1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle."

"Il parle."

Translation:He is speaking.

December 26, 2012

58 Comments


MadameP

Il parle sounds no different from ils parlent.


cacherecherche

yep, without context, will be impossible to tell the difference. challenging.


meowool

Thats how it is meant to be in french, with verbs the -ent is silent.


[deactivated user]

    I'm pretty new to french, and to me it sounded like "il paralle


SaadToor

    While "paralle" isn't a word in French, pareille is and it's pronounced pretty close to that


Sarah21189

    I don't think so. "Pareille" sounds more like "parAY".


lashan.r

    The pronunciation for this was absolutely atrocious.


MichaelBon632815

    3 years ago wow wow wow


OftenBen

    The pronunciation isn't very clear.


Dar320

    Does p sound like t in french?


AlfonsoPia

    Why not "he speaks"?


HozE20

    I wrote 'he speaks' and actually got it correct


Adam686004

    "Il dit" means "he talks," which is basically the same. Parler is more in the moment i guess


edporto

    I typed "ils parlent". It sounded like the speaker was emphasizing what came after "parl" so I took it for plural. I was marked correct but the english translation given is singular.


HiccupIII

    Exactly the same problem here. 12/30/2015


PatrickJaye

    @Hiccuplll

    "Il parle" and "Ils parlent" are pronounced exactly the same. So both options are accepted as correct.


BhartiAnkit

    It sounded like Il 'd'arle to me.


Dixie-Girl

    What is the difference between "Il parle" and "Il dit"?


PatrickJaye

    @Dixie-Girl

    The difference between "speaking" and "telling"


E.A.Bartholomew

    The former is "speaks" and the latter is "says." It's not "tells," it's "says."


mbRDt7

    I am not quite sure about a strict distinction for "dire" because "Il m'a dit" is often translated as "He told me." But I definitely agree "parler" refers to speaking as opposed to saying/telling.


mbRDt7

    Similarly to how in English we don't always know who "you" are (is referring to) , in French ils parlent and il parle are pronouced the same so it is context based.


Lucster22

    I wrote "Il parlent" and it said it was incorrect. Anyone know why?????


karinejoli1

    In english you have ( i, you, he/she/it, we, you, they). We also have the same base of six (je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous, ils/elles). When you wrote "il parlent" the first part is referring to 'il' as in one person (he) but you conjugated the verb to fit with multiple people (they). Correct way would of been, "il parle" (one person is speaking) or "ils parlent" (they are speaking)


nathan96976

    Lovely description thanks! But i always wonder why there is no 'sont,sommes,etes,es or whatever one it is) after ils. To me i see ils(they) parlent(speaking) they speaking? Or does the 'nt' on the end of parle mean 'are'?


Sarah21189

    "ils parlent" can mean either "they speak" or "they are speaking". English makes a distinction between the two, French doesn't.


yaakov5871

    The translation for il parlent is he\she\it are speaking... Il is singuler and parlent is plural


madiswiger

    My stupid device spelled it wrong! Lol


oliveicecream

    This sounded like "il palala"....


Wan-yuShih

    What about "He says"?


PatrickJaye

    @Wan-yuShih

    "To speak/talk" = "parler"

    "To say" = "dire"

    So "He says" ="Il dit"


GuyIT

    I always thought "parler" meant "to talk" (I put that as my answer and duo accepted it) is there not a separate word for speak? I know "dire" means "to say" and wouldnt be appropriate in this situation.


bethanyGillian

    Cool, I love to speak


NgoVanGiang

    Don't have "speaking" word to chose


lizzV2

    how is it, 'ils/il and elle' can mean gender 'he/she' but also 'they'?


MrAbstract

    "He speaks" isn't right?


otman09

    il parle means he talk or he speak its same right?


libby179044

    Whats the difference between he speaks and he is speaking


KadyaNovaN

    Weird pronunciation it sounds like il tahala to me xD


SwankyK1

    Why isn't "he is talking" correct?


ThanhLe548713

    Does any of you guys think it is some annoying that Il has TWO meanings ?


Tamsin77347

    Can someone give me their email so i can add them?


Kevin290076

    Sounds like je parle even after many listens


youngbbe3

    How do you distinguish between "He speaks" and "He is speaking"?


Sarah21189

    You don't. In French, the present tense can mean both.


Jan739686

    I am responding with 'He is speaking' which is correct. The app isn't accepting the response.


NatalieSmi146322

    That is correct it shouldn't be not accepting it.


VGirl5

    It sounds like Il tarle


geekbaritone

    Giving right answer, says wrong answer tells me the correct answer is the same answer I gave. Stuck in a loop


HerrBob3

    The recording was way off. It sounded like "il pararla"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.