"Il parle."

Translation:He is speaking.

December 26, 2012

58 Comments


MadameP

Il parle sounds no different from ils parlent.

January 4, 2013

cacherecherche

yep, without context, will be impossible to tell the difference. challenging.

December 17, 2013

meowool

Thats how it is meant to be in french, with verbs the -ent is silent.

May 19, 2014

EllaKramer2

I'm pretty new to french, and to me it sounded like "il paralle

April 25, 2016

SaadToor

While "paralle" isn't a word in French, pareille is and it's pronounced pretty close to that

August 17, 2017

Sarah21189

I don't think so. "Pareille" sounds more like "parAY".

October 22, 2018

JadeHarvey6

Meaning?

May 10, 2017

lashan.r

The pronunciation for this was absolutely atrocious.

September 23, 2014

n0b0dyimp0rtant

amen

February 5, 2015

MichaelBon632815

3 years ago wow wow wow

February 8, 2018

OftenBen

The pronunciation isn't very clear.

January 6, 2013

Dar320

Does p sound like t in french?

August 10, 2017

Bett894110

I agree,

October 26, 2018

AlfonsoPia

Why not "he speaks"?

May 8, 2016

HozE20

I wrote 'he speaks' and actually got it correct

April 20, 2017

Adam686004

"Il dit" means "he talks," which is basically the same. Parler is more in the moment i guess

November 30, 2017

edporto

I typed "ils parlent". It sounded like the speaker was emphasizing what came after "parl" so I took it for plural. I was marked correct but the english translation given is singular.

April 5, 2013

HiccupIII

Exactly the same problem here. 12/30/2015

December 30, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Hiccuplll

"Il parle" and "Ils parlent" are pronounced exactly the same. So both options are accepted as correct.

December 30, 2015

ThanhLe548713

Same here

May 8, 2016

Lara96987

Same

September 26, 2017

BhartiAnkit

It sounded like Il 'd'arle to me.

November 22, 2016

Dixie-Girl

What is the difference between "Il parle" and "Il dit"?

December 12, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Dixie-Girl

The difference between "speaking" and "telling"

December 19, 2015

E.A.Bartholomew

The former is "speaks" and the latter is "says." It's not "tells," it's "says."

July 9, 2017

mbRDt7

I am not quite sure about a strict distinction for "dire" because "Il m'a dit" is often translated as "He told me." But I definitely agree "parler" refers to speaking as opposed to saying/telling.

July 9, 2017

mbRDt7

Similarly to how in English we don't always know who "you" are (is referring to) , in French ils parlent and il parle are pronouced the same so it is context based.

July 3, 2016

Lucster22

I wrote "Il parlent" and it said it was incorrect. Anyone know why?????

March 18, 2016

karinejoli1

In english you have ( i, you, he/she/it, we, you, they). We also have the same base of six (je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous, ils/elles). When you wrote "il parlent" the first part is referring to 'il' as in one person (he) but you conjugated the verb to fit with multiple people (they). Correct way would of been, "il parle" (one person is speaking) or "ils parlent" (they are speaking)

April 14, 2016

nathan96976

Lovely description thanks! But i always wonder why there is no 'sont,sommes,etes,es or whatever one it is) after ils. To me i see ils(they) parlent(speaking) they speaking? Or does the 'nt' on the end of parle mean 'are'?

May 22, 2017

Sarah21189

"ils parlent" can mean either "they speak" or "they are speaking". English makes a distinction between the two, French doesn't.

October 22, 2018

yaakov5871

The translation for il parlent is he\she\it are speaking... Il is singuler and parlent is plural

April 25, 2016

madiswiger

My stupid device spelled it wrong! Lol

February 9, 2017

oliveicecream

This sounded like "il palala"....

April 14, 2016

Wan-yuShih

What about "He says"?

May 13, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Wan-yuShih

"To speak/talk" = "parler"

"To say" = "dire"

So "He says" ="Il dit"

May 13, 2016

GuyIT

I always thought "parler" meant "to talk" (I put that as my answer and duo accepted it) is there not a separate word for speak? I know "dire" means "to say" and wouldnt be appropriate in this situation.

September 19, 2016

anjalrana1

P

October 19, 2016

paradox.m9

Someone help me

November 22, 2016

bethanyGillian

Cool, I love to speak

December 28, 2016

madiswiger

Haha same

February 9, 2017

NgoVanGiang

Don't have "speaking" word to chose

March 22, 2017

lizzV2

how is it, 'ils/il and elle' can mean gender 'he/she' but also 'they'?

March 26, 2017

MrAbstract

"He speaks" isn't right?

August 18, 2017

otman09

il parle means he talk or he speak its same right?

August 22, 2017

libby179044

Whats the difference between he speaks and he is speaking

September 19, 2017

KadyaNovaN

Weird pronunciation it sounds like il tahala to me xD

September 21, 2017

SwankyK1

Why isn't "he is talking" correct?

October 15, 2017

ThanhLe548713

Does any of you guys think it is some annoying that Il has TWO meanings ?

May 8, 2016

Tamsin77347

Can someone give me their email so i can add them?

May 22, 2016

Kevin290076

Sounds like je parle even after many listens

September 5, 2016

youngbbe3

How do you distinguish between "He speaks" and "He is speaking"?

November 17, 2016

Sarah21189

You don't. In French, the present tense can mean both.

October 22, 2018

Jan739686

I am responding with 'He is speaking' which is correct. The app isn't accepting the response.

November 6, 2017

NatalieSmi146322

That is correct it shouldn't be not accepting it.

December 7, 2017

VGirl5

It sounds like Il tarle

December 18, 2017

geekbarito

Giving right answer, says wrong answer tells me the correct answer is the same answer I gave. Stuck in a loop

January 15, 2018

HerrBob3

The recording was way off. It sounded like "il pararla"

March 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.