifying whether you mean either all or only some men. If you want to specify it, you could use:

  • Kelkaj viroj estas belaj = Some men are handsome; or
  • Ĉiuj viroj estas belaj = All men are handsome.
June 3, 2015

Latcarf

I don’t think so. "Some men are handsome" would be "Iuj viroj estas belaj"

May 31, 2015

bookoverlord

how would you specify a group of men, like 'the men are hansome'?

May 31, 2015

Latcarf

"La viroj estas belaj"

May 31, 2015

bookoverlord

facepalm can't believe i missed that. Thank you!

May 31, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Do you speak it fluently yet?

May 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.