"Ni estas viroj kaj patroj."

Translation:We are men and fathers.

3 years ago

29 Comments


real1adam

Can patroj mean parents or only fathers?

3 years ago

Junia9

"parents" is "gepatroj"

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

But there is no word for parent, right?

3 years ago

eo5g
Plus

Wouldn't it be gepatro?

3 years ago

Junia9

Gepatro isn't technically correct, because Ge means a group of mixed genders, but it is widely used, and would be understood.

3 years ago

danielqsc

Additionally, if you don't want to use "gepatro" in singular, you can say "unu el la gepatroj" (one of the parents) or something like that.

2 years ago

J.F.Sweeney

For Esperantists who use a suffix to indicate male gender, the unmarked noun is understood to be neutral gender. In that case, 'patroj' would mean 'parents' and 'patroiĉoj' would mean fathers. But that would be gender reformed Esperanto and not standard.

3 years ago

Robinac

Well, it would be "patriĉoj", as the "-iĉo" ending replaces the "-o" in "patro", but yes.

It's not standard, but this is one aspect of reformed Esperanto that I wish would catch on. I think it's very useful in removing ambiguity in cases when you may wish to use a "gender-neutral" version of a word as well as a "male-specific" version. "Bovoj" being used to refer collectively to cows and bulls of either sex (whereas "traditional" Esperanto would read it as "bulls") comes to mind, as there's no easy way to really do that in English.

2 years ago

qubist

This was two years ago but I'm searching through the forums and I can't agree more!

1 month ago

C.S.S_TRADIV

Only fathers.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Is this a famous quote from something/someone? It kinda seems like one.

3 years ago

Sculptor94

Why is it being pronounced as ''patroi" while it's ''patroj"? Is 'j' pronounced as 'i' in Esperanto?

3 years ago

phle70

from the "Tips notes" (that can be found when using the web version):

Pronunciation
-oj is pronounced like the English oy, and the pronunciation of -aj is like the English eye.

3 years ago

AaronKurz

I wish the tips and notes would be available in the app too... :/

3 years ago

youloveme123

Yea, that's why I prefer using my computer to complete the lessons.

2 years ago

DoctorWho01

"j" is like in Russian "й" - "патрой"

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8

Bonan, sed ni ne parolas Rusion.

1 year ago

Andernoo

I'm only one, so far.

3 years ago

Jacob314396

why isn't it "virojn" and "patrojn"? If they're the objects of the sentence, aren't they supposed to have the suffix -n?

2 years ago

mico12345

It doesn't apply to t̶r̶a̶n̶s̶i̶t̶i̶v̶e̶ linking verbs like 'to be.' They aren't direct objects receiving the action as there is none. (Edit - They're called subject compliments in English grammar, but they're not acted upon by the subject so they aren't objects that are affected by the verb. Basically linking verbs are a type of intransitive verb.)

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

> transitive verbs like 'to be.

"Esti" is a linking verb (or "descriptive," PMEG calls it a "priscriba verbo").

2 years ago

mico12345

I thought they were the same. I should probably learn English first. :)

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

That's the great thing, you'll learn more English grammar too.

Esperanto's monotransitive verbs take an object that ends with -n.

English also has ditransitive verbs with two positional objects (he told me everything), Esperanto doesn't. One object gets the -n role and the other uses a preposition.

2 years ago

Farlander2821

I believe fathers would imply men

2 years ago

carter.hailey

I always mess up ni as in we with ne which means no... Any suggestions for that and how I can stop?

1 year ago

mico12345

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hd2joiucvo0

We are the knights who say NI!

1 year ago

CapnJake49

This sounds like a motivational speech

1 year ago

ja52ng74

Ne, Mi estas via patro.

11 months ago

Reynaud102205

Last two words in the recording sound like gepatroj, but "guypatroy"

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.