1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas viroj kaj patroj."

"Ni estas viroj kaj patroj."

Translation:We are men and fathers.

May 31, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

real1adam

Can patroj mean parents or only fathers?

June 4, 2015

Junia9

"parents" is "gepatroj"

June 7, 2015

AngeloBulf

But there is no word for parent, right?

July 18, 2015

eo5g

Wouldn't it be gepatro?

July 22, 2015

Junia9

Gepatro isn't technically correct, because Ge means a group of mixed genders, but it is widely used, and would be understood.

July 30, 2015

danielqsc

Additionally, if you don't want to use "gepatro" in singular, you can say "unu el la gepatroj" (one of the parents) or something like that.

January 24, 2017

J.F.Sweeney

For Esperantists who use a suffix to indicate male gender, the unmarked noun is understood to be neutral gender. In that case, 'patroj' would mean 'parents' and 'patroiĉoj' would mean fathers. But that would be gender reformed Esperanto and not standard.

August 2, 2015

robinac

Well, it would be "patriĉoj", as the "-iĉo" ending replaces the "-o" in "patro", but yes.

It's not standard, but this is one aspect of reformed Esperanto that I wish would catch on. I think it's very useful in removing ambiguity in cases when you may wish to use a "gender-neutral" version of a word as well as a "male-specific" version. "Bovoj" being used to refer collectively to cows and bulls of either sex (whereas "traditional" Esperanto would read it as "bulls") comes to mind, as there's no easy way to really do that in English.

June 2, 2016

qubist

This was two years ago but I'm searching through the forums and I can't agree more!

January 15, 2019

C.S.S_TRADIV

Only fathers.

January 23, 2016

langlearnerZeke

Is this a famous quote from something/someone? It kinda seems like one.

May 31, 2015

Sculptor94

Why is it being pronounced as ''patroi" while it's ''patroj"? Is 'j' pronounced as 'i' in Esperanto?

October 19, 2015

phle70

from the "Tips notes" (that can be found when using the web version):

Pronunciation
-oj is pronounced like the English oy, and the pronunciation of -aj is like the English eye.

October 23, 2015

AaronKurz

I wish the tips and notes would be available in the app too... :/

February 7, 2016

youloveme123

Yea, that's why I prefer using my computer to complete the lessons.

June 20, 2016

DoctorWho01

"j" is like in Russian "й" - "патрой"

July 10, 2016

KaptianKaos8

Bonan, sed ni ne parolas Rusion.

February 25, 2017

Andernoo

I'm only one, so far.

June 1, 2015

Jacob314396

why isn't it "virojn" and "patrojn"? If they're the objects of the sentence, aren't they supposed to have the suffix -n?

August 14, 2016

mico12345

It doesn't apply to t̶r̶a̶n̶s̶i̶t̶i̶v̶e̶ linking verbs like 'to be.' They aren't direct objects receiving the action as there is none. (Edit - They're called subject compliments in English grammar, but they're not acted upon by the subject so they aren't objects that are affected by the verb. Basically linking verbs are a type of intransitive verb.)

September 6, 2016

claire_resurgent

> transitive verbs like 'to be.

"Esti" is a linking verb (or "descriptive," PMEG calls it a "priscriba verbo").

September 19, 2016

mico12345

I thought they were the same. I should probably learn English first. :)

September 20, 2016

claire_resurgent

That's the great thing, you'll learn more English grammar too.

Esperanto's monotransitive verbs take an object that ends with -n.

English also has ditransitive verbs with two positional objects (he told me everything), Esperanto doesn't. One object gets the -n role and the other uses a preposition.

September 20, 2016

Farlander2821

I believe fathers would imply men

October 18, 2016

carter.hailey

I always mess up ni as in we with ne which means no... Any suggestions for that and how I can stop?

August 28, 2017

mico12345

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hd2joiucvo0

We are the knights who say NI!

August 28, 2017

DavidWolff17

All of the pronouns end in "-i": mi, ni, vi, ili, li, ŝi, ĝi, oni, ci. That might help you remember.

August 31, 2019

CapnJake49

This sounds like a motivational speech

January 28, 2018

ja52ng74

Ne, Mi estas via patro.

March 4, 2018

Reynaud102205

Last two words in the recording sound like gepatroj, but "guypatroy"

January 27, 2019

AngelaDimo335

Yeah, I agree. Instead of “ni estas viro kaj patroj” but it sounded like “ni estas viro gepatroj.” Which would mean “we are men parents.” I thought maybe Duolingo messed up and meant to say “We are male parents” but no. The speakers need to be updated.

September 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.