1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝafidoj estas idoj de ŝafoj."

"Ŝafidoj estas idoj de ŝafoj."

Translation:Lambs are offspring of sheep.

May 31, 2015

52 Comments


LakerCat14

I did not just write "young sheep are youngsters of sheep". LOL


kaybekwa

tangent: what is sheeple in esperanto?


notquitethere

Ŝafantoj? (Those who sheep). Or maybe Ŝafanoj? (Members of sheep).


salivanto

This is clearly a popular answer. They don't really fit with how words are formed in Esperanto, however.


salivanto

If this was a serious question, it deserves a serious answer.

Step 1: Answer the question "how would you say sheeple" in English to someone who doesn't know what that means?"

Step 2: Translate your answer in step 1 into Esperanto.


AlexeiNewt

"Ŝafuloj", probably. It means sheep-people.


dano.novmano

My last name is "Schaf". It's from German, allegedly. But I am only a partial ŝafulo, not full-on.

I wrote that so I could write this:

Mia familinomo estas "Schaf". Ĝi venas el la Germana, supose. Sed mi estas nur parte ŝafula, ne komplete ŝafula.

And I wrote that Esperanto bit because I would like to have it grammatically corrected if it's grammatically incorrect ... or to have it written correctly if its completely incorrect Esperanto.

My intent (however misguided it may be) in using "ŝafula" (sheeple-ish or sheeple-y) instead of "ŝafulo" (a sheeple) was to use it adjectivally, rather than nominally/substantively.

I'd be grateful for input on the grammatical correctness or incorrectness of the Esperanto sentence that I wrote. The factual correctness of what I wrote is still up for debate, but that's a topic I'll deal with on my own.


eberic

Another word for offspring that would be appropriate here is "young"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "young" is an adjective and we would have to say "the young of the sheep" or "the sheep's young", but there were no definite articles in this sentence. "Offspring" is a better fit for an indefinite use. You could try to report "sheep's young", but I don't know if that would be accepted.


BioJess

Young is a totally normal word to use in farming and biology when referring to offspring.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is certainly a normal word to use but we are not likely to say "Lambs are young of sheep." We would distinguish the word as a noun by using the article "the" . "Lambs are the young of sheep." Have you tried reporting "young"?


robocorp

It's because the noun is not countable. It's not because it needs to be denoted as a noun.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not necessary to have "the" with a noun that is not countable. It is fine to say "I drink water." If you were to say "Lambs are young.", then "young" would be a predicate adjective describing the subject "lambs". Yet, I can find an example in which the subject is plural and the predicate nominative is singular, though not uncountable and not a word that is also used as an adjective, and again we would use "the": "People are the reason that we do this."

I was thinking that this may be a case where a plural noun = a singular noun has the singular" noun use "the", but I have not found more that prove this. Then I remembered that "reason" can also be used as a verb.

There is a difference since "the young" is a collective noun treating all the lambs as one group, while "the reason" is one single entity and "people" is the collective noun treating all the individuals as one generalization, but we still use a plural verb with it. Notice we could say "The group of people is the reason..." if we wanted to use a singular verb, but that would be a specific group rather than a generalization. Then again "the reason" is most likely simply a specific reason. We could as easily say "a reason" if there were other reasons.

I think when you say it is uncountable that means that you could not say "a young" for an uncountable noun (although in some dialects you will hear "a youngster" or "a young'un" (for a young one, but the spelling on the last is probably wrong as it is just a slang pronunciation), which means that "the young" is actually a plural group. You don't have to put "the" with an uncountable noun, but it must be used with this collective noun in this situation.


MountainAsh2

Esperanto is great. Imagine if Englidh were like this: dogs would have dogids, cats would hav catids, hippopotamuseseseses would be hippopotamoj an they would have hippopotamusids.


tlhup

"Sheeplings are the children of sheep" is wrong in about 3 places, but I temporarily forgot the word 'lambs'


Rae.F

LOL. I understand why Duo would reject it, but in real life that's perfectly cromulent. :)


Jackyxu

Why is the translation not "Lambs are offspringS of sheepS"?

doesn't the -j mean multiple offsprings and sheeps?


Majklo_Blic

In English, 'offspring" and "sheep" are [almost always] the same in both the singular and plural.


-Zorua-

English has weird plurals.


JackBond

You should see German. I would contend that it's even weirder.


Rae.F

You should see Irish. It's like Calvinball.


PatriciaJH

Cannot argue that. Was just trying to explain to a friend why Vögel doesn't have a plural form. Oh, it's an uncountable noun, like sheep? No, it's because it's masculine, see, and...


JackBond

Wait, but Vögel is the plural form. Vogel is singular.


JakubSzwedo

oh boy, you should see polish plurals :D


rmcode

'Lambs are sheep offspring' should be acceptable


JackBond

"Ŝafidoj estas ŝafa idoj"?


salivanto

Yes, this question is two years old... sorry for the late reply but no.

"ŝafaj idoj" would mean sheep-like offspring.


fizzy224385

I wrote "lambs are baby sheep" but didn't expect Duolingo to accept that.


NewtNEWTIE

What does offspring mean?


Rae.F

Child. Parents might refer to their children as their offspring.


PawelBaj

Is 'offspring of sheep' correct English? Shouldn't it be 'the offspring'?


Rae.F

Both ways are just fine.


Handrisuselo

Making one mistake (a typo) generates the WRONG result (April 27, 2020).

Sxafodoj estas idoj de sxafoj.

The only mistake is "sxafodoj" (the accidental typo).

Duolingo usually writes "You have a typo in ..." for this kind of error, but it is still CORRECT.


salivanto

Typo detection is a function of the Duolingo software, not the Esperanto course content. You might consider entering a bug report at support.duolingo.com


adrian.cha5

how does the words for offspring of an animal are constructed?


Rae.F

id can be a root or a suffix. As a root with the suffix -o, you get the noun ido or "offspring". As a suffix itself, it can turn ŝafo (sheep) into ŝafido (lamb). And a lamb is a baby sheep.

Similarly, you can have kato (cat) and katido (kitten). Or hundo (dog) and hundido (puppy).


Crithe_

Why is it de and not da?


AlexeiNewt

The way I think of it is that da indicates that the thing you are actually talking about is the noun after da, but grammatically the root is the noun before da.

I.e.

"Taso de teo" vs. "taso da teo".

The former means a teacup (you are actually talking about a cup)

The latter means the amount of tea contained in a cup (you are actually talking about tea, not a cup)

What this essentially means is that you use da for quantities and de for everything else.


Lilalolalu

Would "Lambs are the decents of sheep" be correct in English?


Rae.F

"Descendants", not "decents".

But there's a difference between being a good sentence in English and being an appropriate translation. There's nothing wrong with "Lambs are the descendants of sheep", but the best translation here really is "Lambs are the offspring of sheep".


Terlumun

Whats the difference between de and da


LeifSwanson

Sees word problem and goes I got this! Goes and writes answer: "Lamps are offspring of sheep." Lmao over wrong answer.


FedericoVo15

why doesn't "de sxafoj" mean "of the sheepS" since "sxafoj" is a plural? Help me i'm confused


AlexeiNewt

"Sheep" is plural or singular...


Rae.F

"Sheep" is an irregular noun in English. It is the same in both the singular and the plural.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.